GCSE 2025/26
#1,630 of 3,312
Similar to most schools in England
Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.
A-level 2024/25
#1,198 of 2,536
Similar to most schools in England
Ranked by average points per A-level entry.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 13 Jun 2012
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 136301.
GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.
| Measure | This school | Rotherham | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average. | 46, similar to England, better than Rotherham | 42.9 | 46.2 |
| Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass. | 69.1%, better than England, better than Rotherham | 60.9% | 64.8% |
| Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass. | 47.3%, similar to England, better than Rotherham | 40.9% | 46.3% |
| Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade. | 14%, similar to England, better than Rotherham | 11.1% | 14.2% |
| 5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths | 62.1%, similar to England, better than Rotherham | 55.8% | 60.2% |
| Pupils at the end of key stage 4 | 243 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Results for students at the end of 16 to 18 study.
| Measure | This school | Rotherham | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average points per A-level entryA* is 60, A is 50, B is 40, C is 30, D is 20, E is 10. | 34.17, similar to England, similar to Rotherham | 32.94 | 35 |
| Average A-level grade | C+ | - | - |
| Average points, best three A-levels | 34.86, similar to England, similar to Rotherham | 33.14 | 35.78 |
| Average grade, best three A-levels | C+ | - | - |
| AAB or better | 17.4%, similar to England, better than Rotherham | 13.2% | 17.5% |
| A-level progress scoreCompared with students with similar GCSE results. 0 is average. | 0.06, similar to England | - | - |
| A-level progress | Average, similar to England | - | - |
| Students at the end of 16 to 18 study | 107 | - | - |
| Average applied general gradeVocational qualifications, such as BTECs. | Merit+ | - | - |
Source: DfE, 16 to 19 performance, Academic year 2024/25, published 23 Apr 2026.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 1,389 |
| Girls | 721 |
| Boys | 668 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 34.9% |
| First language not English | 18.3% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 1,652 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 15.9% |
| Sixth form places2024/25 | 212 |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 148 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 64 |
| Average class size | 20.9 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 15.7 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 10.3 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 88.29 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 28.32 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 68.2 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 90.9 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 78.1 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 5.2 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 7.6 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day. | 225 |
| Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed. | 293 |
| First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 204 |
| First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 204 |
| Applications from another local authority (Year 7) | 72 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Rotherham | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 8.2%, similar to England, similar to Rotherham | 8.7% | 8% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 23.6%, worse than England, similar to Rotherham | 24.2% | 21.6% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 3.2%, similar to England, better than Rotherham | 4.2% | 3.6% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 24.1% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 8.7% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0% |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms. | 92.7% |
| Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education. | 83.9% |
| School sixth form | 36.6% |
| Further education | 33% |
| Sixth form college | 12.5% |
| Apprenticeship | 6.2% |
| Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms. | 4.8% |
| Employment | 2.6% |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.
Where students went after 16 to 18 study, sustained for at least two terms.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms. | 90.1% |
| Higher education | 64.4% |
| Employment | 18.8% |
| Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms. | 7.9% |
| Further education | 5% |
| Apprenticeship | 2% |
Source: DfE, 16 to 18 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.4 mi | Primary | Brinsworth Manor Infant School | Academy sponsor led | Inadequate Ofsted rating. Inspected 28 Feb 2024. | |
| 0.4 mi | Primary | Brinsworth Manor Junior School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 27 Sept 2022. | |
| 0.5 mi | Primary | Brinsworth Whitehill Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 12 Jul 2023. | |
| 0.8 mi | Primary | Brinsworth Howarth Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 13 Jul 2016. | |
| 1.0 mi | Primary | Catcliffe Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 11 Jan 2023. | |
| 1.1 mi | Primary | Tinsley Meadows Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 10 Jan 2023. | |
| 1.1 mi | Primary | Canklow Woods Primary School | Academy converter | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 17 Jun 2025. | |
| 1.4 mi | Primary | Waverley Primary Academy | Free schools | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 11 Jul 2023. | |
| 1.6 mi | 16 plus | Thomas Rotherham College | Academy 16-19 converter | Unrated Unrated. | |
| 1.6 mi | Secondary | Oakwood High School | Academy converter | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 27 Jan 2026. |
Brinsworth Academy is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 13 Jun 2012.
Brinsworth Academy ranks 1,630 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (similar to most schools) and 1,198 of 2,536 schools in England for A-level 2024/25 (similar to most schools).
In 2025/26, 47.3% of pupils at Brinsworth Academy got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 46 (England 46.2).
In 2024/25, the average A-level grade at Brinsworth Academy was C+, and 17.4% of students got AAB or better (England 17.5%).
For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, Brinsworth Academy made 225 offers from 293 applications (1.3 per offer), and 204 of 204 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Brinsworth Academy has 1,389 pupils aged 11 to 18.
Brinsworth Academy had 1,652 school places in 2024/25.
Yes, Brinsworth Academy has a sixth form with 212 places in 2024/25.
At Brinsworth Academy, the average class had 20.9 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 15.7 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Brinsworth Academy missed 8.2% of sessions (England 8%), and 23.6% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.