School profile

Claygate Primary School

Primary · Foundation school · Esher, KT10 0NB

Good

Map showing Claygate Primary School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#1,889 of 15,057

Better than 87% of schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Claygate Primary School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 13 Jun 2023

Ofsted rating
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Outstanding
Leadership and management
Good
Early years
Outstanding
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeFoundation school
Ages4 to 11
Pupils362
GenderMixed
Head teacherMr Dan Cadman
TrustThe Ember Learning Trust
Local authoritySurrey
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 125108.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolSurreyEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths80%, better than England, better than Surrey66%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.10%, similar to England, similar to Surrey11%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.111, better than England, better than Surrey107106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.108, better than England, better than Surrey106105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.110, better than England, better than Surrey107105
Expected standard in reading97%, better than England, better than Surrey80%76%
Expected standard in writing85%, better than England, better than Surrey75%73%
Expected standard in maths86%, better than England, better than Surrey78%75%
Pupils taking tests59--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils362
Girls165
Boys197
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.11.3%
First language not English10.5%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.420
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.13.8%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.39
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.13
Average class size25.9

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
72.7%
Other White
10.2%
White and Asian
4.1%
Other mixed
3.3%
Irish
1.7%
Indian
1.4%
White and Black African
1.1%
Other Asian
1.1%
Gypsy/Roma
0.8%
Bangladeshi
0.8%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher19.5
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.12.2
Teachers (FTE)18.54
Teaching assistants (FTE)8.11
Support staff (FTE)18.8
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2517.7
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2515.6
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/251
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/251

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day.60
Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed.135
First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice.62
First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.59
Applications from another local authority (Reception)28

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolSurreyEngland
Overall absence4.4%, better than England, similar to Surrey4.7%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.11%, better than England, similar to Surrey10.9%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.1.6%, worse than England, worse than Surrey1%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate0.8%
Pupils with one or more suspensions0.6%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Claygate Primary School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.2 miNot applicableRowan Preparatory SchoolOther independent school
Unrated
0.6 miNot applicableMilbourne Lodge SchoolOther independent school
Unrated
0.9 miPrimaryEsher Church SchoolAcademy converter
Good
1.2 miNot applicableClaremont Fan Court SchoolOther independent school
Unrated
1.2 miPrimaryLovelace Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
1.4 miSecondaryChessington SchoolAcademy converter
Good
1.5 miPrimaryEllingham Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
1.5 miPrimaryHinchley Wood Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
1.5 miSecondaryHinchley Wood SchoolAcademy converter
Outstanding
1.7 miSecondaryEsher Church of England High SchoolAcademy converter
Good

Frequently asked questions about Claygate Primary School

What is Claygate Primary School's Ofsted rating?

Claygate Primary School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 13 Jun 2023.

How does Claygate Primary School rank in England?

Claygate Primary School ranks 1,889 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (better than 87% of schools).

What are Claygate Primary School's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 80% of pupils at Claygate Primary School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How hard is it to get into Claygate Primary School?

For Reception entry in 2026/27, Claygate Primary School made 60 offers from 135 applications (2.3 per offer), and 59 of 62 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Claygate Primary School?

Claygate Primary School has 362 pupils aged 4 to 11.

What is the capacity of Claygate Primary School?

Claygate Primary School had 420 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Claygate Primary School?

At Claygate Primary School, the average class had 25.9 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 19.5 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Claygate Primary School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Claygate Primary School missed 4.4% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 11% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.