Key stage 2 2024/25
#12,675 of 15,057
Worse than 84% of schools in England
Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
GCSE 2025/26
#3,108 of 3,312
Worse than 93% of schools in England
Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 29 Apr 2025
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 135367.
Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.
| Measure | This school | Bradford | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 48%, worse than England, worse than Bradford | 60% | 63% |
| Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing. | 2%, worse than England, worse than Bradford | 7% | 8% |
| Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 104, worse than England, similar to Bradford | 105 | 106 |
| Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 103, worse than England, similar to Bradford | 104 | 105 |
| Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 103, worse than England, worse than Bradford | 105 | 105 |
| Expected standard in reading | 57%, worse than England, worse than Bradford | 73% | 76% |
| Expected standard in writing | 60%, worse than England, worse than Bradford | 71% | 73% |
| Expected standard in maths | 60%, worse than England, worse than Bradford | 72% | 75% |
| Pupils taking tests | 60 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.
GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.
| Measure | This school | Bradford | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average. | 35.2, worse than England, worse than Bradford | 41.4 | 46.2 |
| Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass. | 46.5%, worse than England, worse than Bradford | 57.2% | 64.8% |
| Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass. | 27.9%, worse than England, worse than Bradford | 38.8% | 46.3% |
| Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade. | 5.3%, worse than England, worse than Bradford | 10.4% | 14.2% |
| 5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths | 42.5%, worse than England, worse than Bradford | 51.8% | 60.2% |
| Pupils at the end of key stage 4 | 226 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Results for students at the end of 16 to 18 study.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Average A-level grade | z |
| Average grade, best three A-levels | z |
| A-level progress | z |
| Students at the end of 16 to 18 study | 56 |
| Average applied general gradeVocational qualifications, such as BTECs. | Merit+ |
Source: DfE, 16 to 19 performance, Academic year 2024/25, published 23 Apr 2026.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 1,549 |
| Girls | 703 |
| Boys | 846 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 49.8% |
| First language not English | 24.1% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 1,817 |
| Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places. | 1,489 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 18.1% |
| Sixth form places2024/25 | 230 |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 248 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 100 |
| Average class size | 20.8 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 13.7 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 8.2 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 110.85 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 43.13 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 92.89 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 119.1 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 102.9 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 4.8 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 11.4 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day. | 38 |
| Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed. | 74 |
| First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 34 |
| First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 34 |
| Applications from another local authority (Reception) | 4 |
| Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day. | 207 |
| Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed. | 389 |
| First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 161 |
| First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 156 |
| Applications from another local authority (Year 7) | 5 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Bradford | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 11.6%, worse than England, worse than Bradford | 10.3% | 8% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 30.4%, worse than England, similar to Bradford | 28.9% | 21.6% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 6.9%, worse than England, worse than Bradford | 5.5% | 3.6% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 28.8% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 7.5% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0.3% |
| Permanent exclusions | 5 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms. | 81.3% |
| Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education. | 77.8% |
| Further education | 43.9% |
| Sixth form college | 17.8% |
| School sixth form | 16.1% |
| Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms. | 9.1% |
| Apprenticeship | 2.2% |
| Employment | 1.3% |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.
Where students went after 16 to 18 study, sustained for at least two terms.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms. | 74.5% |
| Higher education | 39.2% |
| Employment | 25.5% |
| Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms. | 19.6% |
| Further education | 5.9% |
| Apprenticeship | 2% |
Source: DfE, 16 to 18 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.3 mi | Primary | Lower Fields Primary Academy | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 13 Mar 2018. | |
| 0.4 mi | Not applicable | Darul Uloom Dawatul Imaan | Other independent school | Unrated Unrated. | |
| 0.4 mi | Secondary | Bradford Forster Academy | Academy sponsor led | Requires improvement Area360 rating. Inspected 11 Feb 2025. | |
| 0.6 mi | Primary | Bowling Park Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 26 Feb 2013. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | Knowleswood Primary School | Academy converter | Requires improvement Area360 rating. Inspected 23 Jun 2026. | |
| 0.7 mi | Secondary | Bronte Girls' Academy | Free schools | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 23 Jan 2024. | |
| 0.8 mi | Primary | Newhall Park Primary School | Community school | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 7 Jul 2026. | |
| 0.8 mi | Primary | St Columba's Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 23 Jan 2024. | |
| 0.8 mi | Not applicable | The Fountain School | Other independent school | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 3 Mar 2026. | |
| 0.9 mi | Primary | St Stephen's CofE Primary School | Voluntary aided school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 2 Nov 2022. |
Bradford Academy is rated Requires improvement, last inspected on 29 Apr 2025. Recent Ofsted inspections have no single overall grade, so Area360 summarises the inspection grades.
Bradford Academy ranks 12,675 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (worse than 84% of schools) and 3,108 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (worse than 93% of schools).
In 2024/25, 48% of pupils at Bradford Academy met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).
In 2025/26, 27.9% of pupils at Bradford Academy got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 35.2 (England 46.2).
In 2024/25, the average A-level grade at Bradford Academy was z.
For Reception entry in 2026/27, Bradford Academy made 38 offers from 74 applications (1.9 per offer), and 34 of 34 first-preference applicants got a place. For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, it made 207 offers from 389 applications (1.9 per offer), and 156 of 161 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Bradford Academy has 1,549 pupils aged 2 to 19.
Bradford Academy had 1,817 school places in 2024/25.
Yes, Bradford Academy has a sixth form with 230 places in 2024/25.
At Bradford Academy, the average class had 20.8 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 13.7 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Bradford Academy missed 11.6% of sessions (England 8%), and 30.4% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.