School profile

Ringwood School Academy

Secondary · Academy converter · Ringwood, BH24 1SE

Good

Map showing Ringwood School Academy

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

GCSE 2025/26

#883 of 3,312

Better than 73% of schools in England

Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.

A-level 2024/25

#1,039 of 2,536

Similar to most schools in England

Ranked by average points per A-level entry.

Ringwood School Academy Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 28 Mar 2017

Ofsted rating
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Sixth form provision
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhaseSecondary
TypeAcademy converter
Ages11 to 18
Pupils1,592
GenderMixed
Admissions policyNon-selective
Head teacherMrs Leanne Symonds
TrustRINGWOOD SCHOOL
Local authorityHampshire
Opened01 Apr 2011
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 136657.

GCSE results

2025/26

GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.

MeasureThis schoolHampshireEngland
Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average.50.8, better than England, better than Hampshire45.846.2
Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass.76.1%, better than England, better than Hampshire65%64.8%
Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass.54.1%, better than England, better than Hampshire44.8%46.3%
Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade.10.6%, worse than England, similar to Hampshire12%14.2%
5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths71%, better than England, better than Hampshire60.4%60.2%
Pupils at the end of key stage 4255--

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

A-level results

2024/25

Results for students at the end of 16 to 18 study.

MeasureThis schoolHampshireEngland
Average points per A-level entryA* is 60, A is 50, B is 40, C is 30, D is 20, E is 10.35.13, similar to England, similar to Hampshire36.3235
Average A-level gradeB---
Average points, best three A-levels35.85, similar to England, similar to Hampshire36.8935.78
Average grade, best three A-levelsB---
AAB or better17.8%, similar to England, similar to Hampshire17.3%17.5%
A-level progress scoreCompared with students with similar GCSE results. 0 is average.0.03, similar to England--
A-level progressAverage, similar to England--
Students at the end of 16 to 18 study148--
Average applied general gradeVocational qualifications, such as BTECs.Dist---

Source: DfE, 16 to 19 performance, Academic year 2024/25, published 23 Apr 2026.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils1,592
Girls811
Boys781
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.15.7%
First language not English2.9%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.1,563
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.0%
Sixth form places2024/25281
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.210
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.56
Average class size21

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
89.6%
Other White
3.3%
Other mixed
1.4%
White and Black Caribbean
1.1%
White and Asian
0.8%
Other ethnic group
0.7%
Gypsy/Roma
0.5%
Other Asian
0.5%
White and Black African
0.4%
Bangladeshi
0.4%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher17.1
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.12.1
Teachers (FTE)93.1
Teaching assistants (FTE)18.47
Support staff (FTE)55.79
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2594.6
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2584.7
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/253
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/256.9

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day.243
Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed.298
First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice.240
First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.240
Applications from another local authority (Year 7)105

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolHampshireEngland
Overall absence7.3%, better than England, better than Hampshire8.2%8%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.20%, similar to England, similar to Hampshire20.9%21.6%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.2.3%, better than England, better than Hampshire4%3.6%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate14.9%
Pupils with one or more suspensions9.1%
Permanent exclusion rate0.1%
Permanent exclusions1

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Destinations after GCSEs

2023/24

Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.95.3%
Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education.85.7%
School sixth form57.8%
Further education27.1%
Apprenticeship6.2%
Employment3.5%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.3.5%
Sixth form college0.4%

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Destinations after A-levels

2023/24

Where students went after 16 to 18 study, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.81.5%
Higher education45.4%
Employment28.6%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.14.3%
Apprenticeship4.2%
Further education2.5%

Source: DfE, 16 to 18 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Ringwood School Academy
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.2 miPrimaryRingwood Church of England Infant SchoolVoluntary controlled school
Good
0.3 miPrimaryRingwood Junior SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.9 miPrimaryPoulner Junior SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.9 miPrimaryPoulner Infant School and NurseryCommunity school
Good
1.2 miNot applicableRingwood Waldorf SchoolOther independent school
Good
1.9 miPrimarySt Ives Primary & Nursery SchoolAcademy converter
Outstanding

Frequently asked questions about Ringwood School Academy

What is Ringwood School Academy's Ofsted rating?

Ringwood School Academy is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 28 Mar 2017.

How does Ringwood School Academy rank in England?

Ringwood School Academy ranks 883 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (better than 73% of schools) and 1,039 of 2,536 schools in England for A-level 2024/25 (similar to most schools).

What are Ringwood School Academy's GCSE results?

In 2025/26, 54.1% of pupils at Ringwood School Academy got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 50.8 (England 46.2).

What are Ringwood School Academy's A-level results?

In 2024/25, the average A-level grade at Ringwood School Academy was B-, and 17.8% of students got AAB or better (England 17.5%).

How hard is it to get into Ringwood School Academy?

For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, Ringwood School Academy made 243 offers from 298 applications (1.2 per offer), and 240 of 240 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Ringwood School Academy?

Ringwood School Academy has 1,592 pupils aged 11 to 18.

What is the capacity of Ringwood School Academy?

Ringwood School Academy had 1,563 school places in 2024/25.

Does Ringwood School Academy have a sixth form?

Yes, Ringwood School Academy has a sixth form with 281 places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Ringwood School Academy?

At Ringwood School Academy, the average class had 21 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 17.1 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Ringwood School Academy?

In 2025/26, pupils at Ringwood School Academy missed 7.3% of sessions (England 8%), and 20% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.