GCSE 2025/26
#2,656 of 3,312
Worse than 80% of schools in England
Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 14 May 2019
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 135935.
GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.
| Measure | This school | Leeds | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average. | 39.9, worse than England, worse than Leeds | 46.5 | 46.2 |
| Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass. | 56.5%, worse than England, worse than Leeds | 65.7% | 64.8% |
| Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass. | 39.9%, worse than England, worse than Leeds | 48.5% | 46.3% |
| Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade. | 5.9%, worse than England, worse than Leeds | 14.8% | 14.2% |
| 5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths | 53.9%, worse than England, worse than Leeds | 61.6% | 60.2% |
| Pupils at the end of key stage 4 | 271 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 1,432 |
| Girls | 760 |
| Boys | 672 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 42.5% |
| First language not English | 9.1% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 1,737 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 17.6% |
| Sixth form places2018/19 | 172 |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 286 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 21 |
| Average class size | 21.9 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 13.8 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 9.8 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 103.51 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 18.07 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 60.57 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 97 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 83.5 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 7.5 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 6 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day. | 274 |
| Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed. | 640 |
| First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 230 |
| First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 230 |
| Applications from another local authority (Year 7) | 9 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Leeds | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 12.7%, worse than England, worse than Leeds | 8.5% | 8% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 34.3%, worse than England, worse than Leeds | 22.3% | 21.6% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 7.7%, worse than England, worse than Leeds | 4.6% | 3.6% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 11% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 5.7% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0% |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms. | 82.2% |
| Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education. | 74.9% |
| Further education | 50.2% |
| Sixth form college | 16.6% |
| Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms. | 12.1% |
| School sixth form | 6.9% |
| Apprenticeship | 4.9% |
| Employment | 2.4% |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.1 mi | Primary | Summerfield Primary School | Community school | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 10 Jun 2025. | |
| 0.2 mi | Primary | Valley View Community Primary School | Community school | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 8 Oct 2024. | |
| 0.3 mi | Primary | Stanningley Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 4 Nov 2014. | |
| 0.6 mi | Primary | Bramley Park Academy | Academy sponsor led | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 1 Mar 2023. | |
| 0.6 mi | Primary | Farsley Springbank Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 11 Jul 2017. | |
| 0.8 mi | Primary | Farsley Westroyd Primary School and Nursery | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 27 Nov 2019. | |
| 1.0 mi | Primary | Swinnow Primary School | Community school | Requires improvement Ofsted rating. Inspected 16 Apr 2024. | |
| 1.0 mi | Primary | Pudsey Primrose Hill Primary School | Academy converter | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 10 Oct 2023. | |
| 1.0 mi | Primary | St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 12 Jun 2024. | |
| 1.0 mi | Primary | Horsforth Newlaithes Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 15 Jan 2013. |
Leeds West Academy is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 14 May 2019.
Leeds West Academy ranks 2,656 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (worse than 80% of schools).
In 2025/26, 39.9% of pupils at Leeds West Academy got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 39.9 (England 46.2).
For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, Leeds West Academy made 274 offers from 640 applications (2.3 per offer), and 230 of 230 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Leeds West Academy has 1,432 pupils aged 11 to 16.
Leeds West Academy had 1,737 school places in 2024/25.
Yes, Leeds West Academy has a sixth form with 172 places in 2018/19.
At Leeds West Academy, the average class had 21.9 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 13.8 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Leeds West Academy missed 12.7% of sessions (England 8%), and 34.3% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.