School profile

Queen Elizabeth's School, Barnet

Secondary · Academy converter · Barnet, EN5 4DQ

Outstanding

Map showing Queen Elizabeth's School, Barnet

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

GCSE 2025/26

#1 of 3,312

Better than 99% of schools in England

Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.

A-level 2024/25

#11 of 2,536

Better than 99% of schools in England

Ranked by average points per A-level entry.

Queen Elizabeth's School, Barnet Ofsted rating

Ofsted report cardInspected 21 Apr 2026

Area360 rating
Outstanding
Inclusion
Exceptional
Curriculum and teaching
Exceptional
Achievement
Exceptional
Attendance and behaviour
Exceptional
Personal development and wellbeing
Exceptional
Leadership and governance
Exceptional
Post-16 provision
Exceptional
Safeguarding
Met

School facts

PhaseSecondary
TypeAcademy converter
Ages11 to 18
Pupils1,321
GenderBoys
Admissions policySelective
Head teacherMr Neil Enright
TrustQUEEN ELIZABETH'S SCHOOL BARNET
Local authorityBarnet
Opened01 Sept 2010
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 136290.

GCSE results

2025/26

GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.

MeasureThis schoolBarnetEngland
Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average.87.1, better than England, better than Barnet56.946.2
Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass.100%, better than England, better than Barnet77.9%64.8%
Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass.100%, better than England, better than Barnet64.5%46.3%
Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade.96.9%, better than England, better than Barnet30.6%14.2%
5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths100%, better than England, better than Barnet74.6%60.2%
Pupils at the end of key stage 4192--

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

A-level results

2024/25

Results for students at the end of 16 to 18 study.

MeasureThis schoolBarnetEngland
Average points per A-level entryA* is 60, A is 50, B is 40, C is 30, D is 20, E is 10.52.66, better than England, better than Barnet39.6135
Average A-level gradeA+--
Average points, best three A-levels53.78, better than England, better than Barnet39.7935.78
Average grade, best three A-levelsA+--
AAB or better83.8%, better than England, better than Barnet27.7%17.5%
A-level progress scoreCompared with students with similar GCSE results. 0 is average.0.24, better than England--
A-level progressAbove average, better than England--
Students at the end of 16 to 18 study175--
Average applied general gradeVocational qualifications, such as BTECs.Dist*---

Source: DfE, 16 to 19 performance, Academic year 2024/25, published 23 Apr 2026.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils1,321
Girls0
Boys1,321
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.3.9%
First language not English26.3%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.1,300
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.0%
Sixth form places2024/25340
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.23
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.9
Average class size21

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

Indian
58.4%
Other Asian
12.2%
Chinese
7.9%
Bangladeshi
4.2%
Pakistani
4.1%
Other White
2.7%
White British
2.3%
White and Asian
2.1%
Other mixed
2%
African
1.5%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher16.3
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.14.8
Teachers (FTE)80.8
Teaching assistants (FTE)0.94
Support staff (FTE)22.71
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2582.9
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2571.1
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/253
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/258.8

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day.192
Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed.763
First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice.432
First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.189
Applications from another local authority (Year 7)608

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolBarnetEngland
Overall absence3.2%, better than England, better than Barnet6.1%8%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.3.7%, better than England, better than Barnet15.5%21.6%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.0%, better than England, better than Barnet1.8%3.6%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate1.4%
Pupils with one or more suspensions1.2%
Permanent exclusion rate0.1%
Permanent exclusions1

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Destinations after GCSEs

2023/24

Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.98.9%
Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education.98.9%
School sixth form97.9%
Sixth form college1.1%
Further education0%
Apprenticeship0%
Employment0%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.0%

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Destinations after A-levels

2023/24

Where students went after 16 to 18 study, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.93.6%
Higher education90.8%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.1.7%
Employment1.2%
Apprenticeship0.6%
Further education0%

Source: DfE, 16 to 18 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Queen Elizabeth's School, Barnet
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.1 miPrimaryFoulds SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.2 miPrimaryChrist Church Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school
Good
0.6 miNot applicableSusi Earnshaw Theatre SchoolOther independent school
Unrated
0.7 miSecondaryQueen Elizabeth's Girls' SchoolAcademy converter
Outstanding
0.7 miPrimaryWhitings Hill Primary SchoolCommunity school
Outstanding
0.8 miPrimaryUnderhill SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.9 miPrimarySt Catherine's RC SchoolVoluntary aided school
Good
1.1 miPrimaryMonken Hadley CofE Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school
Outstanding
1.1 miSecondaryArk Pioneer AcademyFree schools
Outstanding
1.1 miNot applicableMount House SchoolOther independent school
Unrated

Frequently asked questions about Queen Elizabeth's School, Barnet

What is Queen Elizabeth's School, Barnet's Ofsted rating?

Queen Elizabeth's School, Barnet is rated Outstanding, last inspected on 21 Apr 2026. Recent Ofsted inspections have no single overall grade, so Area360 summarises the inspection grades.

How does Queen Elizabeth's School, Barnet rank in England?

Queen Elizabeth's School, Barnet ranks 1 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (better than 99% of schools) and 11 of 2,536 schools in England for A-level 2024/25 (better than 99% of schools).

What are Queen Elizabeth's School, Barnet's GCSE results?

In 2025/26, 100% of pupils at Queen Elizabeth's School, Barnet got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 87.1 (England 46.2).

What are Queen Elizabeth's School, Barnet's A-level results?

In 2024/25, the average A-level grade at Queen Elizabeth's School, Barnet was A+, and 83.8% of students got AAB or better (England 17.5%).

How hard is it to get into Queen Elizabeth's School, Barnet?

For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, Queen Elizabeth's School, Barnet made 192 offers from 763 applications (4 per offer), and 189 of 432 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Queen Elizabeth's School, Barnet?

Queen Elizabeth's School, Barnet has 1,321 pupils aged 11 to 18.

What is the capacity of Queen Elizabeth's School, Barnet?

Queen Elizabeth's School, Barnet had 1,300 school places in 2024/25.

Does Queen Elizabeth's School, Barnet have a sixth form?

Yes, Queen Elizabeth's School, Barnet has a sixth form with 340 places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Queen Elizabeth's School, Barnet?

At Queen Elizabeth's School, Barnet, the average class had 21 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 16.3 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Queen Elizabeth's School, Barnet?

In 2025/26, pupils at Queen Elizabeth's School, Barnet missed 3.2% of sessions (England 8%), and 3.7% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.