Key stage 2 2024/25
#10,727 of 15,057
Worse than 71% of schools in England
Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
GCSE 2025/26
#2,580 of 3,312
Worse than 77% of schools in England
Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.
A-level 2024/25
#2,203 of 2,536
Worse than 86% of schools in England
Ranked by average points per A-level entry.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 12 Nov 2024
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 135263.
Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.
| Measure | This school | Peterborough | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 56%, worse than England, worse than Peterborough | 61% | 63% |
| Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing. | 1%, worse than England, worse than Peterborough | 5% | 8% |
| Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 103, worse than England, similar to Peterborough | 104 | 106 |
| Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 101, worse than England, worse than Peterborough | 104 | 105 |
| Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 100, worse than England, worse than Peterborough | 104 | 105 |
| Expected standard in reading | 67%, worse than England, worse than Peterborough | 72% | 76% |
| Expected standard in writing | 66%, worse than England, worse than Peterborough | 71% | 73% |
| Expected standard in maths | 60%, worse than England, worse than Peterborough | 73% | 75% |
| Pupils taking tests | 90 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.
GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.
| Measure | This school | Peterborough | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average. | 40.4, worse than England, worse than Peterborough | 43.4 | 46.2 |
| Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass. | 54.1%, worse than England, worse than Peterborough | 59.7% | 64.8% |
| Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass. | 36.5%, worse than England, worse than Peterborough | 39.8% | 46.3% |
| Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade. | 10.4%, worse than England, similar to Peterborough | 9.4% | 14.2% |
| 5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths | 46.9%, worse than England, worse than Peterborough | 55.1% | 60.2% |
| Pupils at the end of key stage 4 | 318 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Results for students at the end of 16 to 18 study.
| Measure | This school | Peterborough | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average points per A-level entryA* is 60, A is 50, B is 40, C is 30, D is 20, E is 10. | 26.23, worse than England, worse than Peterborough | 32.34 | 35 |
| Average A-level grade | C- | - | - |
| Average points, best three A-levels | 27.84, worse than England, worse than Peterborough | 33.83 | 35.78 |
| Average grade, best three A-levels | C- | - | - |
| AAB or better | 0%, worse than England, worse than Peterborough | 14.2% | 17.5% |
| A-level progress scoreCompared with students with similar GCSE results. 0 is average. | -0.3, worse than England | - | - |
| A-level progress | Below average, worse than England | - | - |
| Students at the end of 16 to 18 study | 167 | - | - |
| Average applied general gradeVocational qualifications, such as BTECs. | Merit | - | - |
Source: DfE, 16 to 19 performance, Academic year 2024/25, published 23 Apr 2026.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 2,256 |
| Girls | 1,100 |
| Boys | 1,156 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 34.1% |
| First language not English | 42.2% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 2,789 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 19.1% |
| Sixth form places2024/25 | 315 |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 220 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 48 |
| Average class size | 23.2 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 18.1 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 11 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 124.85 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 63.05 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 125.57 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 126.6 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 112.8 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 6.2 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 7.6 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day. | 227 |
| Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed. | 445 |
| First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 148 |
| First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 147 |
| Applications from another local authority (Year 7) | 0 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Peterborough | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 8.4%, similar to England, worse than Peterborough | 7.7% | 8% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 24.3%, worse than England, worse than Peterborough | 21.3% | 21.6% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 3.2%, similar to England, similar to Peterborough | 2.9% | 3.6% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 45.8% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 12.2% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0.2% |
| Permanent exclusions | 5 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms. | 86.1% |
| Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education. | 84.3% |
| School sixth form | 45.2% |
| Further education | 39.2% |
| Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms. | 7.8% |
| Apprenticeship | 0.9% |
| Employment | 0.9% |
| Sixth form college | 0% |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.
Where students went after 16 to 18 study, sustained for at least two terms.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms. | 86.5% |
| Higher education | 67.1% |
| Employment | 15.9% |
| Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms. | 10% |
| Further education | 1.8% |
| Apprenticeship | 1.8% |
Source: DfE, 16 to 18 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.2 mi | Secondary | Greater Peterborough UTC | University technical college | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 11 Oct 2022. | |
| 0.2 mi | Primary | Queen's Drive Infant School | Community school | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 25 Feb 2025. | |
| 0.3 mi | Primary | All Saints' CofE (Aided) Primary School | Voluntary aided school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 10 Jul 2014. | |
| 0.4 mi | All-through | The King's (The Cathedral) School | Academy converter | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 2 Jul 2024. | |
| 0.5 mi | Primary | Dogsthorpe Infant School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 24 Feb 2016. | |
| 0.6 mi | Primary | Dogsthorpe Academy | Academy sponsor led | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 17 Jun 2025. | |
| 0.6 mi | Primary | Lime Academy Abbotsmede | Academy sponsor led | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 9 Jun 2026. | |
| 0.6 mi | Primary | Gladstone Primary Academy | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 31 Oct 2023. | |
| 0.7 mi | Secondary | City of Peterborough Academy | Free schools | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 4 Jul 2024. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | The Beeches Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 15 Nov 2023. |
Thomas Deacon Academy is rated Good, last inspected on 12 Nov 2024. Recent Ofsted inspections have no single overall grade, so Area360 summarises the inspection grades.
Thomas Deacon Academy ranks 10,727 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (worse than 71% of schools), 2,580 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (worse than 77% of schools) and 2,203 of 2,536 schools in England for A-level 2024/25 (worse than 86% of schools).
In 2024/25, 56% of pupils at Thomas Deacon Academy met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).
In 2025/26, 36.5% of pupils at Thomas Deacon Academy got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 40.4 (England 46.2).
In 2024/25, the average A-level grade at Thomas Deacon Academy was C-, and 0% of students got AAB or better (England 17.5%).
For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, Thomas Deacon Academy made 227 offers from 445 applications (2 per offer), and 147 of 148 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Thomas Deacon Academy has 2,256 pupils aged 7 to 19.
Thomas Deacon Academy had 2,789 school places in 2024/25.
Yes, Thomas Deacon Academy has a sixth form with 315 places in 2024/25.
At Thomas Deacon Academy, the average class had 23.2 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 18.1 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Thomas Deacon Academy missed 8.4% of sessions (England 8%), and 24.3% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.