School profile

Priors Field Primary School

Primary · Community school · Kenilworth, CV8 1BA

Good

Map showing Priors Field Primary School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#4,610 of 15,057

Better than 69% of schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Priors Field Primary School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 16 Apr 2015

Ofsted rating
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Early years
Good

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeCommunity school
Ages4 to 11
Pupils208
GenderMixed
Head teacherMrs Katy Braley
Local authorityWarwickshire
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 125609.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolWarwickshireEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths71%, better than England, better than Warwickshire61%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.19%, better than England, better than Warwickshire7%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.109, better than England, better than Warwickshire106106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.107, better than England, better than Warwickshire105105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.106, similar to England, similar to Warwickshire105105
Expected standard in reading87%, better than England, better than Warwickshire75%76%
Expected standard in writing77%, better than England, better than Warwickshire72%73%
Expected standard in maths77%, similar to England, better than Warwickshire73%75%
Pupils taking tests31--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils208
Girls109
Boys99
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.2.4%
First language not English7.2%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.210
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.1%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.30
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.8
Average class size29.7

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
77.9%
White and Asian
3.8%
Other White
3.4%
Other mixed
2.9%
Other Asian
2.9%
Indian
2.4%
Chinese
2.4%
White and Black African
1.9%
Pakistani
1%
Irish
0.5%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher20.1
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.10.5
Teachers (FTE)10.33
Teaching assistants (FTE)9.42
Support staff (FTE)12.37
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/259.2
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/257.2
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/251
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/251

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day.30
Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed.120
First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice.38
First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.25
Applications from another local authority (Reception)15

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolWarwickshireEngland
Overall absence2.8%, better than England, better than Warwickshire5%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.3.7%, better than England, better than Warwickshire12.5%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.0%, better than England, better than Warwickshire1.1%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate0.5%
Pupils with one or more suspensions0.5%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Priors Field Primary School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.4 miPrimarySt Augustine's Catholic Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
1.0 miPrimarySt Nicholas CofE Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
1.1 miNot applicableCrackley Hall SchoolOther independent school
Unrated
1.2 miPrimaryClinton Primary SchoolCommunity school
Outstanding
1.2 miNurseryKenilworth Nursery School & Early Years Training CentreLocal authority nursery school
Outstanding
1.5 miPrimarySt John's Primary School and NurseryCommunity school
Good
1.5 miPrimaryThorns Community Infant SchoolCommunity school
Good
1.5 miPrimaryPark Hill Junior SchoolCommunity school
Good
1.5 miPrimaryBurton Green Church of England AcademyAcademy converter
Good
1.6 miSecondaryKenilworth School and Sixth FormAcademy converter
Outstanding

Frequently asked questions about Priors Field Primary School

What is Priors Field Primary School's Ofsted rating?

Priors Field Primary School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 16 Apr 2015.

How does Priors Field Primary School rank in England?

Priors Field Primary School ranks 4,610 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (better than 69% of schools).

What are Priors Field Primary School's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 71% of pupils at Priors Field Primary School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How hard is it to get into Priors Field Primary School?

For Reception entry in 2026/27, Priors Field Primary School made 30 offers from 120 applications (4 per offer), and 25 of 38 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Priors Field Primary School?

Priors Field Primary School has 208 pupils aged 4 to 11.

What is the capacity of Priors Field Primary School?

Priors Field Primary School had 210 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Priors Field Primary School?

At Priors Field Primary School, the average class had 29.7 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 20.1 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Priors Field Primary School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Priors Field Primary School missed 2.8% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 3.7% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.