Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 21 Mar 2018
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 125928.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 269 |
| Girls | 134 |
| Boys | 135 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 10.4% |
| First language not English | 3% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 300 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 10.3% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 38 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 6 |
| Average class size | 29.9 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 22.1 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 13.6 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 12.1 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 7.63 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 11.72 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 12.1 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 12.1 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 0 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 0 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day. | 89 |
| Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed. | 159 |
| First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 83 |
| First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 83 |
| Applications from another local authority (Reception) | 0 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | West Sussex | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 6.4%, worse than England, worse than West Sussex | 5.1% | 5.1% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 14.9%, similar to England, worse than West Sussex | 12.6% | 13.2% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 1.7%, worse than England, worse than West Sussex | 1% | 1% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 0.8% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 0.8% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0% |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.2 mi | Primary | Rose Green Junior School | Academy converter | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 18 Jun 2024. | |
| 1.4 mi | Primary | Nyewood CofE Junior School | Voluntary aided school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 20 Mar 2014. | |
| 1.4 mi | Primary | Nyewood CofE Infant School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 6 Mar 2018. | |
| 1.6 mi | Primary | Southway Primary School | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 1 Mar 2022. | |
| 1.7 mi | Secondary | The Regis School | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 31 Oct 2017. |
Rose Green Infant School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 21 Mar 2018.
For Reception entry in 2026/27, Rose Green Infant School made 89 offers from 159 applications (1.8 per offer), and 83 of 83 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Rose Green Infant School has 269 pupils aged 4 to 7.
Rose Green Infant School had 300 school places in 2024/25.
At Rose Green Infant School, the average class had 29.9 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 22.1 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Rose Green Infant School missed 6.4% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 14.9% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.