Key stage 2 2024/25
#15,028 of 15,057
Worse than 99% of schools in England
Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted report cardInspected 13 Jan 2026
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 133701.
Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.
| Measure | This school | County Durham | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 7%, worse than England, worse than County Durham | 62% | 63% |
| Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing. | 0%, worse than England, worse than County Durham | 8% | 8% |
| Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 100, worse than England, worse than County Durham | 105 | 106 |
| Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 94, worse than England, worse than County Durham | 104 | 105 |
| Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 97, worse than England, worse than County Durham | 105 | 105 |
| Expected standard in reading | 33%, worse than England, worse than County Durham | 74% | 76% |
| Expected standard in writing | 22%, worse than England, worse than County Durham | 73% | 73% |
| Expected standard in maths | 11%, worse than England, worse than County Durham | 73% | 75% |
| Pupils taking tests | 27 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 263 |
| Girls | 119 |
| Boys | 144 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 63.1% |
| First language not English | 7.6% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 357 |
| Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places. | 223 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 37.5% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 65 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 15 |
| Average class size | 20.7 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 17.7 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 8.3 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 13.9 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 14.82 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 24.34 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 15.4 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 12.9 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 0 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 2.5 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day. | 27 |
| Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed. | 39 |
| First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 27 |
| First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 27 |
| Applications from another local authority (Reception) | 0 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | County Durham | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 9.5%, worse than England, worse than County Durham | 5.3% | 5.1% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 36.1%, worse than England, worse than County Durham | 14% | 13.2% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 4.1%, worse than England, worse than County Durham | 0.9% | 1% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 8.2% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 4.1% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0% |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.5 mi | Secondary | Dene Academy | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 22 Nov 2023. | |
| 0.6 mi | Primary | Our Lady Star of the Sea Catholic Primary School | Academy sponsor led | Inadequate Area360 rating. Inspected 12 Nov 2024. | |
| 0.6 mi | Primary | Dene House Primary School | Academy sponsor led | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 14 Jul 2026. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | Cotsford Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 19 Mar 2024. | |
| 0.8 mi | Primary | Yohden Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 8 Nov 2023. | |
| 0.8 mi | Primary | Our Lady of the Rosary Catholic Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 25 Apr 2023. | |
| 0.9 mi | Primary | Acre Rigg Academy | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 20 Mar 2018. | |
| 0.9 mi | Primary | Acre Rigg Infant School | Community school | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 12 May 2026. | |
| 0.9 mi | Nursery | Horden Nursery School | Local authority nursery school | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 18 Mar 2015. | |
| 1.0 mi | Secondary | St Bede's Catholic School and Byron Sixth Form College | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 8 Feb 2017. |
Seascape Primary School is rated Inadequate, last inspected on 13 Jan 2026. Recent Ofsted inspections have no single overall grade, so Area360 summarises the inspection grades.
Seascape Primary School ranks 15,028 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (worse than 99% of schools).
In 2024/25, 7% of pupils at Seascape Primary School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).
For Reception entry in 2026/27, Seascape Primary School made 27 offers from 39 applications (1.4 per offer), and 27 of 27 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Seascape Primary School has 263 pupils aged 2 to 11.
Seascape Primary School had 357 school places in 2024/25.
At Seascape Primary School, the average class had 20.7 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 17.7 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Seascape Primary School missed 9.5% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 36.1% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.