School profile

Bexhill Academy

Primary · Academy converter · Sunderland, SR5 4PJ

Good

Map showing Bexhill Academy

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#2,367 of 15,057

Better than 84% of schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Bexhill Academy Ofsted rating

Ofsted report cardInspected 16 Jun 2026

Area360 rating
Good
Inclusion
Strong standard
Curriculum and teaching
Expected standard
Achievement
Strong standard
Attendance and behaviour
Strong standard
Personal development and wellbeing
Strong standard
Leadership and governance
Strong standard
Early years
Exceptional
Safeguarding
Met

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeAcademy converter
Ages2 to 11
Pupils360
GenderMixed
Head teacherHeadteacher Gareth Hill
TrustWISE ACADEMIES
Local authoritySunderland
Opened01 Mar 2011
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 136487.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolSunderlandEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths78%, better than England, better than Sunderland66%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.14%, better than England, better than Sunderland11%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.106, similar to England, similar to Sunderland106106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.104, similar to England, similar to Sunderland105105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.104, similar to England, worse than Sunderland106105
Expected standard in reading78%, similar to England, similar to Sunderland77%76%
Expected standard in writing84%, better than England, better than Sunderland75%73%
Expected standard in maths81%, better than England, better than Sunderland77%75%
Pupils taking tests37--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils360
Girls161
Boys199
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.41.1%
First language not English3.6%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.420
Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places.303
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.27.9%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.107
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.11
Average class size24.2

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
85%
African
7.5%
Other White
2.5%
White and Asian
1.9%
Other mixed
0.8%
White and Black Caribbean
0.6%
Indian
0.6%
White and Black African
0.3%
Pakistani
0.3%
Other Asian
0.3%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher21.2
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.10.2
Teachers (FTE)16
Teaching assistants (FTE)17.18
Support staff (FTE)26.25
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2518.6
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2514.6
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/253
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/251

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day.38
Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed.62
First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice.36
First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.36
Applications from another local authority (Reception)1

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolSunderlandEngland
Overall absence4.9%, similar to England, similar to Sunderland5.2%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.14.1%, similar to England, similar to Sunderland14.2%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.1.1%, similar to England, similar to Sunderland0.9%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate1.4%
Pupils with one or more suspensions0.6%
Permanent exclusion rate0.3%
Permanent exclusions1

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Bexhill Academy
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.2 miPrimaryTown End AcademyAcademy converter
Good
0.3 miPrimaryHylton Castle Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.4 miPrimarySt John Bosco Catholic Primary School, Town End Farm, SunderlandAcademy converter
Good
0.8 miSecondaryCastle View Enterprise AcademyAcademy sponsor led
Good
1.0 miPrimaryCastletown Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
1.1 miPrimaryNorthern Saints Church of England AcademyAcademy converter
Good
1.2 miNurseryHylton Red House Nursery SchoolLocal authority nursery school
Good
1.4 miPrimaryWest Boldon Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
1.4 miNurseryBoldon Nursery SchoolLocal authority nursery school
Outstanding
1.4 miSecondaryRed House AcademyAcademy sponsor led
Good

Frequently asked questions about Bexhill Academy

What is Bexhill Academy's Ofsted rating?

Bexhill Academy is rated Good, last inspected on 16 Jun 2026. Recent Ofsted inspections have no single overall grade, so Area360 summarises the inspection grades.

How does Bexhill Academy rank in England?

Bexhill Academy ranks 2,367 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (better than 84% of schools).

What are Bexhill Academy's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 78% of pupils at Bexhill Academy met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How hard is it to get into Bexhill Academy?

For Reception entry in 2026/27, Bexhill Academy made 38 offers from 62 applications (1.6 per offer), and 36 of 36 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Bexhill Academy?

Bexhill Academy has 360 pupils aged 2 to 11.

What is the capacity of Bexhill Academy?

Bexhill Academy had 420 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Bexhill Academy?

At Bexhill Academy, the average class had 24.2 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 21.2 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Bexhill Academy?

In 2025/26, pupils at Bexhill Academy missed 4.9% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 14.1% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.