School profile

Stroud Green Primary School

Primary · Community school · London, N4 3EX

Good

Map showing Stroud Green Primary School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#1,583 of 15,057

Better than 89% of schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Stroud Green Primary School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 6 Feb 2013

Ofsted rating
Good
Leadership and management
Good

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeCommunity school
Ages1 to 11
Pupils477
GenderMixed
Head teacherMiss Lucy Walker-Collins
Local authorityHaringey
Opened01 Sept 1997
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 131096.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolHaringeyEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths81%, better than England, better than Haringey70%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.17%, better than England, similar to Haringey16%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.109, better than England, better than Haringey107106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.107, better than England, similar to Haringey106105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.108, better than England, similar to Haringey107105
Expected standard in reading89%, better than England, better than Haringey80%76%
Expected standard in writing89%, better than England, better than Haringey77%73%
Expected standard in maths86%, better than England, better than Haringey80%75%
Pupils taking tests36--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils477
Girls233
Boys244
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.22.4%
First language not English22.9%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.420
Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places.397
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.5.5%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.60
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.22
Average class size28.1

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
36.1%
Other White
17.2%
Other mixed
13.6%
African
8.2%
White and Black Caribbean
5%
Caribbean
4.6%
Other ethnic group
3.8%
White and Black African
3.1%
White and Asian
2.1%
Other Black
1.3%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher23.6
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.9.5
Teachers (FTE)20.16
Teaching assistants (FTE)2.72
Support staff (FTE)29.86
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2519.2
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2519.2
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/250
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/250

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day.60
Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed.187
First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice.74
First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.54
Applications from another local authority (Reception)101

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolHaringeyEngland
Overall absence5.6%, similar to England, similar to Haringey5.3%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.16.9%, worse than England, worse than Haringey14.8%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.0.9%, similar to England, similar to Haringey1.2%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate0.9%
Pupils with one or more suspensions0.4%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Stroud Green Primary School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.3 miNurseryNorth Islington Nursery SchoolLocal authority nursery school
Good
0.4 miPrimaryPooles Park Primary SchoolAcademy sponsor led
Inadequate
0.4 miPrimaryChrist The King Catholic Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school
Good
0.4 miSecondaryArts and Media School IslingtonFoundation school
Good
0.4 miPrimaryParkwood Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.4 miPrimarySt Aidan's Voluntary Controlled Primary SchoolVoluntary controlled school
Outstanding
0.5 miPrimaryAmbler Primary School and Children's CentreCommunity school
Outstanding
0.7 miSecondarySkinners' AcademyAcademy sponsor led
Good
0.7 miPrimarySt Mark's CofE Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school
Good
0.7 miPrimaryGillespie Primary SchoolCommunity school
Outstanding

Frequently asked questions about Stroud Green Primary School

What is Stroud Green Primary School's Ofsted rating?

Stroud Green Primary School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 6 Feb 2013.

How does Stroud Green Primary School rank in England?

Stroud Green Primary School ranks 1,583 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (better than 89% of schools).

What are Stroud Green Primary School's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 81% of pupils at Stroud Green Primary School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How hard is it to get into Stroud Green Primary School?

For Reception entry in 2026/27, Stroud Green Primary School made 60 offers from 187 applications (3.1 per offer), and 54 of 74 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Stroud Green Primary School?

Stroud Green Primary School has 477 pupils aged 1 to 11.

What is the capacity of Stroud Green Primary School?

Stroud Green Primary School had 420 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Stroud Green Primary School?

At Stroud Green Primary School, the average class had 28.1 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 23.6 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Stroud Green Primary School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Stroud Green Primary School missed 5.6% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 16.9% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.