Key stage 2 2024/25
#5,214 of 15,057
Better than 65% of schools in England
Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 11 Nov 2015
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 125576.
Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.
| Measure | This school | Warwickshire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 70%, better than England, better than Warwickshire | 61% | 63% |
| Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing. | 7%, similar to England, similar to Warwickshire | 7% | 8% |
| Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 105, similar to England, similar to Warwickshire | 106 | 106 |
| Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 105, similar to England, similar to Warwickshire | 105 | 105 |
| Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 105, similar to England, similar to Warwickshire | 105 | 105 |
| Expected standard in reading | 73%, similar to England, similar to Warwickshire | 75% | 76% |
| Expected standard in writing | 77%, better than England, better than Warwickshire | 72% | 73% |
| Expected standard in maths | 83%, better than England, better than Warwickshire | 73% | 75% |
| Pupils taking tests | 30 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 208 |
| Girls | 92 |
| Boys | 116 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 30.3% |
| First language not English | 56.3% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 210 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 1% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 11 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 5 |
| Average class size | 29.6 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 22.4 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 12.6 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 9.28 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 7.18 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 9.53 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 9.3 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 9.3 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 0 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 0 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day. | 25 |
| Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed. | 83 |
| First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 23 |
| First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 23 |
| Applications from another local authority (Reception) | 1 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Warwickshire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 4.2%, better than England, better than Warwickshire | 5% | 5.1% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 10.7%, better than England, similar to Warwickshire | 12.5% | 13.2% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 0%, better than England, better than Warwickshire | 1.1% | 1% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 0% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 0% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0% |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.4 mi | Secondary | Lawrence Sheriff School | Academy converter | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 6 May 2026. | |
| 0.5 mi | Primary | St Andrew's Benn CofE (Voluntary Aided) Primary School | Voluntary aided school | Requires improvement Area360 rating. Inspected 3 Feb 2026. | |
| 0.5 mi | Not applicable | Rugby School | Other independent school | Unrated Unrated. | |
| 0.8 mi | Primary | St Marie's Catholic Primary School | Academy converter | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 13 May 2025. | |
| 0.9 mi | Primary | Oakfield Primary Academy | Academy sponsor led | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 25 Nov 2025. | |
| 0.9 mi | Primary | St Matthew's Bloxam CofE Primary School | Voluntary controlled school | Requires improvement Area360 rating. Inspected 9 Sept 2026. | |
| 0.9 mi | Primary | Eastlands Primary School | Community school | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 24 Jan 2023. | |
| 0.9 mi | Secondary | The Avon Valley School and Performing Arts College | Foundation school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 21 Mar 2023. | |
| 0.9 mi | Primary | Riverside Academy | Academy sponsor led | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 25 Jun 2024. | |
| 1.0 mi | Primary | Boughton Leigh Infant School | Community school | Requires improvement Area360 rating. Inspected 14 Jul 2026. |
Northlands Primary School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 11 Nov 2015.
Northlands Primary School ranks 5,214 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (better than 65% of schools).
In 2024/25, 70% of pupils at Northlands Primary School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).
For Reception entry in 2026/27, Northlands Primary School made 25 offers from 83 applications (3.3 per offer), and 23 of 23 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Northlands Primary School has 208 pupils aged 4 to 11.
Northlands Primary School had 210 school places in 2024/25.
At Northlands Primary School, the average class had 29.6 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 22.4 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Northlands Primary School missed 4.2% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 10.7% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.