GCSE 2025/26
#1,029 of 3,312
Better than 68% of schools in England
Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 26 Mar 2024
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 136530.
GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.
| Measure | This school | Rutland | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average. | 49.7, better than England, similar to Rutland | 49.4 | 46.2 |
| Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass. | 68.5%, better than England, similar to Rutland | 69.6% | 64.8% |
| Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass. | 50%, better than England, similar to Rutland | 50% | 46.3% |
| Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade. | 10.5%, worse than England, similar to Rutland | 11.9% | 14.2% |
| 5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths | 67.5%, better than England, similar to Rutland | 66.7% | 60.2% |
| Pupils at the end of key stage 4 | 200 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 1,153 |
| Girls | 548 |
| Boys | 605 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 13.9% |
| First language not English | 4.6% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 1,200 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 3.9% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 166 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 56 |
| Average class size | 24 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 16.4 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 10.8 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 70.19 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 29.76 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 67.27 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 71.8 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 67.2 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 2.8 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 1.8 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day. | 227 |
| Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed. | 419 |
| First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 286 |
| First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 224 |
| Applications from another local authority (Year 7) | 163 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Rutland | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 5.8%, better than England, better than Rutland | 7.2% | 8% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 13.2%, better than England, better than Rutland | 17.7% | 21.6% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 1.9%, better than England, better than Rutland | 2.8% | 3.6% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 2.3% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 1.5% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0.2% |
| Permanent exclusions | 2 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms. | 94.1% |
| Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education. | 88.7% |
| School sixth form | 54.4% |
| Further education | 33.8% |
| Apprenticeship | 3.9% |
| Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms. | 3.4% |
| Employment | 1.5% |
| Sixth form college | 0.5% |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.2 mi | 16 plus | Harington School | Free schools 16 to 19 | Unrated Unrated. | |
| 0.3 mi | Not applicable | Brooke Priory School | Other independent school | Unrated Unrated. | |
| 0.4 mi | Primary | Catmose Primary | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 20 Feb 2013. | |
| 0.5 mi | Not applicable | Oakham School | Other independent school | Unrated Unrated. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | Oakham CofE Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 19 Sept 2017. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | English Martyrs' Catholic Voluntary Academy | Academy converter | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 20 Jan 2026. | |
| 0.8 mi | Primary | Brooke Hill Academy | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 25 Feb 2015. | |
| 1.3 mi | Primary | Langham CofE (Controlled) Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 6 Dec 2017. |
Catmose College is rated Outstanding by Ofsted, last inspected on 26 Mar 2024.
Catmose College ranks 1,029 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (better than 68% of schools).
In 2025/26, 50% of pupils at Catmose College got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 49.7 (England 46.2).
For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, Catmose College made 227 offers from 419 applications (1.8 per offer), and 224 of 286 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Catmose College has 1,153 pupils aged 11 to 16.
Catmose College had 1,200 school places in 2024/25.
No, Catmose College teaches pupils up to age 16.
At Catmose College, the average class had 24 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 16.4 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Catmose College missed 5.8% of sessions (England 8%), and 13.2% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.