Key stage 2 2024/25
#7,312 of 15,057
Similar to most schools in England
Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 9 Oct 2012
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 132142.
Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.
| Measure | This school | Essex | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 65%, similar to England, similar to Essex | 63% | 63% |
| Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing. | 5%, worse than England, worse than Essex | 10% | 8% |
| Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 106, similar to England, similar to Essex | 106 | 106 |
| Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 108, better than England, better than Essex | 105 | 105 |
| Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 107, better than England, better than Essex | 105 | 105 |
| Expected standard in reading | 75%, similar to England, similar to Essex | 77% | 76% |
| Expected standard in writing | 73%, similar to England, similar to Essex | 73% | 73% |
| Expected standard in maths | 88%, better than England, better than Essex | 76% | 75% |
| Pupils taking tests | 60 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 417 |
| Girls | 202 |
| Boys | 215 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 24.2% |
| First language not English | 13.7% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 420 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 0.7% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 46 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 12 |
| Average class size | 29.6 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 26.1 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 13.4 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 16 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 14.3 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 21.14 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 15.4 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 13.4 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 1 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 1 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day. | 60 |
| Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed. | 199 |
| First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 55 |
| First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 51 |
| Applications from another local authority (Reception) | 5 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Essex | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 4.7%, similar to England, better than Essex | 5.3% | 5.1% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 10.7%, better than England, better than Essex | 13.3% | 13.2% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 0.3%, better than England, better than Essex | 1.2% | 1% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 0% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 0% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0% |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.6 mi | Primary | Warley Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 10 Jul 2013. | |
| 0.7 mi | Not applicable | Ursuline Preparatory School | Other independent school | Unrated Unrated. | |
| 0.8 mi | Secondary | Brentwood Ursuline Convent High School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 7 Mar 2023. | |
| 0.9 mi | Secondary | Brentwood County High School | Academy sponsor led | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 10 Mar 2026. | |
| 1.2 mi | Primary | St Peter's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, South Weald | Voluntary aided school | Outstanding Area360 rating. Inspected 18 Nov 2025. | |
| 1.2 mi | Not applicable | Brentwood School | Other independent school | Unrated Unrated. | |
| 1.2 mi | Secondary | Becket Keys Church of England Free School | Free schools | Outstanding Area360 rating. Inspected 25 Feb 2025. | |
| 1.2 mi | Primary | Hogarth Primary School | Academy converter | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 1 Jul 2025. | |
| 1.3 mi | Primary | St Thomas of Canterbury Church of England Aided Primary School, Brentwood | Voluntary aided school | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 14 Jul 2026. | |
| 1.4 mi | Primary | St Helen's Catholic Junior School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 3 Jul 2013. |
Holly Trees Primary School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 9 Oct 2012.
Holly Trees Primary School ranks 7,312 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (similar to most schools).
In 2024/25, 65% of pupils at Holly Trees Primary School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).
For Reception entry in 2026/27, Holly Trees Primary School made 60 offers from 199 applications (3.3 per offer), and 51 of 55 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Holly Trees Primary School has 417 pupils aged 4 to 11.
Holly Trees Primary School had 420 school places in 2024/25.
At Holly Trees Primary School, the average class had 29.6 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 26.1 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Holly Trees Primary School missed 4.7% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 10.7% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.