School profile

Queen Elizabeth's

Secondary · Academy converter · Crediton, EX17 3LU

Good

Map showing Queen Elizabeth's

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

GCSE 2025/26

#1,400 of 3,312

Similar to most schools in England

Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.

A-level 2024/25

#1,648 of 2,536

Worse than 64% of schools in England

Ranked by average points per A-level entry.

Queen Elizabeth's Ofsted rating

Ofsted report cardInspected 12 May 2026

Area360 rating
Good
Inclusion
Expected standard
Curriculum and teaching
Expected standard
Achievement
Expected standard
Attendance and behaviour
Expected standard
Personal development and wellbeing
Expected standard
Leadership and governance
Expected standard
Post-16 provision
Needs attention
Safeguarding
Met

School facts

PhaseSecondary
TypeAcademy converter
Ages11 to 18
Pupils1,096
GenderMixed
Admissions policyNon-selective
Head teacherHeadteacher Paula Smith
TrustTHE TED WRAGG MULTI ACADEMY TRUST
Local authorityDevon
Opened01 Apr 2011
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 136646.

GCSE results

2025/26

GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.

MeasureThis schoolDevonEngland
Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average.47.4, similar to England, similar to Devon45.646.2
Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass.73.4%, better than England, better than Devon65.3%64.8%
Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass.49.8%, better than England, better than Devon45.3%46.3%
Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade.10.1%, worse than England, worse than Devon12.4%14.2%
5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths65.2%, better than England, better than Devon60%60.2%
Pupils at the end of key stage 4207--

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

A-level results

2024/25

Results for students at the end of 16 to 18 study.

MeasureThis schoolDevonEngland
Average points per A-level entryA* is 60, A is 50, B is 40, C is 30, D is 20, E is 10.31.25, worse than England, worse than Devon34.5535
Average A-level gradeC--
Average points, best three A-levels29.68, worse than England, worse than Devon35.4735.78
Average grade, best three A-levelsC--
AAB or better9.7%, worse than England, worse than Devon15.4%17.5%
A-level progress scoreCompared with students with similar GCSE results. 0 is average.-0.46, worse than England--
A-level progressBelow average, worse than England--
Students at the end of 16 to 18 study70--
Average applied general gradeVocational qualifications, such as BTECs.z--

Source: DfE, 16 to 19 performance, Academic year 2024/25, published 23 Apr 2026.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils1,096
Girls574
Boys522
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.19.4%
First language not English4.3%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.1,650
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.33.6%
Sixth form places2024/25300
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.200
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.30
Average class size25.2

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
89.7%
Other White
4.7%
White and Asian
0.8%
Other mixed
0.6%
White and Black Caribbean
0.5%
White and Black African
0.4%
Other Asian
0.4%
Indian
0.3%
Gypsy/Roma
0.2%
African
0.2%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher18.1
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.12.8
Teachers (FTE)60.54
Teaching assistants (FTE)14.77
Support staff (FTE)45.1
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2565.7
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2556.5
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/253.7
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/255.6

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day.154
Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed.190
First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice.141
First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.141
Applications from another local authority (Year 7)0

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolDevonEngland
Overall absence8.9%, worse than England, better than Devon9.4%8%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.24%, worse than England, similar to Devon24.9%21.6%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.4.3%, worse than England, better than Devon5.1%3.6%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate10.9%
Pupils with one or more suspensions5.1%
Permanent exclusion rate0.2%
Permanent exclusions2

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Destinations after GCSEs

2023/24

Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.93.3%
Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education.83.4%
Further education61.7%
School sixth form21.2%
Apprenticeship6.7%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.4.7%
Employment3.1%
Sixth form college0%

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Destinations after A-levels

2023/24

Where students went after 16 to 18 study, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.88.1%
Higher education37.3%
Employment28.4%
Apprenticeship7.5%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.6%
Further education3%

Source: DfE, 16 to 18 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Queen Elizabeth's
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.3 miPrimaryLandscore Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.7 miPrimaryHayward's Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
1.3 miPrimarySandford SchoolCommunity school
Good

Frequently asked questions about Queen Elizabeth's

What is Queen Elizabeth's' Ofsted rating?

Queen Elizabeth's is rated Good, last inspected on 12 May 2026. Recent Ofsted inspections have no single overall grade, so Area360 summarises the inspection grades.

How does Queen Elizabeth's rank in England?

Queen Elizabeth's ranks 1,400 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (similar to most schools) and 1,648 of 2,536 schools in England for A-level 2024/25 (worse than 64% of schools).

What are Queen Elizabeth's' GCSE results?

In 2025/26, 49.8% of pupils at Queen Elizabeth's got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 47.4 (England 46.2).

What are Queen Elizabeth's' A-level results?

In 2024/25, the average A-level grade at Queen Elizabeth's was C, and 9.7% of students got AAB or better (England 17.5%).

How hard is it to get into Queen Elizabeth's?

For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, Queen Elizabeth's made 154 offers from 190 applications (1.2 per offer), and 141 of 141 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Queen Elizabeth's?

Queen Elizabeth's has 1,096 pupils aged 11 to 18.

What is the capacity of Queen Elizabeth's?

Queen Elizabeth's had 1,650 school places in 2024/25.

Does Queen Elizabeth's have a sixth form?

Yes, Queen Elizabeth's has a sixth form with 300 places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Queen Elizabeth's?

At Queen Elizabeth's, the average class had 25.2 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 18.1 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Queen Elizabeth's?

In 2025/26, pupils at Queen Elizabeth's missed 8.9% of sessions (England 8%), and 24% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.