GCSE 2025/26
#2,678 of 3,312
Worse than 80% of schools in England
Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.
A-level 2023/24
#2,036 of 2,487
Worse than 81% of schools in England
Ranked by average points per A-level entry.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 4 Mar 2025
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 135649.
GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.
| Measure | This school | Lancashire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average. | 39.8, worse than England, worse than Lancashire | 45.3 | 46.2 |
| Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass. | 50.8%, worse than England, worse than Lancashire | 63.5% | 64.8% |
| Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass. | 37%, worse than England, worse than Lancashire | 43.8% | 46.3% |
| Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade. | 7.4%, worse than England, worse than Lancashire | 12.4% | 14.2% |
| 5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths | 46.6%, worse than England, worse than Lancashire | 59.1% | 60.2% |
| Pupils at the end of key stage 4 | 189 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Results for students at the end of 16 to 18 study.
| Measure | This school | Lancashire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average points per A-level entryA* is 60, A is 50, B is 40, C is 30, D is 20, E is 10. | Suppressed | 36.46 | 35 |
| Average A-level grade | c | - | - |
| Average grade, best three A-levels | z | - | - |
| A-level progress scoreCompared with students with similar GCSE results. 0 is average. | 0.02, similar to England | - | - |
| A-level progress | Average, similar to England | - | - |
| Students at the end of 16 to 18 study | 37 | - | - |
| Average applied general gradeVocational qualifications, such as BTECs. | Merit+ | - | - |
Source: DfE, 16 to 19 performance, Academic year 2024/25, published 23 Apr 2026.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 953 |
| Girls | 492 |
| Boys | 461 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 42% |
| First language not English | 22.4% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 1,150 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 17.1% |
| Sixth form places2024/25 | 250 |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 109 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 25 |
| Average class size | 24.8 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 19.1 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 13.2 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 50 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 8.29 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 44.32 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 60.6 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 43.4 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 7.6 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 9.6 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day. | 199 |
| Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed. | 500 |
| First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 165 |
| First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 158 |
| Applications from another local authority (Year 7) | 1 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Lancashire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 11.3%, worse than England, worse than Lancashire | 8.1% | 8% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 32.5%, worse than England, worse than Lancashire | 21.8% | 21.6% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 6.2%, worse than England, worse than Lancashire | 3.5% | 3.6% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 21.6% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 7.5% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0.8% |
| Permanent exclusions | 8 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms. | 91% |
| Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education. | 84% |
| Further education | 77.1% |
| School sixth form | 6.4% |
| Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms. | 6.4% |
| Apprenticeship | 4.8% |
| Employment | 2.1% |
| Sixth form college | 0.5% |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.
Where students went after 16 to 18 study, sustained for at least two terms.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms. | 82.5% |
| Higher education | 52.6% |
| Employment | 21.1% |
| Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms. | 10.5% |
| Apprenticeship | 7% |
| Further education | 0% |
Source: DfE, 16 to 18 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.2 mi | Secondary | Accrington St Christopher's Church of England High School | Academy converter | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 12 May 2026. | |
| 0.3 mi | Primary | Accrington St Mary Magdalen's Church of England Primary School | Voluntary aided school | Requires improvement Area360 rating. Inspected 20 Jan 2026. | |
| 0.5 mi | Primary | Accrington Hyndburn Park Primary School | Community school | Requires improvement Area360 rating. Inspected 30 Jun 2026. | |
| 0.5 mi | Primary | St Nicholas Church of England Primary School | Voluntary aided school | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 24 Mar 2026. | |
| 0.5 mi | Primary | Accrington St John with St Augustine Church of England Primary School | Voluntary aided school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 17 May 2023. | |
| 0.7 mi | Not applicable | The Alternative School | Other independent school | Unrated Unrated. | |
| 0.8 mi | Primary | Accrington Peel Park Primary School | Foundation school | Requires improvement Area360 rating. Inspected 10 Dec 2024. | |
| 0.8 mi | Primary | Sacred Heart Roman Catholic Primary School, Church | Voluntary aided school | Requires improvement Area360 rating. Inspected 11 Feb 2025. | |
| 0.9 mi | Primary | Clayton-le-Moors Mount Pleasant Primary School | Community school | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 4 Mar 2025. | |
| 0.9 mi | Primary | Accrington Benjamin Hargreaves Church of England Primary School | Academy sponsor led | Inadequate Ofsted rating. Inspected 23 May 2023. |
Accrington Academy is rated Requires improvement, last inspected on 4 Mar 2025. Recent Ofsted inspections have no single overall grade, so Area360 summarises the inspection grades.
Accrington Academy ranks 2,678 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (worse than 80% of schools) and 2,036 of 2,487 schools in England for A-level 2023/24 (worse than 81% of schools).
In 2025/26, 37% of pupils at Accrington Academy got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 39.8 (England 46.2).
In 2024/25, the average A-level grade at Accrington Academy was c.
For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, Accrington Academy made 199 offers from 500 applications (2.5 per offer), and 158 of 165 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Accrington Academy has 953 pupils aged 11 to 16.
Accrington Academy had 1,150 school places in 2024/25.
Yes, Accrington Academy has a sixth form with 250 places in 2024/25.
At Accrington Academy, the average class had 24.8 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 19.1 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Accrington Academy missed 11.3% of sessions (England 8%), and 32.5% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.