School profile

North Newton Community Primary School

Primary · Community school · Bridgwater, TA7 0BG

Good

Map showing North Newton Community Primary School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#7,758 of 15,057

Similar to most schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

North Newton Community Primary School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 9 Sept 2014

Ofsted rating
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Early years
Good

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeCommunity school
Ages4 to 11
Pupils93
GenderMixed
Head teacherMrs Deborah Leach
Local authoritySomerset
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 123689.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolSomersetEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths64%, similar to England, better than Somerset57%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.0%, worse than England, worse than Somerset7%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.104, worse than England, similar to Somerset105106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.102, worse than England, similar to Somerset103105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.103, worse than England, similar to Somerset104105
Expected standard in reading86%, better than England, better than Somerset72%76%
Expected standard in writing86%, better than England, better than Somerset70%73%
Expected standard in maths71%, worse than England, similar to Somerset70%75%
Pupils taking tests14--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils93
Girls40
Boys53
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.15.1%
First language not English3.2%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.86
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.0%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.13
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.1
Average class size23.3

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
94.6%
Other White
2.2%
White and Asian
1.1%
Irish
0%
Traveller of Irish heritage
0%
Gypsy/Roma
0%
White and Black Caribbean
0%
White and Black African
0%
Other mixed
0%
Indian
0%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher17.6
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.10.4
Teachers (FTE)5.27
Teaching assistants (FTE)3.66
Support staff (FTE)6.32
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/255.4
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/255.4
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/250
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/250

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day.10
Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed.43
First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice.10
First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.10
Applications from another local authority (Reception)0

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolSomersetEngland
Overall absence6%, worse than England, worse than Somerset5.3%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.21.5%, worse than England, worse than Somerset13.1%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.0%, better than England, better than Somerset1%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate1.1%
Pupils with one or more suspensions1.1%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near North Newton Community Primary School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
1.3 miPrimaryNorth Petherton Primary SchoolCommunity school
Requires improvement

Frequently asked questions about North Newton Community Primary School

What is North Newton Community Primary School's Ofsted rating?

North Newton Community Primary School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 9 Sept 2014.

How does North Newton Community Primary School rank in England?

North Newton Community Primary School ranks 7,758 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (similar to most schools).

What are North Newton Community Primary School's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 64% of pupils at North Newton Community Primary School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How hard is it to get into North Newton Community Primary School?

For Reception entry in 2026/27, North Newton Community Primary School made 10 offers from 43 applications (4.3 per offer), and 10 of 10 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend North Newton Community Primary School?

North Newton Community Primary School has 93 pupils aged 4 to 11.

What is the capacity of North Newton Community Primary School?

North Newton Community Primary School had 86 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at North Newton Community Primary School?

At North Newton Community Primary School, the average class had 23.3 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 17.6 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at North Newton Community Primary School?

In 2025/26, pupils at North Newton Community Primary School missed 6% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 21.5% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.