School profile

Crompton Primary School

Primary · Community school · Oldham, OL2 7HD

Good

Map showing Crompton Primary School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

2,154 of 15,057

Better than 85% of schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Ofsted inspection and rating

Crompton Primary School rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 6 Feb 2019

Ofsted rating
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Early years
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeCommunity school
Ages3 to 11
Pupils235 of 210 places
GenderMixed
Head teacherMrs Gemma Croston
Local authorityOldham
Opened01 Sept 2001
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 133286.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolOldhamEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths79%58%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and maths10%4%8%
Average reading score109104106
Average maths score108104105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling score111105105
Expected standard in reading90%71%76%
Expected standard in writing86%68%73%
Expected standard in maths100%72%75%
Pupils taking tests29--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26
MeasureThis school
Pupils235
Girls123
Boys112
Eligible for free school meals21.7%
First language not English20.9%
SEN support29
EHC plan8
Average class size29

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Pupils ethnicity

White British
70.6%
Bangladeshi
11.1%
Pakistani
5.1%
Other White
3%
White and Black Caribbean
2.1%
Other mixed
1.7%
Other Asian
1.7%
Indian
1.3%
African
1.3%
White and Asian
0.9%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed. Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means missing 50% or more.

MeasureThis schoolOldhamEngland
Overall absence3.8%5.3%5.1%
Persistent absence10.2%15.1%13.2%
Severe absence0%0.7%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Reception)29
Applications (Reception)75
First preference applications (Reception)33
First preference offers (Reception)26
Applications from another local authority (Reception)3

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Capacity

2024/25
MeasureThis school
School places210
Pupils on roll205
Unfilled places2.4%

Source: DfE, School capacity, Academic year 2024/25, published 19 Mar 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26
MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher35.2
Pupils per adult16.6
Teachers (FTE)6.6
Teaching assistants (FTE)7.36
Support staff (FTE)9.74
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/255.6
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/254
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/250.6
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/251

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25
MeasureThis school
Suspension rate0%
Pupils with one or more suspensions0%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Crompton Primary School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.3 miNot applicableFarrowdale House SchoolOther independent school
Unrated
0.4 miSecondaryThe Crompton House Church of England AcademyAcademy converter
Good
0.5 miPrimaryBeal Vale Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.5 miPrimarySt Joseph's RC Junior, Infant and Nursery School, A Voluntary AcademyAcademy converter
Good
0.5 miSecondaryE-ACT Royton and Crompton AcademyAcademy sponsor led
Good
0.5 miPrimaryEast Crompton St James CofE Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school
Good
0.6 miPrimarySt Mary's CofE Primary School High CromptonVoluntary aided school
Good
0.7 miPrimaryBlackshaw Lane Primary & Nursery SchoolAcademy sponsor led
Requires improvement
0.7 miPrimaryRoyton Hall Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.8 miPrimaryRushcroft Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good

Frequently asked questions about Crompton Primary School

What is Crompton Primary School's Ofsted rating?

Crompton Primary School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 6 Feb 2019.

How does Crompton Primary School rank in England?

Crompton Primary School ranks 2,154 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (better than 85% of schools).

How many pupils attend Crompton Primary School?

Crompton Primary School has 235 pupils aged 3 to 11, with capacity for 210.

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.