School profile

Onslow Infant School

Primary · Community school · Guildford, GU2 7DD

Good

Map showing Onslow Infant School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

Onslow Infant School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 7 Jun 2017

Ofsted rating
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Early years
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeCommunity school
Ages5 to 7
Pupils153
GenderMixed
Head teacherMs Katherine Donlon
Local authoritySurrey
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 125067.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils153
Girls87
Boys66
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.6.5%
First language not English15%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.270
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.43.3%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.11
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.0
Average class size24.3

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
71.9%
Other White
7.2%
White and Asian
6.5%
Chinese
3.3%
Other ethnic group
2.6%
African
2%
White and Black Caribbean
1.3%
Other Asian
1.3%
Other mixed
0.7%
Indian
0.7%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher21.3
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.12.2
Teachers (FTE)7.2
Teaching assistants (FTE)5.33
Support staff (FTE)9.81
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/258.2
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/257.2
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/250
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/251

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day.47
Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed.94
First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice.40
First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.40
Applications from another local authority (Reception)0

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolSurreyEngland
Overall absence4.1%, better than England, better than Surrey4.7%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.6.1%, better than England, better than Surrey10.9%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.1%, similar to England, similar to Surrey1%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate0.7%
Pupils with one or more suspensions0.7%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Onslow Infant School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.4 miPrimaryQueen Eleanor's Church of England SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.7 miSecondaryGuildford County SchoolAcademy converter
Outstanding
0.7 miSecondaryKings College GuildfordAcademy sponsor led
Good
0.7 miPrimaryGuildford Grove Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
1.0 miPrimarySt Nicolas' Church of England Infant SchoolAcademy converter
Good
1.1 mi16 plusSurrey Maths SchoolFree schools 16 to 19
Unrated
1.2 miPrimarySt Joseph's Catholic Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
1.2 miNot applicableRydes Hill Preparatory SchoolOther independent school
Unrated
1.4 miPrimarySandfield Primary SchoolAcademy sponsor led
Good
1.5 miNot applicableRoyal Grammar School GuildfordOther independent school
Unrated

Frequently asked questions about Onslow Infant School

What is Onslow Infant School's Ofsted rating?

Onslow Infant School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 7 Jun 2017.

How hard is it to get into Onslow Infant School?

For Reception entry in 2026/27, Onslow Infant School made 47 offers from 94 applications (2 per offer), and 40 of 40 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Onslow Infant School?

Onslow Infant School has 153 pupils aged 5 to 7.

What is the capacity of Onslow Infant School?

Onslow Infant School had 270 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Onslow Infant School?

At Onslow Infant School, the average class had 24.3 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 21.3 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Onslow Infant School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Onslow Infant School missed 4.1% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 6.1% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.