GCSE 2025/26
#852 of 3,312
Better than 74% of schools in England
Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.
A-level 2024/25
#779 of 2,536
Better than 69% of schools in England
Ranked by average points per A-level entry.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 8 Oct 2024
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 136335.
GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.
| Measure | This school | Bath and North East Somerset | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average. | 51, better than England, similar to Bath and North East Somerset | 49.2 | 46.2 |
| Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass. | 76.4%, better than England, better than Bath and North East Somerset | 69.7% | 64.8% |
| Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass. | 54.7%, better than England, similar to Bath and North East Somerset | 52.1% | 46.3% |
| Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade. | 10.9%, worse than England, worse than Bath and North East Somerset | 13.8% | 14.2% |
| 5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths | 73.9%, better than England, better than Bath and North East Somerset | 66.7% | 60.2% |
| Pupils at the end of key stage 4 | 276 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Results for students at the end of 16 to 18 study.
| Measure | This school | Bath and North East Somerset | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average points per A-level entryA* is 60, A is 50, B is 40, C is 30, D is 20, E is 10. | 36.93, similar to England, similar to Bath and North East Somerset | 35.32 | 35 |
| Average A-level grade | B- | - | - |
| Average points, best three A-levels | 37.31, similar to England, similar to Bath and North East Somerset | 35.88 | 35.78 |
| Average grade, best three A-levels | B- | - | - |
| AAB or better | 12.3%, worse than England, worse than Bath and North East Somerset | 17.1% | 17.5% |
| A-level progress scoreCompared with students with similar GCSE results. 0 is average. | 0.32, better than England | - | - |
| A-level progress | Above average, better than England | - | - |
| Students at the end of 16 to 18 study | 167 | - | - |
| Average applied general gradeVocational qualifications, such as BTECs. | Dist | - | - |
Source: DfE, 16 to 19 performance, Academic year 2024/25, published 23 Apr 2026.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 1,757 |
| Girls | 889 |
| Boys | 868 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 16.8% |
| First language not English | 2.5% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 1,718 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 0% |
| Sixth form places2024/25 | 400 |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 308 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 45 |
| Average class size | 23.7 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 18 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 13 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 97.57 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 19.46 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 63.67 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 102.6 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 91.6 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 3 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 8 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day. | 279 |
| Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed. | 427 |
| First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 303 |
| First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 277 |
| Applications from another local authority (Year 7) | 64 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Bath and North East Somerset | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 6.6%, better than England, better than Bath and North East Somerset | 8.2% | 8% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 15.2%, better than England, better than Bath and North East Somerset | 20.9% | 21.6% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 2%, better than England, better than Bath and North East Somerset | 3.7% | 3.6% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 14.6% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 5.2% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0.3% |
| Permanent exclusions | 5 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms. | 94.3% |
| Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education. | 84.2% |
| School sixth form | 59.7% |
| Further education | 22.5% |
| Apprenticeship | 7% |
| Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms. | 4.7% |
| Employment | 3% |
| Sixth form college | 2% |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.
Where students went after 16 to 18 study, sustained for at least two terms.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms. | 89.9% |
| Higher education | 51.1% |
| Employment | 30.9% |
| Apprenticeship | 7.3% |
| Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms. | 6.7% |
| Further education | 0.6% |
Source: DfE, 16 to 18 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.3 mi | Secondary | Somervale Secondary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 17 Jan 2013. | |
| 0.4 mi | Primary | St John's CofE Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 12 Oct 2010. | |
| 0.4 mi | Primary | Norton Hill Primary School | Free schools | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 11 Jul 2023. | |
| 0.4 mi | Primary | Midsomer Norton Primary School | Academy converter | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 31 Mar 2026. | |
| 0.4 mi | Primary | St Benedict's Catholic Primary School | Academy converter | Requires improvement Ofsted rating. Inspected 10 May 2023. | |
| 0.5 mi | Primary | Westfield Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 24 Jan 2023. | |
| 0.6 mi | Primary | Longvernal Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 2 Feb 2023. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | Welton Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 25 Jun 2019. | |
| 1.7 mi | Primary | St Nicholas Church School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 24 Jun 2015. | |
| 1.7 mi | Primary | St Vigor & St John Church School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 11 Oct 2022. |
Norton Hill Academy is rated Good, last inspected on 8 Oct 2024. Recent Ofsted inspections have no single overall grade, so Area360 summarises the inspection grades.
Norton Hill Academy ranks 852 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (better than 74% of schools) and 779 of 2,536 schools in England for A-level 2024/25 (better than 69% of schools).
In 2025/26, 54.7% of pupils at Norton Hill Academy got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 51 (England 46.2).
In 2024/25, the average A-level grade at Norton Hill Academy was B-, and 12.3% of students got AAB or better (England 17.5%).
For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, Norton Hill Academy made 279 offers from 427 applications (1.5 per offer), and 277 of 303 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Norton Hill Academy has 1,757 pupils aged 11 to 18.
Norton Hill Academy had 1,718 school places in 2024/25.
Yes, Norton Hill Academy has a sixth form with 400 places in 2024/25.
At Norton Hill Academy, the average class had 23.7 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 18 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Norton Hill Academy missed 6.6% of sessions (England 8%), and 15.2% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.