School profile

Ormiston Bushfield Academy

Secondary · Academy sponsor led · Peterborough, PE2 5RQ

Good

Map showing Ormiston Bushfield Academy

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

GCSE 2025/26

#1,169 of 3,312

Better than 64% of schools in England

Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.

A-level 2024/25

#1,330 of 2,536

Similar to most schools in England

Ranked by average points per A-level entry.

Ormiston Bushfield Academy Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 13 May 2025

Area360 rating
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Outstanding
Leadership and management
Good
Sixth form provision
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhaseSecondary
TypeAcademy sponsor led
Ages11 to 19
Pupils1,212
GenderMixed
Admissions policyNon-selective
Head teacherMr Dennis Kirwan
TrustORMISTON ACADEMIES TRUST
Local authorityPeterborough
Opened01 Sept 2009
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 135980.

GCSE results

2025/26

GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.

MeasureThis schoolPeterboroughEngland
Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average.48.8, better than England, better than Peterborough43.446.2
Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass.69%, better than England, better than Peterborough59.7%64.8%
Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass.51%, better than England, better than Peterborough39.8%46.3%
Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade.18%, better than England, better than Peterborough9.4%14.2%
5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths64%, better than England, better than Peterborough55.1%60.2%
Pupils at the end of key stage 4200--

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

A-level results

2024/25

Results for students at the end of 16 to 18 study.

MeasureThis schoolPeterboroughEngland
Average points per A-level entryA* is 60, A is 50, B is 40, C is 30, D is 20, E is 10.33.38, similar to England, similar to Peterborough32.3435
Average A-level gradeC+--
Average points, best three A-levels35.56, similar to England, similar to Peterborough33.8335.78
Average grade, best three A-levelsB---
AAB or better14.8%, similar to England, similar to Peterborough14.2%17.5%
A-level progress scoreCompared with students with similar GCSE results. 0 is average.-0.2, worse than England--
A-level progressBelow average, worse than England--
Students at the end of 16 to 18 study85--
Average applied general gradeVocational qualifications, such as BTECs.Dist---

Source: DfE, 16 to 19 performance, Academic year 2024/25, published 23 Apr 2026.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils1,212
Girls622
Boys590
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.34.9%
First language not English19.5%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.1,250
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.3%
Sixth form places2024/25200
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.172
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.34
Average class size21.3

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
59.2%
Other White
16.8%
African
8.1%
Other mixed
3.6%
White and Black African
2.1%
White and Asian
2%
Other Asian
1.8%
White and Black Caribbean
1.3%
Indian
1.2%
Other Black
1.2%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher17.3
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.11.1
Teachers (FTE)70.04
Teaching assistants (FTE)26.68
Support staff (FTE)69.49
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2572.4
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2559.8
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/256
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/256.7

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day.218
Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed.409
First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice.221
First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.208
Applications from another local authority (Year 7)14

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolPeterboroughEngland
Overall absence8%, similar to England, similar to Peterborough7.7%8%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.21.6%, similar to England, similar to Peterborough21.3%21.6%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.3.9%, similar to England, worse than Peterborough2.9%3.6%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate8%
Pupils with one or more suspensions3.6%
Permanent exclusion rate0.2%
Permanent exclusions2

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Destinations after GCSEs

2023/24

Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.95.7%
Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education.94.6%
School sixth form55.4%
Further education39.2%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.2.2%
Apprenticeship0.5%
Employment0.5%
Sixth form college0%

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Destinations after A-levels

2023/24

Where students went after 16 to 18 study, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.92.3%
Higher education60.3%
Employment24.4%
Apprenticeship7.7%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.6.4%
Further education0%

Source: DfE, 16 to 18 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Ormiston Bushfield Academy
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.2 miPrimarySt John's Church SchoolVoluntary aided school
Good
0.5 miPrimaryOrmiston Meadows AcademyAcademy sponsor led
Good
0.5 miPrimaryWinyates Primary SchoolCommunity school
Outstanding
0.9 miPrimaryBraybrook Primary AcademyAcademy converter
Good
0.9 miSecondaryNene Park AcademyAcademy sponsor led
Good
1.0 miPrimaryOrton Wistow Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
1.2 miPrimarySt Botolph's Church of England Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
1.3 miPrimaryHampton Hargate Primary SchoolCommunity school
Outstanding
1.4 miPrimaryLeighton Primary and PreschoolCommunity school
Good
1.4 miPrimaryHampton Vale Primary AcademyAcademy sponsor led
Good

Frequently asked questions about Ormiston Bushfield Academy

What is Ormiston Bushfield Academy's Ofsted rating?

Ormiston Bushfield Academy is rated Good, last inspected on 13 May 2025. Recent Ofsted inspections have no single overall grade, so Area360 summarises the inspection grades.

How does Ormiston Bushfield Academy rank in England?

Ormiston Bushfield Academy ranks 1,169 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (better than 64% of schools) and 1,330 of 2,536 schools in England for A-level 2024/25 (similar to most schools).

What are Ormiston Bushfield Academy's GCSE results?

In 2025/26, 51% of pupils at Ormiston Bushfield Academy got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 48.8 (England 46.2).

What are Ormiston Bushfield Academy's A-level results?

In 2024/25, the average A-level grade at Ormiston Bushfield Academy was C+, and 14.8% of students got AAB or better (England 17.5%).

How hard is it to get into Ormiston Bushfield Academy?

For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, Ormiston Bushfield Academy made 218 offers from 409 applications (1.9 per offer), and 208 of 221 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Ormiston Bushfield Academy?

Ormiston Bushfield Academy has 1,212 pupils aged 11 to 19.

What is the capacity of Ormiston Bushfield Academy?

Ormiston Bushfield Academy had 1,250 school places in 2024/25.

Does Ormiston Bushfield Academy have a sixth form?

Yes, Ormiston Bushfield Academy has a sixth form with 200 places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Ormiston Bushfield Academy?

At Ormiston Bushfield Academy, the average class had 21.3 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 17.3 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Ormiston Bushfield Academy?

In 2025/26, pupils at Ormiston Bushfield Academy missed 8% of sessions (England 8%), and 21.6% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.