GCSE 2025/26
#2,428 of 3,312
Worse than 73% of schools in England
Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 1 Jul 2025
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 135620.
GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.
| Measure | This school | Cumberland | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average. | 41.5, worse than England, similar to Cumberland | 40.8 | 46.2 |
| Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass. | 58.1%, worse than England, better than Cumberland | 54.8% | 64.8% |
| Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass. | 32.3%, worse than England, similar to Cumberland | 33.5% | 46.3% |
| Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade. | 4.2%, worse than England, similar to Cumberland | 5.4% | 14.2% |
| 5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths | 52.7%, worse than England, similar to Cumberland | 50.3% | 60.2% |
| Pupils at the end of key stage 4 | 167 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 905 |
| Girls | 454 |
| Boys | 451 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 26% |
| First language not English | 4.3% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 905 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 0% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 87 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 48 |
| Average class size | 25.4 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 16.2 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 11.2 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 55.93 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 15.01 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 40.82 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 54.3 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 49.7 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 3.6 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 1 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day. | 171 |
| Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed. | 272 |
| First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 181 |
| First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 163 |
| Applications from another local authority (Year 7) | 0 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Cumberland | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 7%, better than England, better than Cumberland | 8.6% | 8% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 17.2%, better than England, better than Cumberland | 23.2% | 21.6% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 2.4%, better than England, better than Cumberland | 3.8% | 3.6% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 11.9% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 6.1% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0.6% |
| Permanent exclusions | 5 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms. | 92% |
| Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education. | 74.7% |
| Further education | 50.6% |
| School sixth form | 23.6% |
| Apprenticeship | 12.1% |
| Employment | 5.2% |
| Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms. | 5.2% |
| Sixth form college | 0% |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.4 mi | Primary | Newlaithes Infant School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 13 Dec 2022. | |
| 0.4 mi | Primary | Newlaithes Junior School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 28 Jan 2020. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | Yewdale School | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 10 Jul 2018. | |
| 0.8 mi | Primary | St Bede's Catholic Primary School | Voluntary aided school | Requires improvement Area360 rating. Inspected 11 Feb 2025. | |
| 0.9 mi | Primary | Belle Vue Primary School | Community school | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 1 Apr 2025. | |
| 1.0 mi | Primary | Newtown Primary School | Academy sponsor led | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 17 Jun 2025. | |
| 1.1 mi | Primary | Cummersdale School | Community school | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 19 May 2026. | |
| 1.2 mi | Primary | Caldew Lea School | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 12 Mar 2024. | |
| 1.3 mi | Primary | Robert Ferguson Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 21 Nov 2017. | |
| 1.9 mi | Primary | The Bishop Harvey Goodwin School (Church of England Voluntary Aided) | Voluntary aided school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 30 Apr 2024. |
Richard Rose Morton Academy is rated Good, last inspected on 1 Jul 2025. Recent Ofsted inspections have no single overall grade, so Area360 summarises the inspection grades.
Richard Rose Morton Academy ranks 2,428 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (worse than 73% of schools).
In 2025/26, 32.3% of pupils at Richard Rose Morton Academy got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 41.5 (England 46.2).
For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, Richard Rose Morton Academy made 171 offers from 272 applications (1.6 per offer), and 163 of 181 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Richard Rose Morton Academy has 905 pupils aged 11 to 18.
Richard Rose Morton Academy had 905 school places in 2024/25.
Yes, Richard Rose Morton Academy teaches students up to age 18.
At Richard Rose Morton Academy, the average class had 25.4 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 16.2 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Richard Rose Morton Academy missed 7% of sessions (England 8%), and 17.2% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.