GCSE 2025/26
#813 of 3,312
Better than 75% of schools in England
Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.
A-level 2024/25
#998 of 2,536
Better than 60% of schools in England
Ranked by average points per A-level entry.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 7 Feb 2024
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 135962.
GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.
| Measure | This school | West Sussex | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average. | 51.3, better than England, better than West Sussex | 46.7 | 46.2 |
| Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass. | 74.6%, better than England, better than West Sussex | 67.4% | 64.8% |
| Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass. | 56.9%, better than England, better than West Sussex | 47.2% | 46.3% |
| Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade. | 18.3%, better than England, better than West Sussex | 12.9% | 14.2% |
| 5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths | 70.2%, better than England, better than West Sussex | 62.7% | 60.2% |
| Pupils at the end of key stage 4 | 295 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Results for students at the end of 16 to 18 study.
| Measure | This school | West Sussex | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average points per A-level entryA* is 60, A is 50, B is 40, C is 30, D is 20, E is 10. | 35.37, similar to England, similar to West Sussex | 33.99 | 35 |
| Average A-level grade | B- | - | - |
| Average points, best three A-levels | 35.78, similar to England, similar to West Sussex | 35.08 | 35.78 |
| Average grade, best three A-levels | B- | - | - |
| AAB or better | 16.3%, similar to England, similar to West Sussex | 16.2% | 17.5% |
| A-level progress scoreCompared with students with similar GCSE results. 0 is average. | 0.06, similar to England | - | - |
| A-level progress | Average, similar to England | - | - |
| Students at the end of 16 to 18 study | 139 | - | - |
| Average applied general gradeVocational qualifications, such as BTECs. | Merit+ | - | - |
Source: DfE, 16 to 19 performance, Academic year 2024/25, published 23 Apr 2026.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 1,759 |
| Girls | 815 |
| Boys | 944 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 17.1% |
| First language not English | 8% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 1,700 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 0% |
| Sixth form places2024/25 | 200 |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 305 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 85 |
| Average class size | 24.7 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 17.7 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 10.5 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 99.28 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 44.95 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 86.23 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 97.9 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 92.2 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 0.4 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 5.3 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day. | 325 |
| Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed. | 624 |
| First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 350 |
| First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 316 |
| Applications from another local authority (Year 7) | 104 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | West Sussex | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 6.6%, better than England, better than West Sussex | 8.1% | 8% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 17.8%, better than England, better than West Sussex | 21.4% | 21.6% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 2.4%, better than England, better than West Sussex | 3.7% | 3.6% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 6.7% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 3.1% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0.1% |
| Permanent exclusions | 2 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms. | 96.2% |
| Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education. | 90.2% |
| School sixth form | 47% |
| Further education | 22.6% |
| Sixth form college | 19.2% |
| Apprenticeship | 4.2% |
| Employment | 1.7% |
| Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms. | 1.7% |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.
Where students went after 16 to 18 study, sustained for at least two terms.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms. | 79.1% |
| Employment | 35.8% |
| Higher education | 32.8% |
| Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms. | 17.2% |
| Further education | 6.7% |
| Apprenticeship | 3% |
Source: DfE, 16 to 18 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.2 mi | Primary | Glebe Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 21 Feb 2023. | |
| 0.3 mi | Not applicable | Shoreham College | Other independent school | Unrated Unrated. | |
| 0.5 mi | Primary | Holmbush Primary Academy | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 16 Jan 2018. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | Eastbrook Primary Academy | Academy sponsor led | Requires improvement Area360 rating. Inspected 13 May 2025. | |
| 0.8 mi | Primary | St Peter's Catholic Primary School | Academy converter | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 13 Jan 2026. | |
| 0.9 mi | Primary | St Nicolas & St Mary CofE Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 20 Jun 2013. | |
| 1.1 mi | Primary | Shoreham Beach Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 11 Jun 2015. | |
| 1.1 mi | Primary | Buckingham Park Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 4 Dec 2013. | |
| 1.3 mi | Primary | Brackenbury Primary School | Community school | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 23 Jun 2026. | |
| 1.3 mi | Primary | Mile Oak Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 15 Mar 2022. |
Shoreham Academy is rated Outstanding by Ofsted, last inspected on 7 Feb 2024.
Shoreham Academy ranks 813 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (better than 75% of schools) and 998 of 2,536 schools in England for A-level 2024/25 (better than 60% of schools).
In 2025/26, 56.9% of pupils at Shoreham Academy got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 51.3 (England 46.2).
In 2024/25, the average A-level grade at Shoreham Academy was B-, and 16.3% of students got AAB or better (England 17.5%).
For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, Shoreham Academy made 325 offers from 624 applications (1.9 per offer), and 316 of 350 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Shoreham Academy has 1,759 pupils aged 11 to 18.
Shoreham Academy had 1,700 school places in 2024/25.
Yes, Shoreham Academy has a sixth form with 200 places in 2024/25.
At Shoreham Academy, the average class had 24.7 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 17.7 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Shoreham Academy missed 6.6% of sessions (England 8%), and 17.8% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.