School profile

Charles Darwin School

Secondary · Academy converter · Westerham, TN16 3AU

Good

Map showing Charles Darwin School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

GCSE 2025/26

#2,491 of 3,312

Worse than 75% of schools in England

Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.

A-level 2024/25

#1,875 of 2,536

Worse than 73% of schools in England

Ranked by average points per A-level entry.

Charles Darwin School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 15 Jun 2023

Ofsted rating
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Sixth form provision
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhaseSecondary
TypeAcademy converter
Ages11 to 18
Pupils1,305 of 1,405 places
GenderMixed
Admissions policyNon-selective
Head teacherMr Aston Smith
TrustLUMERO EDUCATIONAL TRUST
Local authorityBromley
Opened01 Apr 2011
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 136545.

GCSE results

2025/26

GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.

MeasureThis schoolBromleyEngland
Attainment 8 score41.151.146.2
Grade 4 or above in English and maths52.1%71.8%64.8%
Grade 5 or above in English and maths31.1%54.2%46.3%
Grade 7 or above in English and maths5.5%21%14.2%
5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths47.5%68%60.2%
Pupils at the end of key stage 4219--

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

A-level results

2024/25

Results for students at the end of 16 to 18 study.

MeasureThis schoolBromleyEngland
Average points per A-level entry29.4936.4135
Average A-level gradeC--
Average points, best three A-levels31.9536.9435.78
Average grade, best three A-levelsC+--
AAB or better2.4%20.8%17.5%
A-level progress score-0.14--
A-level progressBelow average--
Students at the end of 16 to 18 study121--
Average applied general gradeDist--

Source: DfE, 16 to 19 performance, Academic year 2024/25, published 23 Apr 2026.

Pupils

2025/26
MeasureThis school
Pupils1,305
Girls669
Boys636
Eligible for free school meals22%
First language not English1.8%
SEN support307
EHC plan32
Average class size21

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Pupils ethnicity

White British
75.7%
Other White
4.9%
African
4.8%
White and Black Caribbean
4.4%
Other mixed
2.4%
White and Black African
1.8%
White and Asian
1.1%
Caribbean
1.1%
Indian
0.5%
Other Asian
0.5%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed. Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means missing 50% or more.

MeasureThis schoolBromleyEngland
Overall absence10.3%6.7%8%
Persistent absence30%17%21.6%
Severe absence4.1%2.2%3.6%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Year 7)234
Applications (Year 7)485
First preference applications (Year 7)193
First preference offers (Year 7)182
Applications from another local authority (Year 7)115

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Capacity

2024/25
MeasureThis school
School places1,405
Pupils on roll1,306
Unfilled places7%
Sixth form places300
Sixth form pupils on roll209

Source: DfE, School capacity, Academic year 2024/25, published 19 Mar 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26
MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher16.3
Pupils per adult12.4
Teachers (FTE)80.3
Teaching assistants (FTE)13.83
Support staff (FTE)41.86
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2580.1
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2573.8
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/253.8
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/252.5

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25
MeasureThis school
Suspension rate10.3%
Pupils with one or more suspensions5.9%
Permanent exclusion rate0.1%
Permanent exclusions1

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Destinations after GCSEs

2023/24

Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destination86.3%
Staying in education80.6%
School sixth form50.2%
Further education28.9%
Not sustained10%
Employment3.3%
Apprenticeship2.4%
Sixth form college0.5%

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Destinations after A-levels

2023/24

Where students went after 16 to 18 study, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destination79.8%
Higher education37.5%
Employment33.7%
Not sustained15.4%
Apprenticeship7.7%
Further education0%

Source: DfE, 16 to 18 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Charles Darwin School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.2 miPrimaryBiggin Hill Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.4 miPrimaryCudham Church of England Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.9 miPrimaryOaklands Primary AcademyAcademy converter
Requires improvement
1.6 miPrimaryDowne Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Outstanding
1.9 miPrimaryTatsfield Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good

Frequently asked questions about Charles Darwin School

What is Charles Darwin School's Ofsted rating?

Charles Darwin School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 15 Jun 2023.

How does Charles Darwin School rank in England?

Charles Darwin School ranks 2,491 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (worse than 75% of schools) and 1,875 of 2,536 schools in England for A-level 2024/25 (worse than 73% of schools).

How many pupils attend Charles Darwin School?

Charles Darwin School has 1,305 pupils aged 11 to 18, with capacity for 1,405.

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.