Ofsted report cardInspected 6 May 2026
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 130371.
Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.
| Measure | This school | Leicester | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 0% | 60% | 63% |
| Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing. | 0% | 5% | 8% |
| Average reading score2016/17Scaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | Suppressed | 102 | 104 |
| Average maths score2022/23Scaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 108 | 105 | 104 |
| Expected standard in reading | 0% | 73% | 76% |
| Expected standard in writing | 0% | 70% | 73% |
| Expected standard in maths | 0% | 74% | 75% |
| Pupils taking tests | 27 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 441 |
| Girls | 114 |
| Boys | 327 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 47.8% |
| First language not English | 27.7% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 0 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 440 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 6.5 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 2.1 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 67.33 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 130.08 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 164.25 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 70.8 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 62.7 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 1 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 7.1 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Leicester | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 11.2% | 16.5% | 12.9% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 29.3% | 41.9% | 34.7% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 5% | 11.4% | 6.9% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 1.8% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 1.6% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0% |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms. | 86.1% |
| Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education. | 86.1% |
| Further education | 13.9% |
| Sixth form college | 2.8% |
| School sixth form | 0% |
| Apprenticeship | 0% |
| Employment | 0% |
| Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms. | 0% |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.5 mi | Primary | Caldecote Community Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 17 May 2016. | |
| 0.6 mi | Primary | Ravenhurst Primary School | Academy converter | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 18 Nov 2025. | |
| 0.6 mi | Primary | St Mary's Fields Academy | Academy sponsor led | Requires improvement Ofsted rating. Inspected 11 Jan 2023. | |
| 0.6 mi | Primary | Folville Junior School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 20 Apr 2016. | |
| 0.6 mi | Primary | Granby Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 23 May 2023. | |
| 0.8 mi | Secondary | Fullhurst Community College | Foundation school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 26 Sept 2023. | |
| 0.9 mi | Primary | Imperial Avenue Infant School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 12 Sept 2017. | |
| 0.9 mi | Primary | Millfield L.E.A.D. Academy | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 7 Oct 2014. | |
| 1.0 mi | Primary | Montrose School | Community school | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 1 Oct 2024. | |
| 1.1 mi | Secondary | The Winstanley School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 12 Sept 2023. |
Ellesmere College is rated Good, last inspected on 6 May 2026. Recent Ofsted inspections have no single overall grade, so Area360 summarises the inspection grades.
Ellesmere College has 441 pupils aged 4 to 19.
At Ellesmere College, there were 6.5 pupils per teacher in 2025/26.
In 2025/26, pupils at Ellesmere College missed 11.2% of sessions (England 12.9%), and 29.3% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 34.7%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.