School profile

Windsor High School and Sixth Form

Secondary · Academy converter · Halesowen, B63 4BB

Outstanding

Map showing Windsor High School and Sixth Form

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

GCSE 2025/26

#1,961 of 3,312

Similar to most schools in England

Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.

A-level 2024/25

#2,054 of 2,536

Worse than 80% of schools in England

Ranked by average points per A-level entry.

Windsor High School and Sixth Form Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 8 Oct 2024

Area360 rating
Outstanding
Quality of education
Outstanding
Behaviour and attitudes
Outstanding
Personal development
Outstanding
Leadership and management
Outstanding
Sixth form provision
Outstanding
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhaseSecondary
TypeAcademy converter
Ages11 to 18
Pupils1,710
GenderMixed
Admissions policyNon-selective
Head teacherMiss Gavina Raindi
TrustWINDSOR ACADEMY TRUST
Local authorityDudley
Opened01 Apr 2011
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 136618.

GCSE results

2025/26

GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.

MeasureThis schoolDudleyEngland
Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average.44.2, similar to England, similar to Dudley4346.2
Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass.60.5%, worse than England, similar to Dudley60%64.8%
Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass.42.7%, worse than England, similar to Dudley42.3%46.3%
Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade.10.8%, worse than England, similar to Dudley9.8%14.2%
5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths56.3%, worse than England, similar to Dudley55.5%60.2%
Pupils at the end of key stage 4286--

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

A-level results

2024/25

Results for students at the end of 16 to 18 study.

MeasureThis schoolDudleyEngland
Average points per A-level entryA* is 60, A is 50, B is 40, C is 30, D is 20, E is 10.27.88, worse than England, worse than Dudley32.3235
Average A-level gradeC---
Average points, best three A-levels29.41, worse than England, worse than Dudley32.6735.78
Average grade, best three A-levelsC--
AAB or better5.9%, worse than England, worse than Dudley10.2%17.5%
A-level progress scoreCompared with students with similar GCSE results. 0 is average.-0.1, similar to England--
A-level progressAverage, similar to England--
Students at the end of 16 to 18 study174--
Average applied general gradeVocational qualifications, such as BTECs.Merit+--

Source: DfE, 16 to 19 performance, Academic year 2024/25, published 23 Apr 2026.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils1,710
Girls839
Boys871
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.27.1%
First language not English18.9%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.1,722
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.0.7%
Sixth form places2024/25322
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.173
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.36
Average class size22.3

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
62.6%
Other ethnic group
9.9%
Pakistani
6.7%
Other mixed
5.3%
White and Black Caribbean
2.5%
White and Asian
2.3%
African
1.9%
Indian
1.7%
Other Asian
1.4%
Other White
1.2%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher15.4
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.12.4
Teachers (FTE)110.81
Teaching assistants (FTE)11.42
Support staff (FTE)66.37
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25107.6
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2599.8
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/252.8
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/255

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day.291
Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed.789
First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice.294
First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.262
Applications from another local authority (Year 7)139

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolDudleyEngland
Overall absence7.9%, similar to England, similar to Dudley8.2%8%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.23.2%, similar to England, similar to Dudley23.9%21.6%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.3.2%, similar to England, better than Dudley3.9%3.6%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate13.2%
Pupils with one or more suspensions6.7%
Permanent exclusion rate0.2%
Permanent exclusions4

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Destinations after GCSEs

2023/24

Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.96.2%
Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education.91%
Further education45.5%
School sixth form32.3%
Sixth form college12.8%
Apprenticeship4.5%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.2.6%
Employment0.8%

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Destinations after A-levels

2023/24

Where students went after 16 to 18 study, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.87.7%
Higher education60%
Employment17.4%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.9.7%
Apprenticeship8.4%
Further education1.3%

Source: DfE, 16 to 18 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Windsor High School and Sixth Form
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.1 miPrimaryOur Lady and St Kenelm RC SchoolVoluntary aided school
Good
0.3 miPrimaryHalesowen CofE Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school
Good
0.4 miPrimaryHuntingtree Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.4 miSecondaryThe Earls High SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.4 miPrimaryNewfield Park Primary AcademyAcademy converter
Good
0.5 miPrimarySt Margaret's At Hasbury CofE Primary SchoolVoluntary controlled school
Good
0.6 miPrimaryTenterfields Primary AcademyAcademy converter
Good
0.9 miPrimaryManor Way Primary AcademyAcademy converter
Good
1.0 miPrimaryLutley Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
1.1 miPrimaryTimbertree AcademyAcademy converter
Outstanding

Frequently asked questions about Windsor High School and Sixth Form

What is Windsor High School and Sixth Form's Ofsted rating?

Windsor High School and Sixth Form is rated Outstanding, last inspected on 8 Oct 2024. Recent Ofsted inspections have no single overall grade, so Area360 summarises the inspection grades.

How does Windsor High School and Sixth Form rank in England?

Windsor High School and Sixth Form ranks 1,961 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (similar to most schools) and 2,054 of 2,536 schools in England for A-level 2024/25 (worse than 80% of schools).

What are Windsor High School and Sixth Form's GCSE results?

In 2025/26, 42.7% of pupils at Windsor High School and Sixth Form got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 44.2 (England 46.2).

What are Windsor High School and Sixth Form's A-level results?

In 2024/25, the average A-level grade at Windsor High School and Sixth Form was C-, and 5.9% of students got AAB or better (England 17.5%).

How hard is it to get into Windsor High School and Sixth Form?

For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, Windsor High School and Sixth Form made 291 offers from 789 applications (2.7 per offer), and 262 of 294 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Windsor High School and Sixth Form?

Windsor High School and Sixth Form has 1,710 pupils aged 11 to 18.

What is the capacity of Windsor High School and Sixth Form?

Windsor High School and Sixth Form had 1,722 school places in 2024/25.

Does Windsor High School and Sixth Form have a sixth form?

Yes, Windsor High School and Sixth Form has a sixth form with 322 places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Windsor High School and Sixth Form?

At Windsor High School and Sixth Form, the average class had 22.3 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 15.4 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Windsor High School and Sixth Form?

In 2025/26, pupils at Windsor High School and Sixth Form missed 7.9% of sessions (England 8%), and 23.2% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.