School profile

The Knights Templar School

Secondary · Academy converter · Baldock, SG7 6DZ

Good

Map showing The Knights Templar School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

GCSE 2025/26

#1,251 of 3,312

Better than 62% of schools in England

Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.

A-level 2024/25

#1,307 of 2,536

Similar to most schools in England

Ranked by average points per A-level entry.

The Knights Templar School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 10 Oct 2012

Ofsted rating
Good
Leadership and management
Good

School facts

PhaseSecondary
TypeAcademy converter
Ages11 to 18
Pupils1,375
GenderMixed
Admissions policyNon-selective
Head teacherMr Edward Hutchings
TrustTHE KNIGHTS TEMPLAR SCHOOL
Local authorityHertfordshire
Opened01 Apr 2011
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 136608.

GCSE results

2025/26

GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.

MeasureThis schoolHertfordshireEngland
Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average.48.3, better than England, worse than Hertfordshire50.446.2
Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass.67.2%, similar to England, worse than Hertfordshire71.3%64.8%
Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass.46.8%, similar to England, worse than Hertfordshire53.6%46.3%
Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade.12.9%, similar to England, worse than Hertfordshire18.8%14.2%
5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths60.7%, similar to England, worse than Hertfordshire67.2%60.2%
Pupils at the end of key stage 4201--

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

A-level results

2024/25

Results for students at the end of 16 to 18 study.

MeasureThis schoolHertfordshireEngland
Average points per A-level entryA* is 60, A is 50, B is 40, C is 30, D is 20, E is 10.33.53, similar to England, worse than Hertfordshire36.8235
Average A-level gradeC+--
Average points, best three A-levels34.77, similar to England, worse than Hertfordshire37.435.78
Average grade, best three A-levelsC+--
AAB or better19.8%, similar to England, similar to Hertfordshire19%17.5%
A-level progress scoreCompared with students with similar GCSE results. 0 is average.0.11, similar to England--
A-level progressAverage, similar to England--
Students at the end of 16 to 18 study195--
Average applied general gradeVocational qualifications, such as BTECs.Merit+--

Source: DfE, 16 to 19 performance, Academic year 2024/25, published 23 Apr 2026.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils1,375
Girls661
Boys714
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.17.2%
First language not English6.3%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.1,569
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.12.4%
Sixth form places2024/25450
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.218
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.52
Average class size18.7

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
75.1%
Other White
5.3%
Indian
3.3%
White and Asian
2.4%
White and Black Caribbean
2.3%
African
1.6%
Other mixed
1.5%
Other Asian
1.1%
White and Black African
0.8%
Caribbean
0.7%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher16.2
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.12.1
Teachers (FTE)84.94
Teaching assistants (FTE)12.41
Support staff (FTE)50.11
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2585.3
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2580
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/250.7
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/254.6

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day.200
Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed.396
First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice.199
First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.191
Applications from another local authority (Year 7)15

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolHertfordshireEngland
Overall absence6.3%, better than England, better than Hertfordshire7.4%8%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.16.2%, better than England, better than Hertfordshire18.5%21.6%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.1.8%, better than England, better than Hertfordshire2.9%3.6%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate17.5%
Pupils with one or more suspensions5.9%
Permanent exclusion rate0.1%
Permanent exclusions1

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Destinations after GCSEs

2023/24

Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.91.7%
Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education.88.7%
School sixth form48%
Further education34.3%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.6.9%
Sixth form college5.9%
Employment2%
Apprenticeship1%

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Destinations after A-levels

2023/24

Where students went after 16 to 18 study, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.89.9%
Higher education50.3%
Employment29.6%
Apprenticeship8%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.6.5%
Further education1%

Source: DfE, 16 to 18 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near The Knights Templar School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.4 miPrimaryHartsfield Junior Mixed and Infant SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.4 miNurseryWeston Way Nursery SchoolLocal authority nursery school
Outstanding
0.5 miPrimarySt Mary's Infants' SchoolVoluntary controlled school
Good
0.5 miPrimarySt John Roman Catholic Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.5 miPrimarySt Mary's Junior Mixed SchoolVoluntary controlled school
Good
0.9 miPrimaryNorton St Nicholas CofE (VA) Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school
Good
1.3 miPrimaryGarden City AcademyAcademy sponsor led
Good
1.4 miPrimaryHillshott Infant School and NurseryCommunity school
Good
1.5 miPrimaryThe Grange AcademyAcademy converter
Requires improvement
1.5 miPrimaryNorthfields Infants and Nursery SchoolCommunity school
Requires improvement

Frequently asked questions about The Knights Templar School

What is The Knights Templar School's Ofsted rating?

The Knights Templar School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 10 Oct 2012.

How does The Knights Templar School rank in England?

The Knights Templar School ranks 1,251 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (better than 62% of schools) and 1,307 of 2,536 schools in England for A-level 2024/25 (similar to most schools).

What are The Knights Templar School's GCSE results?

In 2025/26, 46.8% of pupils at The Knights Templar School got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 48.3 (England 46.2).

What are The Knights Templar School's A-level results?

In 2024/25, the average A-level grade at The Knights Templar School was C+, and 19.8% of students got AAB or better (England 17.5%).

How hard is it to get into The Knights Templar School?

For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, The Knights Templar School made 200 offers from 396 applications (2 per offer), and 191 of 199 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend The Knights Templar School?

The Knights Templar School has 1,375 pupils aged 11 to 18.

What is the capacity of The Knights Templar School?

The Knights Templar School had 1,569 school places in 2024/25.

Does The Knights Templar School have a sixth form?

Yes, The Knights Templar School has a sixth form with 450 places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at The Knights Templar School?

At The Knights Templar School, the average class had 18.7 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 16.2 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at The Knights Templar School?

In 2025/26, pupils at The Knights Templar School missed 6.3% of sessions (England 8%), and 16.2% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.