Key stage 2 2024/25
#7,312 of 15,057
Similar to most schools in England
Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
GCSE 2025/26
#2,563 of 3,312
Worse than 77% of schools in England
Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.
A-level 2024/25
#775 of 2,536
Better than 69% of schools in England
Ranked by average points per A-level entry.
Ofsted report cardInspected 18 Nov 2025
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 135958.
Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.
| Measure | This school | Enfield | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 65%, similar to England, worse than Enfield | 69% | 63% |
| Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing. | 5%, worse than England, worse than Enfield | 12% | 8% |
| Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 105, similar to England, similar to Enfield | 106 | 106 |
| Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 104, similar to England, worse than Enfield | 106 | 105 |
| Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 105, similar to England, worse than Enfield | 107 | 105 |
| Expected standard in reading | 78%, similar to England, similar to Enfield | 79% | 76% |
| Expected standard in writing | 75%, similar to England, similar to Enfield | 78% | 73% |
| Expected standard in maths | 83%, better than England, better than Enfield | 79% | 75% |
| Pupils taking tests | 60 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.
GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.
| Measure | This school | Enfield | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average. | 40.5, worse than England, worse than Enfield | 46.7 | 46.2 |
| Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass. | 54.8%, worse than England, worse than Enfield | 64.6% | 64.8% |
| Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass. | 36.3%, worse than England, worse than Enfield | 47.2% | 46.3% |
| Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade. | 10.1%, worse than England, worse than Enfield | 17.9% | 14.2% |
| 5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths | 46.4%, worse than England, worse than Enfield | 59.4% | 60.2% |
| Pupils at the end of key stage 4 | 168 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Results for students at the end of 16 to 18 study.
| Measure | This school | Enfield | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average points per A-level entryA* is 60, A is 50, B is 40, C is 30, D is 20, E is 10. | 36.96, similar to England, similar to Enfield | 35.18 | 35 |
| Average A-level grade | B- | - | - |
| Average points, best three A-levels | 38, better than England, better than Enfield | 35.73 | 35.78 |
| Average grade, best three A-levels | B- | - | - |
| AAB or better | 8%, worse than England, worse than Enfield | 18.4% | 17.5% |
| A-level progress scoreCompared with students with similar GCSE results. 0 is average. | -0.08, similar to England | - | - |
| A-level progress | Average, similar to England | - | - |
| Students at the end of 16 to 18 study | 106 | - | - |
| Average applied general gradeVocational qualifications, such as BTECs. | Dist- | - | - |
Source: DfE, 16 to 19 performance, Academic year 2024/25, published 23 Apr 2026.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 1,528 |
| Girls | 772 |
| Boys | 756 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 56.1% |
| First language not English | 67.7% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 1,935 |
| Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places. | 1,462 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 24.4% |
| Sixth form places2024/25 | 405 |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 328 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 45 |
| Average class size | 24.2 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 22.4 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 13.4 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 66.8 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 30.43 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 70.19 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 86.7 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 59.8 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 6 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 20.9 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day. | 36 |
| Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed. | 69 |
| First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 36 |
| First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 36 |
| Applications from another local authority (Reception) | 3 |
| Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day. | 161 |
| Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed. | 360 |
| First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 141 |
| First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 141 |
| Applications from another local authority (Year 7) | 6 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Enfield | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 7.7%, similar to England, worse than Enfield | 6.9% | 8% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 27%, worse than England, worse than Enfield | 20.1% | 21.6% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 1.4%, better than England, similar to Enfield | 1.9% | 3.6% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 6.8% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 4.8% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0% |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms. | 89.9% |
| Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education. | 88.8% |
| School sixth form | 65.1% |
| Further education | 17.2% |
| Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms. | 5.9% |
| Sixth form college | 5.3% |
| Employment | 1.2% |
| Apprenticeship | 0% |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.
Where students went after 16 to 18 study, sustained for at least two terms.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms. | 84.4% |
| Higher education | 68.9% |
| Employment | 11.1% |
| Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms. | 8.9% |
| Apprenticeship | 1.1% |
| Further education | 0% |
Source: DfE, 16 to 18 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.2 mi | Primary | Alma Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 2 Feb 2023. | |
| 0.3 mi | Primary | St Matthew's CofE Primary School | Voluntary aided school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 11 Jul 2023. | |
| 0.4 mi | Primary | St Mary's Catholic Primary School | Voluntary aided school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 15 Nov 2023. | |
| 0.5 mi | Primary | Woodpecker Hall Primary Academy | Free schools | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 11 Jun 2024. | |
| 0.6 mi | Secondary | Heron Hall Academy | Free schools | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 24 Jun 2015. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | Southbury Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 11 Jul 2023. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | Kingfisher Hall Primary Academy | Free schools | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 25 Mar 2025. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | Delta Primary School | Academy converter | Outstanding Area360 rating. Inspected 11 Mar 2025. | |
| 0.8 mi | Secondary | AIM Academy North London | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 5 Dec 2023. | |
| 0.9 mi | Primary | Brimsdown Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 5 Dec 2023. |
Oasis Academy Hadley is rated Good, last inspected on 18 Nov 2025. Recent Ofsted inspections have no single overall grade, so Area360 summarises the inspection grades.
Oasis Academy Hadley ranks 7,312 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (similar to most schools), 2,563 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (worse than 77% of schools) and 775 of 2,536 schools in England for A-level 2024/25 (better than 69% of schools).
In 2024/25, 65% of pupils at Oasis Academy Hadley met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).
In 2025/26, 36.3% of pupils at Oasis Academy Hadley got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 40.5 (England 46.2).
In 2024/25, the average A-level grade at Oasis Academy Hadley was B-, and 8% of students got AAB or better (England 17.5%).
For Reception entry in 2026/27, Oasis Academy Hadley made 36 offers from 69 applications (1.9 per offer), and 36 of 36 first-preference applicants got a place. For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, it made 161 offers from 360 applications (2.2 per offer), and 141 of 141 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Oasis Academy Hadley has 1,528 pupils aged 2 to 18.
Oasis Academy Hadley had 1,935 school places in 2024/25.
Yes, Oasis Academy Hadley has a sixth form with 405 places in 2024/25.
At Oasis Academy Hadley, the average class had 24.2 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 22.4 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Oasis Academy Hadley missed 7.7% of sessions (England 8%), and 27% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.