School profile

Langley Grammar School

Secondary · Academy converter · Langley, SL3 7QS

Good

Map showing Langley Grammar School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

GCSE 2025/26

#36 of 3,312

Better than 98% of schools in England

Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.

A-level 2024/25

#145 of 2,536

Better than 94% of schools in England

Ranked by average points per A-level entry.

Langley Grammar School Ofsted rating

Ofsted report cardInspected 10 Feb 2026

Area360 rating
Good
Inclusion
Expected standard
Curriculum and teaching
Strong standard
Achievement
Strong standard
Attendance and behaviour
Strong standard
Personal development and wellbeing
Strong standard
Leadership and governance
Strong standard
Post-16 provision
Strong standard
Safeguarding
Met

School facts

PhaseSecondary
TypeAcademy converter
Ages11 to 18
Pupils1,284
GenderMixed
Admissions policySelective
Head teacherMr David Harding
TrustLANGLEY GRAMMAR SCHOOL
Local authoritySlough
Opened01 Apr 2011
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 136521.

GCSE results

2025/26

GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.

MeasureThis schoolSloughEngland
Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average.78, better than England, better than Slough53.446.2
Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass.100%, better than England, better than Slough73.1%64.8%
Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass.99.4%, better than England, better than Slough58.2%46.3%
Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade.85%, better than England, better than Slough28.7%14.2%
5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths100%, better than England, better than Slough68.8%60.2%
Pupils at the end of key stage 4180--

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

A-level results

2024/25

Results for students at the end of 16 to 18 study.

MeasureThis schoolSloughEngland
Average points per A-level entryA* is 60, A is 50, B is 40, C is 30, D is 20, E is 10.45.54, better than England, better than Slough34.4935
Average A-level gradeA---
Average points, best three A-levels46.25, better than England, better than Slough35.6835.78
Average grade, best three A-levelsA---
AAB or better54.1%, better than England, better than Slough22.3%17.5%
A-level progress scoreCompared with students with similar GCSE results. 0 is average.0.23, better than England--
A-level progressAbove average, better than England--
Students at the end of 16 to 18 study185--
Average applied general gradeVocational qualifications, such as BTECs.z--

Source: DfE, 16 to 19 performance, Academic year 2024/25, published 23 Apr 2026.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils1,284
Girls571
Boys713
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.6.4%
First language not English40.5%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.1,307
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.1.8%
Sixth form places2024/25370
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.96
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.6
Average class size22.5

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

Indian
54%
Pakistani
12.7%
Other Asian
12.7%
Other mixed
7%
White British
2.7%
Other ethnic group
2.3%
African
1.8%
White and Asian
1.7%
Bangladeshi
1.6%
Other White
1.4%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher17.2
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.14.6
Teachers (FTE)74.84
Teaching assistants (FTE)4.44
Support staff (FTE)29.57
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2578.2
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2562.2
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/256.7
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/259.3

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day.177
Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed.1,053
First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice.347
First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.148
Applications from another local authority (Year 7)623

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolSloughEngland
Overall absence3.7%, better than England, better than Slough6.9%8%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.3.6%, better than England, better than Slough18.8%21.6%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.0.3%, better than England, better than Slough1.9%3.6%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate3%
Pupils with one or more suspensions2.8%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Destinations after GCSEs

2023/24

Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.98.9%
Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education.98.3%
School sixth form95.6%
Further education1.7%
Sixth form college0.6%
Employment0.6%
Apprenticeship0%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.0%

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Destinations after A-levels

2023/24

Where students went after 16 to 18 study, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.92%
Higher education81.9%
Apprenticeship5.5%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.4.5%
Employment4%
Further education0.5%

Source: DfE, 16 to 18 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Langley Grammar School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.3 miPrimaryHoly Family Catholic Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.3 miPrimaryThe Langley Academy PrimaryFree schools
Good
0.3 miPrimaryMarish Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.4 miSecondaryThe Langley AcademyAcademy sponsor led
Good
0.5 miPrimaryLangley Hall Primary AcademyFree schools
Requires improvement
0.5 miPrimaryRyvers SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.5 miPrimaryCastleview Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.6 miPrimaryFoxborough Primary SchoolAcademy sponsor led
Good
0.7 miNot applicableLangley Hall Arts AcademyOther independent school
Unrated
0.9 miSecondaryDitton Park AcademyFree schools
Good

Frequently asked questions about Langley Grammar School

What is Langley Grammar School's Ofsted rating?

Langley Grammar School is rated Good, last inspected on 10 Feb 2026. Recent Ofsted inspections have no single overall grade, so Area360 summarises the inspection grades.

How does Langley Grammar School rank in England?

Langley Grammar School ranks 36 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (better than 98% of schools) and 145 of 2,536 schools in England for A-level 2024/25 (better than 94% of schools).

What are Langley Grammar School's GCSE results?

In 2025/26, 99.4% of pupils at Langley Grammar School got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 78 (England 46.2).

What are Langley Grammar School's A-level results?

In 2024/25, the average A-level grade at Langley Grammar School was A-, and 54.1% of students got AAB or better (England 17.5%).

How hard is it to get into Langley Grammar School?

For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, Langley Grammar School made 177 offers from 1,053 applications (5.9 per offer), and 148 of 347 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Langley Grammar School?

Langley Grammar School has 1,284 pupils aged 11 to 18.

What is the capacity of Langley Grammar School?

Langley Grammar School had 1,307 school places in 2024/25.

Does Langley Grammar School have a sixth form?

Yes, Langley Grammar School has a sixth form with 370 places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Langley Grammar School?

At Langley Grammar School, the average class had 22.5 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 17.2 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Langley Grammar School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Langley Grammar School missed 3.7% of sessions (England 8%), and 3.6% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.