GCSE 2025/26
#3,289 of 3,312
Worse than 99% of schools in England
Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.
A-level 2024/25
#2,509 of 2,536
Worse than 98% of schools in England
Ranked by average points per A-level entry.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 8 Nov 2023
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 135897.
GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.
| Measure | This school | Essex | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average. | 26.9, worse than England, worse than Essex | 45.3 | 46.2 |
| Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass. | 28%, worse than England, worse than Essex | 63.2% | 64.8% |
| Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass. | 14.1%, worse than England, worse than Essex | 44.2% | 46.3% |
| Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade. | 2.9%, worse than England, worse than Essex | 12.9% | 14.2% |
| 5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths | 20.7%, worse than England, worse than Essex | 58.5% | 60.2% |
| Pupils at the end of key stage 4 | 347 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Results for students at the end of 16 to 18 study.
| Measure | This school | Essex | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average points per A-level entryA* is 60, A is 50, B is 40, C is 30, D is 20, E is 10. | 16.91, worse than England, worse than Essex | 34.68 | 35 |
| Average A-level grade | D- | - | - |
| Average points, best three A-levels | 15.05, worse than England, worse than Essex | 35.82 | 35.78 |
| Average grade, best three A-levels | D- | - | - |
| AAB or better | 3%, worse than England, worse than Essex | 17.6% | 17.5% |
| A-level progress scoreCompared with students with similar GCSE results. 0 is average. | -0.83, worse than England | - | - |
| A-level progress | Well below average, worse than England | - | - |
| Students at the end of 16 to 18 study | 145 | - | - |
| Average applied general gradeVocational qualifications, such as BTECs. | Merit- | - | - |
Source: DfE, 16 to 19 performance, Academic year 2024/25, published 23 Apr 2026.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 847 |
| Girls | 412 |
| Boys | 435 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 42.4% |
| First language not English | 25.4% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 1,400 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 39.5% |
| Sixth form places2024/25 | 490 |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 126 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 16 |
| Average class size | 17.4 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 13.7 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 13.5 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 61.72 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 1 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 75.19 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 56.2 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 30.7 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 18.1 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 7.4 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Essex | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 18.9%, worse than England, worse than Essex | 8.2% | 8% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 47.1%, worse than England, worse than Essex | 21.4% | 21.6% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 15.6%, worse than England, worse than Essex | 4% | 3.6% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 17.3% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 10.2% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0.1% |
| Permanent exclusions | 1 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms. | 78.2% |
| Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education. | 72.7% |
| School sixth form | 38.5% |
| Further education | 34.2% |
| Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms. | 10.9% |
| Employment | 3% |
| Apprenticeship | 2.4% |
| Sixth form college | 0% |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.
Where students went after 16 to 18 study, sustained for at least two terms.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms. | 62.5% |
| Employment | 26.9% |
| Higher education | 26% |
| Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms. | 24% |
| Further education | 4.8% |
| Apprenticeship | 2.9% |
Source: DfE, 16 to 18 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.2 mi | Primary | Northlands Primary School and Nursery | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 16 Jul 2024. | |
| 0.3 mi | Primary | Maple Grove Primary School | Academy sponsor led | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 6 Jan 2026. | |
| 0.5 mi | Primary | St Teresa's Catholic Primary School, Basildon | Academy sponsor led | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 24 Mar 2026. | |
| 0.5 mi | Primary | Eversley Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 8 Mar 2016. | |
| 0.6 mi | Primary | Greensted Primary School & Nursery | Academy sponsor led | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 22 Oct 2024. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | Briscoe Primary School & Nursery | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 9 Jul 2014. | |
| 0.7 mi | Secondary | The Basildon Lower Academy | Academy sponsor led | Inadequate Area360 rating. Inspected 27 Jan 2026. | |
| 0.9 mi | Primary | Felmore Primary School | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 24 Jan 2023. | |
| 0.9 mi | Primary | Bardfield Academy | Academy converter | Requires improvement Ofsted rating. Inspected 11 Jun 2024. | |
| 0.9 mi | Primary | Ryedene Primary and Nursery School | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 26 Jun 2019. |
The Basildon Upper Academy is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 8 Nov 2023.
The Basildon Upper Academy ranks 3,289 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (worse than 99% of schools) and 2,509 of 2,536 schools in England for A-level 2024/25 (worse than 98% of schools).
In 2025/26, 14.1% of pupils at The Basildon Upper Academy got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 26.9 (England 46.2).
In 2024/25, the average A-level grade at The Basildon Upper Academy was D-, and 3% of students got AAB or better (England 17.5%).
The Basildon Upper Academy has 847 pupils aged 14 to 19.
The Basildon Upper Academy had 1,400 school places in 2024/25.
Yes, The Basildon Upper Academy has a sixth form with 490 places in 2024/25.
At The Basildon Upper Academy, the average class had 17.4 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 13.7 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at The Basildon Upper Academy missed 18.9% of sessions (England 8%), and 47.1% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.