School profile

Kettering Buccleuch Academy

All-through · Academy sponsor led · Kettering, NN16 9NS

Good

Map showing Kettering Buccleuch Academy

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#7,404 of 15,057

Similar to most schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

GCSE 2025/26

#804 of 3,312

Better than 75% of schools in England

Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.

A-level 2024/25

#1,100 of 2,536

Similar to most schools in England

Ranked by average points per A-level entry.

Kettering Buccleuch Academy Ofsted rating

Ofsted report cardInspected 10 Feb 2026

Area360 rating
Good
Inclusion
Expected standard
Curriculum and teaching
Expected standard
Achievement
Expected standard
Attendance and behaviour
Expected standard
Personal development and wellbeing
Expected standard
Leadership and governance
Expected standard
Early years
Strong standard
Post-16 provision
Strong standard
Safeguarding
Met

School facts

PhaseAll-through
TypeAcademy sponsor led
Ages4 to 18
Pupils1,808
GenderMixed
Religious characterChristian
Admissions policyNon-selective
Head teacherMiss Chloe Buckenham
TrustUNITED LEARNING TRUST
Local authorityNorth Northamptonshire
Opened01 Sept 2009
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 135966.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolNorth NorthamptonshireEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths65%, similar to England, better than North Northamptonshire59%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.0%, worse than England, worse than North Northamptonshire5%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.105, similar to England, similar to North Northamptonshire104106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.102, worse than England, worse than North Northamptonshire104105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.102, worse than England, worse than North Northamptonshire104105
Expected standard in reading75%, similar to England, similar to North Northamptonshire72%76%
Expected standard in writing70%, similar to England, similar to North Northamptonshire71%73%
Expected standard in maths73%, similar to England, similar to North Northamptonshire71%75%
Pupils taking tests60--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

GCSE results

2025/26

GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.

MeasureThis schoolNorth NorthamptonshireEngland
Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average.51.4, better than England, better than North Northamptonshire43.346.2
Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass.72.1%, better than England, better than North Northamptonshire60.6%64.8%
Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass.55.3%, better than England, better than North Northamptonshire40.3%46.3%
Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade.15.5%, similar to England, better than North Northamptonshire9.3%14.2%
5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths69.9%, better than England, better than North Northamptonshire55.4%60.2%
Pupils at the end of key stage 4226--

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

A-level results

2024/25

Results for students at the end of 16 to 18 study.

MeasureThis schoolNorth NorthamptonshireEngland
Average points per A-level entryA* is 60, A is 50, B is 40, C is 30, D is 20, E is 10.34.79, similar to England, better than North Northamptonshire32.7235
Average A-level gradeC+--
Average points, best three A-levels35.52, similar to England, similar to North Northamptonshire34.3235.78
Average grade, best three A-levelsB---
AAB or better8.6%, worse than England, worse than North Northamptonshire13.8%17.5%
A-level progress scoreCompared with students with similar GCSE results. 0 is average.-0.16, worse than England--
A-level progressBelow average, worse than England--
Students at the end of 16 to 18 study142--
Average applied general gradeVocational qualifications, such as BTECs.Dist--

Source: DfE, 16 to 19 performance, Academic year 2024/25, published 23 Apr 2026.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils1,808
Girls837
Boys971
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.23.5%
First language not English18%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.1,980
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.8.7%
Sixth form places2024/25360
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.240
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.79
Average class size25

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
71.6%
Other White
12.8%
African
4.8%
Other mixed
1.8%
White and Asian
1.4%
Indian
1.4%
White and Black African
1.2%
White and Black Caribbean
1.1%
Other Asian
0.8%
Other Black
0.8%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher19.4
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.13
Teachers (FTE)93.35
Teaching assistants (FTE)24.02
Support staff (FTE)69.23
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25108.5
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2582.3
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/2510.6
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/2515.6

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day.60
Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed.155
First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice.75
First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.60
Applications from another local authority (Reception)0
Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day.180
Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed.661
First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice.264
First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.167
Applications from another local authority (Year 7)1

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolNorth NorthamptonshireEngland
Overall absence7.1%, better than England, better than North Northamptonshire8.5%8%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.18.1%, better than England, better than North Northamptonshire23.4%21.6%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.3.1%, similar to England, better than North Northamptonshire4.2%3.6%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate16.6%
Pupils with one or more suspensions6.2%
Permanent exclusion rate0.2%
Permanent exclusions4

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Destinations after GCSEs

2023/24

Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.87.7%
Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education.83.8%
School sixth form42.6%
Further education40.9%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.7.7%
Employment3%
Apprenticeship0.9%
Sixth form college0%

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Destinations after A-levels

2023/24

Where students went after 16 to 18 study, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.86.8%
Higher education53.5%
Employment23.7%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.9.6%
Apprenticeship7%
Further education0.9%

Source: DfE, 16 to 18 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Kettering Buccleuch Academy
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.4 miNurseryRonald Tree Nursery SchoolLocal authority nursery school
Good
0.5 miPrimaryGrange Primary AcademyAcademy sponsor led
Good
0.5 miPrimaryKettering Park Infant AcademyAcademy converter
Good
0.5 miPrimaryKettering Park Junior AcademyAcademy sponsor led
Good
0.6 miPrimaryBrambleside Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Outstanding
0.7 miPrimarySt Mary's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.8 miNot applicableYouth Works Community CollegeOther independent school
Good
0.8 miPrimarySt Andrew's Church of England Primary SchoolAcademy sponsor led
Good
1.0 miSecondaryKettering Science AcademyAcademy sponsor led
Good
1.1 miPrimaryCompass Primary AcademyAcademy sponsor led
Good

Frequently asked questions about Kettering Buccleuch Academy

What is Kettering Buccleuch Academy's Ofsted rating?

Kettering Buccleuch Academy is rated Good, last inspected on 10 Feb 2026. Recent Ofsted inspections have no single overall grade, so Area360 summarises the inspection grades.

How does Kettering Buccleuch Academy rank in England?

Kettering Buccleuch Academy ranks 7,404 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (similar to most schools), 804 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (better than 75% of schools) and 1,100 of 2,536 schools in England for A-level 2024/25 (similar to most schools).

What are Kettering Buccleuch Academy's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 65% of pupils at Kettering Buccleuch Academy met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

What are Kettering Buccleuch Academy's GCSE results?

In 2025/26, 55.3% of pupils at Kettering Buccleuch Academy got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 51.4 (England 46.2).

What are Kettering Buccleuch Academy's A-level results?

In 2024/25, the average A-level grade at Kettering Buccleuch Academy was C+, and 8.6% of students got AAB or better (England 17.5%).

How hard is it to get into Kettering Buccleuch Academy?

For Reception entry in 2026/27, Kettering Buccleuch Academy made 60 offers from 155 applications (2.6 per offer), and 60 of 75 first-preference applicants got a place. For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, it made 180 offers from 661 applications (3.7 per offer), and 167 of 264 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Kettering Buccleuch Academy?

Kettering Buccleuch Academy has 1,808 pupils aged 4 to 18.

What is the capacity of Kettering Buccleuch Academy?

Kettering Buccleuch Academy had 1,980 school places in 2024/25.

Does Kettering Buccleuch Academy have a sixth form?

Yes, Kettering Buccleuch Academy has a sixth form with 360 places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Kettering Buccleuch Academy?

At Kettering Buccleuch Academy, the average class had 25 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 19.4 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Kettering Buccleuch Academy?

In 2025/26, pupils at Kettering Buccleuch Academy missed 7.1% of sessions (England 8%), and 18.1% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.