School profile

Long Ditton St Mary's CofE (Aided) Junior School

Primary · Voluntary aided school · Surbiton, KT7 0AD

Outstanding

Map showing Long Ditton St Mary's CofE (Aided) Junior School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#1,069 of 15,057

Better than 92% of schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Long Ditton St Mary's CofE (Aided) Junior School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 6 Mar 2024

Ofsted rating
Outstanding
Quality of education
Outstanding
Behaviour and attitudes
Outstanding
Personal development
Outstanding
Leadership and management
Outstanding
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeVoluntary aided school
Ages7 to 11
Pupils236
GenderMixed
Religious characterChurch of England
Head teacherMrs Sarah Martin
Local authoritySurrey
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 125180.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolSurreyEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths84%, better than England, better than Surrey66%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.11%, better than England, similar to Surrey11%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.111, better than England, better than Surrey107106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.109, better than England, better than Surrey106105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.108, better than England, similar to Surrey107105
Expected standard in reading92%, better than England, better than Surrey80%76%
Expected standard in writing85%, better than England, better than Surrey75%73%
Expected standard in maths90%, better than England, better than Surrey78%75%
Pupils taking tests61--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils236
Girls103
Boys133
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.3.8%
First language not English15.3%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.240
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.1.7%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.25
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.19
Average class size29.5

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
66.5%
Other White
9.3%
White and Asian
6.8%
Other mixed
3.8%
Indian
3%
White and Black Caribbean
1.7%
African
1.7%
Irish
0.8%
White and Black African
0.8%
Other Asian
0.8%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher24.5
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.13
Teachers (FTE)9.65
Teaching assistants (FTE)8.46
Support staff (FTE)11.91
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2512.9
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/259.9
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/252
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/251

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolSurreyEngland
Overall absence3.1%, better than England, better than Surrey4.7%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.4.6%, better than England, better than Surrey10.9%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.0%, better than England, better than Surrey1%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate0.4%
Pupils with one or more suspensions0.4%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Long Ditton St Mary's CofE (Aided) Junior School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.2 miPrimaryLong Ditton Infant and Nursery SchoolFoundation school
Good
0.6 miPrimaryHinchley Wood Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.6 miSecondaryHinchley Wood SchoolAcademy converter
Outstanding
0.7 miPrimaryThames Ditton Junior SchoolAcademy converter
Outstanding
0.7 miNot applicableShrewsbury House SchoolOther independent school
Unrated
0.8 miPrimaryThames Ditton Infant SchoolFoundation school
Good
1.0 miPrimarySt Andrew's and St Mark's CofE Junior SchoolVoluntary aided school
Outstanding
1.0 miPrimarySt Matthew's CofE Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school
Good
1.0 miPrimaryMaple Infants' SchoolCommunity school
Good
1.0 mi16 plusEsher Sixth Form CollegeAcademy 16-19 converter
Unrated

Frequently asked questions about Long Ditton St Mary's CofE (Aided) Junior School

What is Long Ditton St Mary's CofE (Aided) Junior School's Ofsted rating?

Long Ditton St Mary's CofE (Aided) Junior School is rated Outstanding by Ofsted, last inspected on 6 Mar 2024.

How does Long Ditton St Mary's CofE (Aided) Junior School rank in England?

Long Ditton St Mary's CofE (Aided) Junior School ranks 1,069 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (better than 92% of schools).

What are Long Ditton St Mary's CofE (Aided) Junior School's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 84% of pupils at Long Ditton St Mary's CofE (Aided) Junior School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How many pupils attend Long Ditton St Mary's CofE (Aided) Junior School?

Long Ditton St Mary's CofE (Aided) Junior School has 236 pupils aged 7 to 11.

What is the capacity of Long Ditton St Mary's CofE (Aided) Junior School?

Long Ditton St Mary's CofE (Aided) Junior School had 240 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Long Ditton St Mary's CofE (Aided) Junior School?

At Long Ditton St Mary's CofE (Aided) Junior School, the average class had 29.5 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 24.5 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Long Ditton St Mary's CofE (Aided) Junior School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Long Ditton St Mary's CofE (Aided) Junior School missed 3.1% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 4.6% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.