Key stage 2 2024/25
#1,794 of 15,057
Better than 88% of schools in England
Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
GCSE 2025/26
#154 of 3,312
Better than 95% of schools in England
Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.
A-level 2024/25
#958 of 2,536
Better than 62% of schools in England
Ranked by average points per A-level entry.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 18 Sept 2018
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 135507.
Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.
| Measure | This school | Barnet | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 80%, better than England, better than Barnet | 72% | 63% |
| Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing. | 18%, better than England, better than Barnet | 14% | 8% |
| Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 108, better than England, similar to Barnet | 108 | 106 |
| Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 109, better than England, similar to Barnet | 108 | 105 |
| Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 108, better than England, similar to Barnet | 108 | 105 |
| Expected standard in reading | 90%, better than England, better than Barnet | 84% | 76% |
| Expected standard in writing | 84%, better than England, better than Barnet | 78% | 73% |
| Expected standard in maths | 93%, better than England, better than Barnet | 83% | 75% |
| Pupils taking tests | 61 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.
GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.
| Measure | This school | Barnet | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average. | 65.1, better than England, better than Barnet | 56.9 | 46.2 |
| Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass. | 91.6%, better than England, better than Barnet | 77.9% | 64.8% |
| Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass. | 82.1%, better than England, better than Barnet | 64.5% | 46.3% |
| Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade. | 44.1%, better than England, better than Barnet | 30.6% | 14.2% |
| 5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths | 89.9%, better than England, better than Barnet | 74.6% | 60.2% |
| Pupils at the end of key stage 4 | 179 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Results for students at the end of 16 to 18 study.
| Measure | This school | Barnet | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average points per A-level entryA* is 60, A is 50, B is 40, C is 30, D is 20, E is 10. | 35.68, similar to England, worse than Barnet | 39.61 | 35 |
| Average A-level grade | B- | - | - |
| Average points, best three A-levels | 35.87, similar to England, worse than Barnet | 39.79 | 35.78 |
| Average grade, best three A-levels | B- | - | - |
| AAB or better | 12.9%, worse than England, worse than Barnet | 27.7% | 17.5% |
| A-level progress scoreCompared with students with similar GCSE results. 0 is average. | -0.12, worse than England | - | - |
| A-level progress | Below average, worse than England | - | - |
| Students at the end of 16 to 18 study | 159 | - | - |
| Average applied general gradeVocational qualifications, such as BTECs. | z | - | - |
Source: DfE, 16 to 19 performance, Academic year 2024/25, published 23 Apr 2026.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 1,623 |
| Girls | 777 |
| Boys | 846 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 12% |
| First language not English | 32.4% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 1,600 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 0% |
| Sixth form places2024/25 | 300 |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 140 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 61 |
| Average class size | 26.2 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 18 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 12.4 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 90.08 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 34.28 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 72.21 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 92.6 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 82.2 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 2.8 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 7.6 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day. | 57 |
| Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed. | 251 |
| First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 106 |
| First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 55 |
| Applications from another local authority (Reception) | 6 |
| Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day. | 113 |
| Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed. | 1,089 |
| First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 215 |
| First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 104 |
| Applications from another local authority (Year 7) | 173 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Barnet | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 4.3%, better than England, better than Barnet | 6.1% | 8% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 9.7%, better than England, better than Barnet | 15.5% | 21.6% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 0.4%, better than England, better than Barnet | 1.8% | 3.6% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 13.1% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 6.7% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0% |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms. | 97.7% |
| Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education. | 96% |
| School sixth form | 59.9% |
| Further education | 22.6% |
| Sixth form college | 13.6% |
| Apprenticeship | 1.7% |
| Employment | 0% |
| Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms. | 0% |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.
Where students went after 16 to 18 study, sustained for at least two terms.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms. | 87.4% |
| Higher education | 72.6% |
| Employment | 8.1% |
| Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms. | 3.7% |
| Apprenticeship | 3% |
| Further education | 2.2% |
Source: DfE, 16 to 18 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.1 mi | 16 plus | Woodhouse College | Academy 16-19 converter | Unrated Unrated. | |
| 0.1 mi | 16 plus | Imperial College London Mathematics School | Free schools 16 to 19 | Unrated Unrated. | |
| 0.2 mi | Primary | Summerside Primary Academy | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 26 Nov 2019. | |
| 0.3 mi | Primary | Sacks Morasha Jewish Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 12 Jul 2023. | |
| 0.3 mi | Secondary | The Compton School | Academy converter | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 9 Jan 2018. | |
| 0.4 mi | Not applicable | Dwight School London | Other independent school | Unrated Unrated. | |
| 0.5 mi | Primary | Northside Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 7 Mar 2023. | |
| 0.6 mi | Secondary | St Michael's Catholic Grammar School | Voluntary aided school | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 9 Nov 2022. | |
| 0.6 mi | Primary | St John's CofE Junior Mixed and Infant School | Voluntary aided school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 19 Sept 2023. | |
| 0.6 mi | Secondary | Friern Barnet School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 30 Oct 2018. |
Wren Academy Finchley is rated Outstanding by Ofsted, last inspected on 18 Sept 2018.
Wren Academy Finchley ranks 1,794 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (better than 88% of schools), 154 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (better than 95% of schools) and 958 of 2,536 schools in England for A-level 2024/25 (better than 62% of schools).
In 2024/25, 80% of pupils at Wren Academy Finchley met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).
In 2025/26, 82.1% of pupils at Wren Academy Finchley got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 65.1 (England 46.2).
In 2024/25, the average A-level grade at Wren Academy Finchley was B-, and 12.9% of students got AAB or better (England 17.5%).
For Reception entry in 2026/27, Wren Academy Finchley made 57 offers from 251 applications (4.4 per offer), and 55 of 106 first-preference applicants got a place. For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, it made 113 offers from 1,089 applications (9.6 per offer), and 104 of 215 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Wren Academy Finchley has 1,623 pupils aged 4 to 18.
Wren Academy Finchley had 1,600 school places in 2024/25.
Yes, Wren Academy Finchley has a sixth form with 300 places in 2024/25.
At Wren Academy Finchley, the average class had 26.2 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 18 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Wren Academy Finchley missed 4.3% of sessions (England 8%), and 9.7% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.