School profile

Ravens Wood School

Secondary · Academy converter · Bromley, BR2 8HP

Good

Map showing Ravens Wood School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

GCSE 2025/26

#883 of 3,312

Better than 73% of schools in England

Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.

A-level 2024/25

#1,480 of 2,536

Similar to most schools in England

Ranked by average points per A-level entry.

Ravens Wood School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 25 Apr 2018

Ofsted rating
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Sixth form provision
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhaseSecondary
TypeAcademy converter
Ages11 to 19
Pupils1,598
GenderBoys
Admissions policyNon-selective
Head teacherMs Melanie Lester
TrustIMPACT MULTI ACADEMY TRUST
Local authorityBromley
Opened01 Apr 2011
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 136517.

GCSE results

2025/26

GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.

MeasureThis schoolBromleyEngland
Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average.50.8, better than England, similar to Bromley51.146.2
Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass.77.5%, better than England, better than Bromley71.8%64.8%
Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass.55%, better than England, similar to Bromley54.2%46.3%
Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade.12.2%, similar to England, worse than Bromley21%14.2%
5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths73.4%, better than England, better than Bromley68%60.2%
Pupils at the end of key stage 4222--

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

A-level results

2024/25

Results for students at the end of 16 to 18 study.

MeasureThis schoolBromleyEngland
Average points per A-level entryA* is 60, A is 50, B is 40, C is 30, D is 20, E is 10.32.32, worse than England, worse than Bromley36.4135
Average A-level gradeC+--
Average points, best three A-levels32.64, worse than England, worse than Bromley36.9435.78
Average grade, best three A-levelsC+--
AAB or better7.5%, worse than England, worse than Bromley20.8%17.5%
A-level progress scoreCompared with students with similar GCSE results. 0 is average.0.04, similar to England--
A-level progressAverage, similar to England--
Students at the end of 16 to 18 study237--
Average applied general gradeVocational qualifications, such as BTECs.Merit+--

Source: DfE, 16 to 19 performance, Academic year 2024/25, published 23 Apr 2026.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils1,598
Girls126
Boys1,472
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.11.3%
First language not English7.2%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.1,645
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.2.9%
Sixth form places2024/25433
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.387
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.61
Average class size22

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
67.5%
Other White
6.8%
African
5.8%
Other mixed
3.8%
White and Black Caribbean
3.4%
White and Asian
2.4%
Caribbean
2%
Other Asian
1.9%
Other ethnic group
1.3%
White and Black African
1.2%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher16.8
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.13.7
Teachers (FTE)95.31
Teaching assistants (FTE)11.04
Support staff (FTE)38.81
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2599.3
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2591.5
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/253.4
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/254.4

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day.228
Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed.828
First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice.193
First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.149
Applications from another local authority (Year 7)60

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolBromleyEngland
Overall absence6.5%, better than England, similar to Bromley6.7%8%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.15%, better than England, similar to Bromley17%21.6%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.1.5%, better than England, better than Bromley2.2%3.6%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate3.6%
Pupils with one or more suspensions2.3%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Destinations after GCSEs

2023/24

Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.91.1%
Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education.86.5%
School sixth form63.7%
Further education21.5%
Employment2.5%
Apprenticeship2.1%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.1.3%
Sixth form college0.4%

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Destinations after A-levels

2023/24

Where students went after 16 to 18 study, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.83.8%
Higher education46.4%
Employment28.1%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.10.6%
Apprenticeship7.7%
Further education1.7%

Source: DfE, 16 to 18 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Ravens Wood School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.6 miPrimaryKeston Church of England Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.8 miSecondaryHayes SchoolAcademy converter
Outstanding
0.8 miPrimaryHayes Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.9 miSecondaryBishop Justus CofE SchoolAcademy converter
Requires improvement
0.9 miPrimaryTrinity Church of England Primary SchoolAcademy sponsor led
Good
1.1 miPrimaryWickham Common Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
1.3 miPrimaryDarrick Wood Infant & Nursery SchoolAcademy converter
Outstanding
1.3 miPrimaryDarrick Wood Junior SchoolAcademy converter
Good
1.3 miSecondaryDarrick Wood SchoolAcademy converter
Good
1.7 miPrimarySouthborough Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good

Frequently asked questions about Ravens Wood School

What is Ravens Wood School's Ofsted rating?

Ravens Wood School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 25 Apr 2018.

How does Ravens Wood School rank in England?

Ravens Wood School ranks 883 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (better than 73% of schools) and 1,480 of 2,536 schools in England for A-level 2024/25 (similar to most schools).

What are Ravens Wood School's GCSE results?

In 2025/26, 55% of pupils at Ravens Wood School got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 50.8 (England 46.2).

What are Ravens Wood School's A-level results?

In 2024/25, the average A-level grade at Ravens Wood School was C+, and 7.5% of students got AAB or better (England 17.5%).

How hard is it to get into Ravens Wood School?

For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, Ravens Wood School made 228 offers from 828 applications (3.6 per offer), and 149 of 193 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Ravens Wood School?

Ravens Wood School has 1,598 pupils aged 11 to 19.

What is the capacity of Ravens Wood School?

Ravens Wood School had 1,645 school places in 2024/25.

Does Ravens Wood School have a sixth form?

Yes, Ravens Wood School has a sixth form with 433 places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Ravens Wood School?

At Ravens Wood School, the average class had 22 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 16.8 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Ravens Wood School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Ravens Wood School missed 6.5% of sessions (England 8%), and 15% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.