School profile

Ark Globe Academy

All-through · Academy sponsor led · London, SE1 6AG

Outstanding

Map showing Ark Globe Academy

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#3,346 of 15,057

Better than 77% of schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

GCSE 2025/26

#1,564 of 3,312

Similar to most schools in England

Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.

A-level 2024/25

#893 of 2,536

Better than 64% of schools in England

Ranked by average points per A-level entry.

Ark Globe Academy Ofsted rating

Ofsted report cardInspected 6 May 2026

Area360 rating
Outstanding
Inclusion
Exceptional
Curriculum and teaching
Strong standard
Achievement
Strong standard
Attendance and behaviour
Strong standard
Personal development and wellbeing
Exceptional
Leadership and governance
Exceptional
Early years
Strong standard
Post-16 provision
Exceptional
Safeguarding
Met

School facts

PhaseAll-through
TypeAcademy sponsor led
Ages3 to 18
Pupils1,272
GenderMixed
Admissions policyNon-selective
Head teacherMr Matt Jones OBE
TrustARK SCHOOLS
Local authoritySouthwark
Opened01 Sept 2008
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 135584.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolSouthwarkEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths75%, better than England, better than Southwark70%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.11%, better than England, similar to Southwark12%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.106, similar to England, similar to Southwark107106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.106, similar to England, similar to Southwark106105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.105, similar to England, worse than Southwark107105
Expected standard in reading84%, better than England, better than Southwark80%76%
Expected standard in writing81%, better than England, similar to Southwark78%73%
Expected standard in maths89%, better than England, better than Southwark80%75%
Pupils taking tests57--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

GCSE results

2025/26

GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.

MeasureThis schoolSouthwarkEngland
Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average.46.4, similar to England, worse than Southwark51.446.2
Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass.69.4%, better than England, worse than Southwark73.6%64.8%
Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass.42.5%, worse than England, worse than Southwark55.1%46.3%
Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade.11.3%, worse than England, worse than Southwark19.8%14.2%
5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths62.5%, similar to England, worse than Southwark69.7%60.2%
Pupils at the end of key stage 4160--

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

A-level results

2024/25

Results for students at the end of 16 to 18 study.

MeasureThis schoolSouthwarkEngland
Average points per A-level entryA* is 60, A is 50, B is 40, C is 30, D is 20, E is 10.36.11, similar to England, worse than Southwark38.7935
Average A-level gradeB---
Average points, best three A-levels36.11, similar to England, worse than Southwark39.3535.78
Average grade, best three A-levelsB---
AAB or better7.1%, worse than England, worse than Southwark21.1%17.5%
A-level progress scoreCompared with students with similar GCSE results. 0 is average.0.32, better than England--
A-level progressAbove average, better than England--
Students at the end of 16 to 18 study70--
Average applied general gradeVocational qualifications, such as BTECs.Dist+--

Source: DfE, 16 to 19 performance, Academic year 2024/25, published 23 Apr 2026.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils1,272
Girls581
Boys691
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.64.3%
First language not English33.8%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.1,645
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.22.7%
Sixth form places2024/25326
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.218
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.39
Average class size24.2

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

African
36.6%
Other ethnic group
11.7%
Bangladeshi
10.8%
Caribbean
9.7%
Other mixed
7.2%
Other White
5.6%
White British
4.2%
Other Black
3.7%
White and Black Caribbean
2.8%
White and Black African
2.8%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher20.2
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.16.3
Teachers (FTE)63
Teaching assistants (FTE)10
Support staff (FTE)38.69
Teachers in census year (FTE)2023/2486
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2023/2468
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2023/2416
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2023/242

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day.34
Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed.54
First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice.31
First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.31
Applications from another local authority (Reception)3
Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day.81
Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed.310
First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice.57
First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.57
Applications from another local authority (Year 7)39

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolSouthwarkEngland
Overall absence6.2%, better than England, similar to Southwark6.6%8%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.16.4%, better than England, similar to Southwark18.1%21.6%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.1%, better than England, better than Southwark1.8%3.6%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate18.4%
Pupils with one or more suspensions9.7%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Destinations after GCSEs

2023/24

Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.93.9%
Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education.93.3%
School sixth form59.8%
Further education29.3%
Sixth form college3.7%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.3.7%
Apprenticeship0.6%
Employment0%

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Destinations after A-levels

2023/24

Where students went after 16 to 18 study, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.88.6%
Higher education82.9%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.7.1%
Employment2.9%
Further education1.4%
Apprenticeship1.4%

Source: DfE, 16 to 18 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Ark Globe Academy
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.2 miSecondarySt Saviour's and St Olave's Church of England SchoolVoluntary aided school
Good
0.2 miPrimaryVictory Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.3 miNot applicableLondon Christian SchoolOther independent school
Unrated
0.4 miPrimaryEnglish Martyrs' Roman Catholic Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school
Good
0.4 miPrimaryGrange Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.5 miPrimaryCharles Dickens Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Outstanding
0.5 miPrimaryRobert Browning Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.5 miPrimarySaint Joseph's Catholic Primary School, the BoroughVoluntary aided school
Good
0.5 miPrimarySnowsfields Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.5 miSecondarySouth Bank University AcademyAcademy sponsor led
Good

Frequently asked questions about Ark Globe Academy

What is Ark Globe Academy's Ofsted rating?

Ark Globe Academy is rated Outstanding, last inspected on 6 May 2026. Recent Ofsted inspections have no single overall grade, so Area360 summarises the inspection grades.

How does Ark Globe Academy rank in England?

Ark Globe Academy ranks 3,346 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (better than 77% of schools), 1,564 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (similar to most schools) and 893 of 2,536 schools in England for A-level 2024/25 (better than 64% of schools).

What are Ark Globe Academy's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 75% of pupils at Ark Globe Academy met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

What are Ark Globe Academy's GCSE results?

In 2025/26, 42.5% of pupils at Ark Globe Academy got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 46.4 (England 46.2).

What are Ark Globe Academy's A-level results?

In 2024/25, the average A-level grade at Ark Globe Academy was B-, and 7.1% of students got AAB or better (England 17.5%).

How hard is it to get into Ark Globe Academy?

For Reception entry in 2026/27, Ark Globe Academy made 34 offers from 54 applications (1.6 per offer), and 31 of 31 first-preference applicants got a place. For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, it made 81 offers from 310 applications (3.8 per offer), and 57 of 57 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Ark Globe Academy?

Ark Globe Academy has 1,272 pupils aged 3 to 18.

What is the capacity of Ark Globe Academy?

Ark Globe Academy had 1,645 school places in 2024/25.

Does Ark Globe Academy have a sixth form?

Yes, Ark Globe Academy has a sixth form with 326 places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Ark Globe Academy?

At Ark Globe Academy, the average class had 24.2 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 20.2 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Ark Globe Academy?

In 2025/26, pupils at Ark Globe Academy missed 6.2% of sessions (England 8%), and 16.4% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.