GCSE 2025/26
#3,255 of 3,312
Worse than 98% of schools in England
Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 4 Feb 2025
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 136281.
GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.
| Measure | This school | Bromley | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average. | 30.6, worse than England, worse than Bromley | 51.1 | 46.2 |
| Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass. | 38.3%, worse than England, worse than Bromley | 71.8% | 64.8% |
| Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass. | 23.4%, worse than England, worse than Bromley | 54.2% | 46.3% |
| Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade. | 2.3%, worse than England, worse than Bromley | 21% | 14.2% |
| 5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths | 32%, worse than England, worse than Bromley | 68% | 60.2% |
| Pupils at the end of key stage 4 | 128 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 439 |
| Girls | 174 |
| Boys | 265 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 51.5% |
| First language not English | 12.5% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 1,050 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 58.2% |
| Sixth form places2024/25 | 240 |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 123 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 31 |
| Average class size | 22.9 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 14.4 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 9.3 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 30.4 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 16.63 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 29.42 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 29.9 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 18.6 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 5.5 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 5.8 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day. | 102 |
| Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed. | 103 |
| First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 42 |
| First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 42 |
| Applications from another local authority (Year 7) | 25 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Bromley | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 8.5%, similar to England, worse than Bromley | 6.7% | 8% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 27.1%, worse than England, worse than Bromley | 17% | 21.6% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 3.4%, similar to England, worse than Bromley | 2.2% | 3.6% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 100% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 29.3% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0.8% |
| Permanent exclusions | 4 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms. | 82.3% |
| Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education. | 79.6% |
| Further education | 41.6% |
| School sixth form | 22.1% |
| Sixth form college | 15% |
| Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms. | 8.8% |
| Apprenticeship | 1.8% |
| Employment | 0.9% |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.3 mi | Primary | Gray's Farm Primary Academy | Academy sponsor led | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 3 Mar 2026. | |
| 0.4 mi | Primary | Midfield Primary School | Academy converter | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 7 Nov 2017. | |
| 0.6 mi | Primary | Orchard Primary School | Community school | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 2 Jun 2026. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | Hope Community School | Free schools | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 17 May 2023. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | St Peter Chanel Catholic Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 26 Sept 2023. | |
| 0.8 mi | Not applicable | Merton Court School | Other independent school | Unrated Unrated. | |
| 0.9 mi | Primary | Leesons Primary School | Academy converter | Requires improvement Area360 rating. Inspected 24 Jun 2025. | |
| 1.0 mi | Secondary | Chislehurst School for Girls | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 12 Dec 2017. | |
| 1.1 mi | Primary | St Peter and St Paul Catholic Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 4 Jul 2017. | |
| 1.1 mi | Primary | St Paul's Cray Church of England Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 11 Jul 2023. |
Kemnal Technology College is rated Requires improvement, last inspected on 4 Feb 2025. Recent Ofsted inspections have no single overall grade, so Area360 summarises the inspection grades.
Kemnal Technology College ranks 3,255 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (worse than 98% of schools).
In 2025/26, 23.4% of pupils at Kemnal Technology College got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 30.6 (England 46.2).
For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, Kemnal Technology College made 102 offers from 103 applications (1 per offer), and 42 of 42 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Kemnal Technology College has 439 pupils aged 11 to 18.
Kemnal Technology College had 1,050 school places in 2024/25.
Yes, Kemnal Technology College has a sixth form with 240 places in 2024/25.
At Kemnal Technology College, the average class had 22.9 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 14.4 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Kemnal Technology College missed 8.5% of sessions (England 8%), and 27.1% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.