School profile

John Taylor High School

Secondary · Academy converter · Burton-on-Trent, DE13 8AZ

Good

Map showing John Taylor High School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

GCSE 2025/26

#598 of 3,312

Better than 81% of schools in England

Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.

A-level 2024/25

#536 of 2,536

Better than 78% of schools in England

Ranked by average points per A-level entry.

John Taylor High School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 7 May 2025

Area360 rating
Good
Quality of education
Outstanding
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Outstanding
Leadership and management
Outstanding
Sixth form provision
Outstanding
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhaseSecondary
TypeAcademy converter
Ages11 to 18
Pupils1,523
GenderMixed
Admissions policyNon-selective
Head teacherHeadteacher Jon Blanchenot
TrustJOHN TAYLOR MAT
Local authorityStaffordshire
Opened01 Nov 2010
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 136323.

GCSE results

2025/26

GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.

MeasureThis schoolStaffordshireEngland
Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average.53.6, better than England, better than Staffordshire43.446.2
Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass.74.8%, better than England, better than Staffordshire60.2%64.8%
Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass.58.8%, better than England, better than Staffordshire39.8%46.3%
Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade.18.1%, better than England, better than Staffordshire8.8%14.2%
5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths71.2%, better than England, better than Staffordshire55.2%60.2%
Pupils at the end of key stage 4226--

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

A-level results

2024/25

Results for students at the end of 16 to 18 study.

MeasureThis schoolStaffordshireEngland
Average points per A-level entryA* is 60, A is 50, B is 40, C is 30, D is 20, E is 10.38.81, better than England, better than Staffordshire33.4335
Average A-level gradeB--
Average points, best three A-levels40, better than England, better than Staffordshire34.6435.78
Average grade, best three A-levelsB--
AAB or better18.9%, similar to England, better than Staffordshire13.5%17.5%
A-level progress scoreCompared with students with similar GCSE results. 0 is average.0.31, better than England--
A-level progressAbove average, better than England--
Students at the end of 16 to 18 study152--
Average applied general gradeVocational qualifications, such as BTECs.Dist--

Source: DfE, 16 to 19 performance, Academic year 2024/25, published 23 Apr 2026.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils1,523
Girls784
Boys739
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.9.3%
First language not English6%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.1,800
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.15.4%
Sixth form places2024/25400
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.113
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.32
Average class size23.5

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
78.5%
Pakistani
8.9%
Other White
2.5%
White and Asian
2%
White and Black Caribbean
1.2%
African
1.1%
Other Asian
0.9%
Other mixed
0.7%
Indian
0.7%
Other ethnic group
0.5%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher17.2
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.12.9
Teachers (FTE)88.5
Teaching assistants (FTE)17.56
Support staff (FTE)46.75
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2591
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2583.8
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/253.2
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/254

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day.242
Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed.465
First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice.251
First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.232
Applications from another local authority (Year 7)49

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolStaffordshireEngland
Overall absence5.7%, better than England, better than Staffordshire7.3%8%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.14.8%, better than England, better than Staffordshire19.8%21.6%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.1.5%, better than England, better than Staffordshire2.8%3.6%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate5.7%
Pupils with one or more suspensions4.1%
Permanent exclusion rate0.1%
Permanent exclusions1

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Destinations after GCSEs

2023/24

Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.96.6%
Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education.94%
School sixth form67.5%
Further education25.6%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.3%
Apprenticeship1.7%
Employment0.9%
Sixth form college0.4%

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Destinations after A-levels

2023/24

Where students went after 16 to 18 study, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.89.9%
Higher education63.9%
Employment18.9%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.7.7%
Apprenticeship6.5%
Further education0.6%

Source: DfE, 16 to 18 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near John Taylor High School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.2 miPrimaryThomas Russell Infants SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.4 miPrimaryThomas Russell Junior SchoolCommunity school
Outstanding
1.8 miPrimaryWalton On Trent CofE Primary and Nursery SchoolAcademy converter
Good

Frequently asked questions about John Taylor High School

What is John Taylor High School's Ofsted rating?

John Taylor High School is rated Good, last inspected on 7 May 2025. Recent Ofsted inspections have no single overall grade, so Area360 summarises the inspection grades.

How does John Taylor High School rank in England?

John Taylor High School ranks 598 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (better than 81% of schools) and 536 of 2,536 schools in England for A-level 2024/25 (better than 78% of schools).

What are John Taylor High School's GCSE results?

In 2025/26, 58.8% of pupils at John Taylor High School got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 53.6 (England 46.2).

What are John Taylor High School's A-level results?

In 2024/25, the average A-level grade at John Taylor High School was B, and 18.9% of students got AAB or better (England 17.5%).

How hard is it to get into John Taylor High School?

For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, John Taylor High School made 242 offers from 465 applications (1.9 per offer), and 232 of 251 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend John Taylor High School?

John Taylor High School has 1,523 pupils aged 11 to 18.

What is the capacity of John Taylor High School?

John Taylor High School had 1,800 school places in 2024/25.

Does John Taylor High School have a sixth form?

Yes, John Taylor High School has a sixth form with 400 places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at John Taylor High School?

At John Taylor High School, the average class had 23.5 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 17.2 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at John Taylor High School?

In 2025/26, pupils at John Taylor High School missed 5.7% of sessions (England 8%), and 14.8% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.