School profile

All Saints' Academy, Cheltenham

Secondary · Academy sponsor led · Cheltenham, GL51 0WH

Good

Map showing All Saints' Academy, Cheltenham

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

GCSE 2025/26

#2,923 of 3,312

Worse than 88% of schools in England

Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.

A-level 2024/25

#2,038 of 2,536

Worse than 80% of schools in England

Ranked by average points per A-level entry.

All Saints' Academy, Cheltenham Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 11 Dec 2018

Ofsted rating
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Sixth form provision
Requires improvement
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhaseSecondary
TypeAcademy sponsor led
Ages11 to 19
Pupils1,100
GenderMixed
Religious characterChurch of England
Admissions policyNon-selective
Head teacherMr Benjamin Williams
TrustALL SAINTS' ACADEMY, CHELTENHAM
Local authorityGloucestershire
Opened01 Sept 2011
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 136016.

GCSE results

2025/26

GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.

MeasureThis schoolGloucestershireEngland
Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average.37.7, worse than England, worse than Gloucestershire50.246.2
Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass.47.7%, worse than England, worse than Gloucestershire70.1%64.8%
Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass.28.2%, worse than England, worse than Gloucestershire52.7%46.3%
Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade.6.9%, worse than England, worse than Gloucestershire17.5%14.2%
5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths40.2%, worse than England, worse than Gloucestershire66.8%60.2%
Pupils at the end of key stage 4174--

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

A-level results

2024/25

Results for students at the end of 16 to 18 study.

MeasureThis schoolGloucestershireEngland
Average points per A-level entryA* is 60, A is 50, B is 40, C is 30, D is 20, E is 10.28.07, worse than England, worse than Gloucestershire36.2835
Average A-level gradeC---
Average points, best three A-levels28.06, worse than England, worse than Gloucestershire36.8335.78
Average grade, best three A-levelsC---
AAB or better4.2%, worse than England, worse than Gloucestershire20.4%17.5%
A-level progress scoreCompared with students with similar GCSE results. 0 is average.-0.51, worse than England--
A-level progressBelow average, worse than England--
Students at the end of 16 to 18 study96--
Average applied general gradeVocational qualifications, such as BTECs.Merit+--

Source: DfE, 16 to 19 performance, Academic year 2024/25, published 23 Apr 2026.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils1,100
Girls568
Boys532
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.35.8%
First language not English23.1%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.1,150
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.4.3%
Sixth form places2024/25250
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.193
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.48
Average class size23.5

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
56.1%
Other White
13.3%
African
6.4%
Other mixed
2.2%
Indian
2%
White and Black Caribbean
1.6%
Other Asian
1.3%
Other ethnic group
1.2%
White and Black African
1%
Bangladeshi
0.9%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher16.5
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.11.7
Teachers (FTE)66.47
Teaching assistants (FTE)19.72
Support staff (FTE)41.08
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2565.5
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2557.7
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/252.8
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/255

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day.205
Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed.224
First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice.123
First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.123
Applications from another local authority (Year 7)0

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolGloucestershireEngland
Overall absence8.9%, worse than England, worse than Gloucestershire8%8%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.26.3%, worse than England, worse than Gloucestershire21.2%21.6%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.4.3%, worse than England, worse than Gloucestershire3.5%3.6%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate63.5%
Pupils with one or more suspensions16.9%
Permanent exclusion rate0.8%
Permanent exclusions9

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Destinations after GCSEs

2023/24

Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.88%
Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education.82.3%
School sixth form48.6%
Further education33.7%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.7.4%
Apprenticeship2.9%
Employment2.9%
Sixth form college0%

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Destinations after A-levels

2023/24

Where students went after 16 to 18 study, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.74.4%
Employment42.3%
Higher education24.4%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.21.8%
Apprenticeship6.4%
Further education1.3%

Source: DfE, 16 to 18 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near All Saints' Academy, Cheltenham
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.2 miPrimaryHesters Way Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.5 miPrimarySpringbank Primary AcademyAcademy converter
Good
0.6 miSecondaryPate's Grammar SchoolAcademy converter
Outstanding
0.6 miPrimaryRowanfield Infant SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.7 miPrimaryRowanfield Junior SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.8 miPrimarySt Thomas More Catholic Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
1.0 miPrimaryGardners Lane Primary SchoolFoundation school
Good
1.0 miPrimaryGloucester Road Primary SchoolCommunity school
Outstanding
1.1 miPrimarySwindon Village Primary SchoolFoundation school
Good
1.2 miPrimaryChrist Church CofE Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Outstanding

Frequently asked questions about All Saints' Academy, Cheltenham

What is All Saints' Academy, Cheltenham's Ofsted rating?

All Saints' Academy, Cheltenham is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 11 Dec 2018.

How does All Saints' Academy, Cheltenham rank in England?

All Saints' Academy, Cheltenham ranks 2,923 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (worse than 88% of schools) and 2,038 of 2,536 schools in England for A-level 2024/25 (worse than 80% of schools).

What are All Saints' Academy, Cheltenham's GCSE results?

In 2025/26, 28.2% of pupils at All Saints' Academy, Cheltenham got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 37.7 (England 46.2).

What are All Saints' Academy, Cheltenham's A-level results?

In 2024/25, the average A-level grade at All Saints' Academy, Cheltenham was C-, and 4.2% of students got AAB or better (England 17.5%).

How hard is it to get into All Saints' Academy, Cheltenham?

For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, All Saints' Academy, Cheltenham made 205 offers from 224 applications (1.1 per offer), and 123 of 123 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend All Saints' Academy, Cheltenham?

All Saints' Academy, Cheltenham has 1,100 pupils aged 11 to 19.

What is the capacity of All Saints' Academy, Cheltenham?

All Saints' Academy, Cheltenham had 1,150 school places in 2024/25.

Does All Saints' Academy, Cheltenham have a sixth form?

Yes, All Saints' Academy, Cheltenham has a sixth form with 250 places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at All Saints' Academy, Cheltenham?

At All Saints' Academy, Cheltenham, the average class had 23.5 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 16.5 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at All Saints' Academy, Cheltenham?

In 2025/26, pupils at All Saints' Academy, Cheltenham missed 8.9% of sessions (England 8%), and 26.3% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.