School profile

Southbourne Junior School

Primary · Community school · Emsworth, PO10 8JX

Good

Map showing Southbourne Junior School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#10,643 of 15,057

Worse than 70% of schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Southbourne Junior School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 21 Feb 2018

Ofsted rating
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeCommunity school
Ages7 to 11
Pupils228
GenderMixed
Head teacherMrs Louise Gasser
Local authorityWest Sussex
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 125878.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolWest SussexEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths56%, worse than England, worse than West Sussex60%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.4%, worse than England, similar to West Sussex6%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.105, similar to England, similar to West Sussex106106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.103, worse than England, similar to West Sussex104105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.104, similar to England, similar to West Sussex104105
Expected standard in reading65%, worse than England, worse than West Sussex76%76%
Expected standard in writing65%, worse than England, worse than West Sussex71%73%
Expected standard in maths69%, worse than England, worse than West Sussex73%75%
Pupils taking tests54--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils228
Girls109
Boys119
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.19.7%
First language not English1.3%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.240
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.5%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.48
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.7
Average class size28.5

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
93%
Gypsy/Roma
3.9%
Other White
0.9%
White and Asian
0.9%
Other mixed
0.4%
Caribbean
0.4%
Other ethnic group
0.4%
Irish
0%
Traveller of Irish heritage
0%
White and Black Caribbean
0%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher22.1
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.11.8
Teachers (FTE)10.3
Teaching assistants (FTE)8.94
Support staff (FTE)12.58
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2510.6
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/259.2
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/251
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/250.4

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolWest SussexEngland
Overall absence5.3%, similar to England, similar to West Sussex5.1%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.15%, similar to England, worse than West Sussex12.6%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.0.9%, similar to England, similar to West Sussex1%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate0.9%
Pupils with one or more suspensions0.9%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Southbourne Junior School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.0 miPrimarySouthbourne Infant SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.5 miSecondaryBourne Community CollegeFoundation school
Requires improvement
1.4 miPrimaryChidham Parochial Primary SchoolVoluntary controlled school
Good
1.5 miPrimaryWestbourne Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Unrated
1.6 miPrimarySt James Church of England Controlled Primary SchoolVoluntary controlled school
Good

Frequently asked questions about Southbourne Junior School

What is Southbourne Junior School's Ofsted rating?

Southbourne Junior School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 21 Feb 2018.

How does Southbourne Junior School rank in England?

Southbourne Junior School ranks 10,643 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (worse than 70% of schools).

What are Southbourne Junior School's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 56% of pupils at Southbourne Junior School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How many pupils attend Southbourne Junior School?

Southbourne Junior School has 228 pupils aged 7 to 11.

What is the capacity of Southbourne Junior School?

Southbourne Junior School had 240 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Southbourne Junior School?

At Southbourne Junior School, the average class had 28.5 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 22.1 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Southbourne Junior School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Southbourne Junior School missed 5.3% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 15% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.