School profile

Ormiston Horizon Academy

Secondary · Academy sponsor led · Stoke on Trent, ST6 6JZ

Good

Map showing Ormiston Horizon Academy

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

GCSE 2025/26

#3,139 of 3,312

Worse than 94% of schools in England

Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.

Ormiston Horizon Academy Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 21 Nov 2023

Ofsted rating
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhaseSecondary
TypeAcademy sponsor led
Ages11 to 16
Pupils1,029
GenderMixed
Admissions policyNon-selective
Head teacherMr Andrew Fitzgibbon
TrustORMISTON ACADEMIES TRUST
Local authorityStoke-on-Trent
Opened01 Sept 2011
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 136680.

GCSE results

2025/26

GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.

MeasureThis schoolStoke-on-TrentEngland
Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average.34.5, worse than England, worse than Stoke-on-Trent39.446.2
Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass.48.2%, worse than England, worse than Stoke-on-Trent52.8%64.8%
Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass.27.5%, worse than England, worse than Stoke-on-Trent33.2%46.3%
Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade.2.1%, worse than England, worse than Stoke-on-Trent7.3%14.2%
5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths44%, worse than England, worse than Stoke-on-Trent48%60.2%
Pupils at the end of key stage 4193--

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils1,029
Girls512
Boys517
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.38.9%
First language not English9.2%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.1,050
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.2%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.222
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.22
Average class size23.9

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
84.2%
Other White
4%
African
2.7%
Pakistani
1.8%
Other ethnic group
1.6%
Other mixed
1.4%
White and Black Caribbean
1%
White and Black African
1%
Other Asian
1%
White and Asian
0.5%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher16.4
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.11.1
Teachers (FTE)62.7
Teaching assistants (FTE)11.35
Support staff (FTE)56.78
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2564.2
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2554.8
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/255
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/254.4

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day.208
Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed.377
First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice.212
First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.200
Applications from another local authority (Year 7)26

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolStoke-on-TrentEngland
Overall absence12%, worse than England, worse than Stoke-on-Trent8.6%8%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.30.9%, worse than England, worse than Stoke-on-Trent25%21.6%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.6.9%, worse than England, worse than Stoke-on-Trent3.9%3.6%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate60.1%
Pupils with one or more suspensions16.7%
Permanent exclusion rate0.6%
Permanent exclusions6

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Destinations after GCSEs

2023/24

Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.82.9%
Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education.73.9%
Further education65.9%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.13.7%
Sixth form college7.6%
Employment5.7%
Apprenticeship3.3%
School sixth form0.5%

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Ormiston Horizon Academy
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.3 miSecondarySt Margaret Ward Catholic AcademyAcademy converter
Good
0.5 miPrimaryWhitfield Valley Primary AcademyAcademy sponsor led
Outstanding
0.7 miPrimaryMill Hill Primary AcademyAcademy sponsor led
Outstanding
0.8 miPrimarySt Joseph's Catholic Academy, GoldenhillAcademy converter
Good
0.8 miPrimaryBurnwood Primary AcademyAcademy converter
Good
1.0 miPrimaryPackmoor Ormiston AcademyAcademy converter
Good
1.0 miPrimarySt Wilfrid's Catholic AcademyAcademy converter
Good
1.1 miPrimarySummerbank Primary AcademyAcademy converter
Good
1.1 miPrimaryStar Academy, SandyfordAcademy sponsor led
Good
1.1 miPrimaryBall Green Primary AcademyAcademy converter
Good

Frequently asked questions about Ormiston Horizon Academy

What is Ormiston Horizon Academy's Ofsted rating?

Ormiston Horizon Academy is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 21 Nov 2023.

How does Ormiston Horizon Academy rank in England?

Ormiston Horizon Academy ranks 3,139 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (worse than 94% of schools).

What are Ormiston Horizon Academy's GCSE results?

In 2025/26, 27.5% of pupils at Ormiston Horizon Academy got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 34.5 (England 46.2).

How hard is it to get into Ormiston Horizon Academy?

For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, Ormiston Horizon Academy made 208 offers from 377 applications (1.8 per offer), and 200 of 212 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Ormiston Horizon Academy?

Ormiston Horizon Academy has 1,029 pupils aged 11 to 16.

What is the capacity of Ormiston Horizon Academy?

Ormiston Horizon Academy had 1,050 school places in 2024/25.

Does Ormiston Horizon Academy have a sixth form?

No, Ormiston Horizon Academy teaches pupils up to age 16.

How big are classes at Ormiston Horizon Academy?

At Ormiston Horizon Academy, the average class had 23.9 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 16.4 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Ormiston Horizon Academy?

In 2025/26, pupils at Ormiston Horizon Academy missed 12% of sessions (England 8%), and 30.9% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.