Key stage 2 2024/25
#3,130 of 15,057
Better than 79% of schools in England
Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 20 Sept 2012
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 135348.
Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.
| Measure | This school | Plymouth | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 76%, better than England, better than Plymouth | 65% | 63% |
| Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing. | 3%, worse than England, worse than Plymouth | 8% | 8% |
| Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 106, similar to England, similar to Plymouth | 105 | 106 |
| Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 106, similar to England, similar to Plymouth | 105 | 105 |
| Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 105, similar to England, similar to Plymouth | 105 | 105 |
| Expected standard in reading | 84%, better than England, better than Plymouth | 75% | 76% |
| Expected standard in writing | 78%, better than England, similar to Plymouth | 75% | 73% |
| Expected standard in maths | 81%, better than England, better than Plymouth | 75% | 75% |
| Pupils taking tests | 67 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 370 |
| Girls | 190 |
| Boys | 180 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 52.4% |
| First language not English | 8.4% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 630 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 41.3% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 75 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 10 |
| Average class size | 23.3 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 15.5 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 8 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 23.8 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 21.05 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 29.32 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 21.8 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 20 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 0.8 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 1 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day. | 45 |
| Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed. | 50 |
| First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 43 |
| First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 43 |
| Applications from another local authority (Reception) | 0 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Plymouth | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 6.5%, worse than England, worse than Plymouth | 5.1% | 5.1% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 19.3%, worse than England, worse than Plymouth | 12.7% | 13.2% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 0.9%, similar to England, similar to Plymouth | 1.1% | 1% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 0.2% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 0.2% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0% |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.3 mi | Not applicable | Oneschool Global Uk Plymouth Campus | Other independent school | Unrated Unrated. | |
| 0.4 mi | Primary | St Paul's Roman Catholic Primary School | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 21 Mar 2017. | |
| 0.5 mi | Primary | Victoria Road Primary | Academy converter | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 21 Jan 2025. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | Weston Mill Community Primary Academy | Academy converter | Requires improvement Area360 rating. Inspected 5 Nov 2024. | |
| 0.8 mi | Primary | Drake Primary Academy | Academy converter | Requires improvement Area360 rating. Inspected 24 Feb 2026. | |
| 0.8 mi | Primary | Keyham Barton Catholic Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 28 Nov 2018. | |
| 0.9 mi | Primary | Marine Academy Primary | Free schools | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 15 Mar 2022. | |
| 0.9 mi | Secondary | Marine Academy Plymouth | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 23 Apr 2024. | |
| 1.0 mi | Primary | Plaistow Hill Primary and Nursery School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 13 Mar 2013. | |
| 1.1 mi | Primary | St Budeaux CofE Primary Academy | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 14 Jan 2016. |
Riverside Community Primary School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 20 Sept 2012.
Riverside Community Primary School ranks 3,130 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (better than 79% of schools).
In 2024/25, 76% of pupils at Riverside Community Primary School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).
For Reception entry in 2026/27, Riverside Community Primary School made 45 offers from 50 applications (1.1 per offer), and 43 of 43 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Riverside Community Primary School has 370 pupils aged 3 to 11.
Riverside Community Primary School had 630 school places in 2024/25.
At Riverside Community Primary School, the average class had 23.3 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 15.5 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Riverside Community Primary School missed 6.5% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 19.3% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.