Secondary · Voluntary aided school · Worthing, BN12 5AF
GCSE 2025/26
#360 of 3,312
Better than 89% of schools in England
Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 29 Apr 2025
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 126096.
GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.
| Measure | This school | West Sussex | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average. | 57.2, better than England, better than West Sussex | 46.7 | 46.2 |
| Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass. | 87%, better than England, better than West Sussex | 67.4% | 64.8% |
| Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass. | 65.9%, better than England, better than West Sussex | 47.2% | 46.3% |
| Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade. | 20.5%, better than England, better than West Sussex | 12.9% | 14.2% |
| 5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths | 83.8%, better than England, better than West Sussex | 62.7% | 60.2% |
| Pupils at the end of key stage 4 | 185 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Results for students at the end of 16 to 18 study.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Average A-level grade | c |
| Average grade, best three A-levels | z |
| A-level progress | z |
| Students at the end of 16 to 18 study | 1 |
| Average applied general gradeVocational qualifications, such as BTECs. | z |
Source: DfE, 16 to 19 performance, Academic year 2024/25, published 23 Apr 2026.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 1,144 |
| Girls | 553 |
| Boys | 591 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 12.6% |
| First language not English | 7.9% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 936 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 0% |
| Sixth form places2024/25 | 200 |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 181 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 39 |
| Average class size | 21.9 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 17 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 12.2 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 67.43 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 15.27 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 38.87 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 57.2 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 55.2 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 1 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 1 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day. | 172 |
| Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed. | 681 |
| First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 289 |
| First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 169 |
| Applications from another local authority (Year 7) | 2 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | West Sussex | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 5.1%, better than England, better than West Sussex | 8.1% | 8% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 11.7%, better than England, better than West Sussex | 21.4% | 21.6% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 2%, better than England, better than West Sussex | 3.7% | 3.6% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 1.1% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 0.7% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0% |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms. | 92.4% |
| Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education. | 89.2% |
| Further education | 40% |
| School sixth form | 35.7% |
| Sixth form college | 12.4% |
| Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms. | 4.9% |
| Employment | 2.7% |
| Apprenticeship | 0.5% |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.4 mi | Primary | Ferring C of E Primary School | Voluntary controlled school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 18 Oct 2022. | |
| 0.6 mi | Primary | Goring-By-Sea CofE (Aided) Primary School | Voluntary aided school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 9 May 2018. | |
| 0.8 mi | Primary | West Park CofE Primary (Controlled) School | Voluntary controlled school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 10 Feb 2016. | |
| 0.9 mi | Primary | Orchards Infant School | Academy sponsor led | Requires improvement Ofsted rating. Inspected 21 Sept 2021. | |
| 0.9 mi | Primary | Orchards Junior School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 11 Sept 2018. | |
| 1.0 mi | Primary | The Laurels Primary School, Worthing | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 19 Oct 2022. | |
| 1.1 mi | Primary | Hawthorns Primary School | Academy sponsor led | Requires improvement Ofsted rating. Inspected 6 Oct 2021. | |
| 1.1 mi | Primary | English Martyrs Catholic Primary School, Worthing | Voluntary aided school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 4 Oct 2022. | |
| 1.4 mi | Primary | Elm Grove Primary School, Worthing | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 23 Jan 2024. | |
| 1.4 mi | Secondary | Durrington High School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 17 Mar 2022. |
St Oscar Romero Catholic School is rated Outstanding, last inspected on 29 Apr 2025. Recent Ofsted inspections have no single overall grade, so Area360 summarises the inspection grades.
St Oscar Romero Catholic School ranks 360 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (better than 89% of schools).
In 2025/26, 65.9% of pupils at St Oscar Romero Catholic School got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 57.2 (England 46.2).
In 2024/25, the average A-level grade at St Oscar Romero Catholic School was c.
For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, St Oscar Romero Catholic School made 172 offers from 681 applications (4 per offer), and 169 of 289 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
St Oscar Romero Catholic School has 1,144 pupils aged 11 to 18.
St Oscar Romero Catholic School had 936 school places in 2024/25.
Yes, St Oscar Romero Catholic School has a sixth form with 200 places in 2024/25.
At St Oscar Romero Catholic School, the average class had 21.9 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 17 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at St Oscar Romero Catholic School missed 5.1% of sessions (England 8%), and 11.7% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.