School profile

Arden Forest Infant School

Primary · Community school · Bedworth, CV12 9RT

Good

Map showing Arden Forest Infant School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

Arden Forest Infant School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 8 Nov 2022

Ofsted rating
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Early years
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeCommunity school
Ages4 to 7
Pupils161
GenderMixed
Head teacherMrs Rose Gunn
Local authorityWarwickshire
Opened01 Sept 1996
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 130893.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils161
Girls82
Boys79
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.14.3%
First language not English6.8%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.180
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.10.6%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.27
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.10
Average class size27.2

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
82%
Other Asian
4.3%
Other White
3.7%
Indian
2.5%
Other mixed
1.9%
Pakistani
1.9%
African
1.9%
Gypsy/Roma
0.6%
Caribbean
0.6%
Other ethnic group
0.6%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher24.8
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.11.5
Teachers (FTE)6.5
Teaching assistants (FTE)7.44
Support staff (FTE)11.56
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/256.7
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/254.9
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/250
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/251.8

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day.45
Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed.91
First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice.39
First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.38
Applications from another local authority (Reception)2

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolWarwickshireEngland
Overall absence7.4%, worse than England, worse than Warwickshire5%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.28.3%, worse than England, worse than Warwickshire12.5%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.0%, better than England, better than Warwickshire1.1%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate2.5%
Pupils with one or more suspensions0.6%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Arden Forest Infant School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.4 miPrimarySt James' CofE AcademyAcademy sponsor led
Good
1.1 miSecondaryNicholas Chamberlaine SchoolAcademy sponsor led
Good
1.1 miPrimarySt Michael's Church of England AcademyAcademy sponsor led
Good
1.4 miPrimaryAll Saints Bedworth CofE AcademyAcademy converter
Good
1.4 miPrimaryChetwynd Junior SchoolCommunity school
Good
1.6 miPrimarySt Francis Catholic AcademyAcademy converter
Good
1.6 miPrimaryWhitestone Infant SchoolCommunity school
Good
1.8 miPrimaryRace Leys Infant SchoolCommunity school
Good

Frequently asked questions about Arden Forest Infant School

What is Arden Forest Infant School's Ofsted rating?

Arden Forest Infant School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 8 Nov 2022.

How hard is it to get into Arden Forest Infant School?

For Reception entry in 2026/27, Arden Forest Infant School made 45 offers from 91 applications (2 per offer), and 38 of 39 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Arden Forest Infant School?

Arden Forest Infant School has 161 pupils aged 4 to 7.

What is the capacity of Arden Forest Infant School?

Arden Forest Infant School had 180 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Arden Forest Infant School?

At Arden Forest Infant School, the average class had 27.2 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 24.8 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Arden Forest Infant School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Arden Forest Infant School missed 7.4% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 28.3% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.