School profile

Newbridge Primary School

Primary · Community school · Bath, BA1 3LL

Good

Map showing Newbridge Primary School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#4,549 of 15,057

Better than 69% of schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Newbridge Primary School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 21 Jan 2020

Ofsted rating
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Early years
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeCommunity school
Ages4 to 11
Pupils405
GenderMixed
Head teacherMr David Goucher
Local authorityBath and North East Somerset
Opened01 Sept 2006
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 131019.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolBath and North East SomersetEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths72%, better than England, better than Bath and North East Somerset63%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.0%, worse than England, worse than Bath and North East Somerset8%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.108, better than England, better than Bath and North East Somerset106106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.108, better than England, better than Bath and North East Somerset105105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.108, better than England, better than Bath and North East Somerset105105
Expected standard in reading87%, better than England, better than Bath and North East Somerset78%76%
Expected standard in writing72%, similar to England, similar to Bath and North East Somerset73%73%
Expected standard in maths88%, better than England, better than Bath and North East Somerset75%75%
Pupils taking tests60--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils405
Girls196
Boys209
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.8.9%
First language not English6.7%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.420
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.3.6%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.42
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.11
Average class size29.3

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
77.5%
Other White
5.4%
Other mixed
3%
White and Asian
2.2%
Indian
2%
White and Black Caribbean
1.7%
Other ethnic group
1.5%
African
1.2%
Other Asian
0.7%
White and Black African
0.5%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher26.4
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.15.8
Teachers (FTE)15.33
Teaching assistants (FTE)10.37
Support staff (FTE)15.79
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2516
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2515
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/250
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/251

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day.57
Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed.125
First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice.67
First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.57
Applications from another local authority (Reception)0

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolBath and North East SomersetEngland
Overall absence3.9%, better than England, better than Bath and North East Somerset4.6%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.6.6%, better than England, better than Bath and North East Somerset9.9%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.0.6%, similar to England, similar to Bath and North East Somerset0.9%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate2.2%
Pupils with one or more suspensions1%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Newbridge Primary School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.5 miPrimarySt Michaels Junior Church SchoolAcademy sponsor led
Good
0.6 miPrimarySt Mary's Catholic Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.6 miPrimaryTwerton Infant SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.6 miSecondaryOldfield SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.8 miPrimaryOldfield Park Infant SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.9 miPrimaryWeston All Saints CofE Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
1.0 miPrimaryOldfield Park Junior SchoolAcademy converter
Good
1.1 miNot applicableKingswood Preparatory SchoolOther independent school
Unrated
1.2 miPrimarySt John's Catholic Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
1.2 miSecondaryHayesfield Girls SchoolAcademy converter
Good

Frequently asked questions about Newbridge Primary School

What is Newbridge Primary School's Ofsted rating?

Newbridge Primary School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 21 Jan 2020.

How does Newbridge Primary School rank in England?

Newbridge Primary School ranks 4,549 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (better than 69% of schools).

What are Newbridge Primary School's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 72% of pupils at Newbridge Primary School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How hard is it to get into Newbridge Primary School?

For Reception entry in 2026/27, Newbridge Primary School made 57 offers from 125 applications (2.2 per offer), and 57 of 67 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Newbridge Primary School?

Newbridge Primary School has 405 pupils aged 4 to 11.

What is the capacity of Newbridge Primary School?

Newbridge Primary School had 420 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Newbridge Primary School?

At Newbridge Primary School, the average class had 29.3 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 26.4 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Newbridge Primary School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Newbridge Primary School missed 3.9% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 6.6% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.