School profile

Thomas Mills High School & Sixth Form

Secondary · Academy converter · Woodbridge, IP13 9HE

Good

Map showing Thomas Mills High School & Sixth Form

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

GCSE 2025/26

#1,332 of 3,312

Similar to most schools in England

Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.

A-level 2024/25

#1,741 of 2,536

Worse than 68% of schools in England

Ranked by average points per A-level entry.

Thomas Mills High School & Sixth Form Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 24 Jan 2023

Ofsted rating
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Sixth form provision
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhaseSecondary
TypeAcademy converter
Ages11 to 18
Pupils1,056
GenderMixed
Admissions policyNon-selective
Head teacherMr Philip Hurst
TrustTHOMAS MILLS HIGH SCHOOL
Local authoritySuffolk
Opened01 Jun 2011
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 136782.

GCSE results

2025/26

GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.

MeasureThis schoolSuffolkEngland
Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average.47.8, similar to England, better than Suffolk42.946.2
Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass.69.8%, better than England, better than Suffolk60.7%64.8%
Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass.44.2%, similar to England, better than Suffolk40%46.3%
Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade.13.4%, similar to England, better than Suffolk9.5%14.2%
5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths64%, better than England, better than Suffolk55.2%60.2%
Pupils at the end of key stage 4172--

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

A-level results

2024/25

Results for students at the end of 16 to 18 study.

MeasureThis schoolSuffolkEngland
Average points per A-level entryA* is 60, A is 50, B is 40, C is 30, D is 20, E is 10.30.61, worse than England, similar to Suffolk31.8835
Average A-level gradeC--
Average points, best three A-levels31.82, worse than England, similar to Suffolk32.435.78
Average grade, best three A-levelsC+--
AAB or better9.5%, worse than England, similar to Suffolk10.7%17.5%
A-level progress scoreCompared with students with similar GCSE results. 0 is average.-0.05, similar to England--
A-level progressAverage, similar to England--
Students at the end of 16 to 18 study124--
Average applied general gradeVocational qualifications, such as BTECs.Pass+--

Source: DfE, 16 to 19 performance, Academic year 2024/25, published 23 Apr 2026.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils1,056
Girls532
Boys524
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.17.4%
First language not English3.3%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.1,146
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.7.9%
Sixth form places2024/25296
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.49
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.26
Average class size19.6

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
88%
Other White
4%
Other mixed
1.8%
White and Asian
1.6%
African
0.9%
Indian
0.7%
White and Black African
0.4%
White and Black Caribbean
0.3%
Bangladeshi
0.2%
Irish
0.1%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher16.9
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.13.6
Teachers (FTE)62.6
Teaching assistants (FTE)8.03
Support staff (FTE)30.57
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2564.5
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2557.3
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/251.2
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/256

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day.173
Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed.277
First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice.180
First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.172
Applications from another local authority (Year 7)2

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolSuffolkEngland
Overall absence7.2%, better than England, better than Suffolk8.8%8%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.17.6%, better than England, better than Suffolk23.3%21.6%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.3.2%, similar to England, better than Suffolk4.4%3.6%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate2.4%
Pupils with one or more suspensions1%
Permanent exclusion rate0.2%
Permanent exclusions2

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Destinations after GCSEs

2023/24

Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.95.2%
Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education.85%
School sixth form65.3%
Further education19.8%
Apprenticeship5.4%
Employment4.8%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.3.6%
Sixth form college0%

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Destinations after A-levels

2023/24

Where students went after 16 to 18 study, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.85.6%
Higher education43.3%
Employment34.6%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.12.5%
Further education2.9%
Apprenticeship2.9%

Source: DfE, 16 to 18 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Thomas Mills High School & Sixth Form
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.5 miNot applicableFramlingham CollegeOther independent school
Unrated
0.6 miPrimaryFramlingham Sir Robert Hitcham's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school
Good

Frequently asked questions about Thomas Mills High School & Sixth Form

What is Thomas Mills High School & Sixth Form's Ofsted rating?

Thomas Mills High School & Sixth Form is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 24 Jan 2023.

How does Thomas Mills High School & Sixth Form rank in England?

Thomas Mills High School & Sixth Form ranks 1,332 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (similar to most schools) and 1,741 of 2,536 schools in England for A-level 2024/25 (worse than 68% of schools).

What are Thomas Mills High School & Sixth Form's GCSE results?

In 2025/26, 44.2% of pupils at Thomas Mills High School & Sixth Form got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 47.8 (England 46.2).

What are Thomas Mills High School & Sixth Form's A-level results?

In 2024/25, the average A-level grade at Thomas Mills High School & Sixth Form was C, and 9.5% of students got AAB or better (England 17.5%).

How hard is it to get into Thomas Mills High School & Sixth Form?

For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, Thomas Mills High School & Sixth Form made 173 offers from 277 applications (1.6 per offer), and 172 of 180 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Thomas Mills High School & Sixth Form?

Thomas Mills High School & Sixth Form has 1,056 pupils aged 11 to 18.

What is the capacity of Thomas Mills High School & Sixth Form?

Thomas Mills High School & Sixth Form had 1,146 school places in 2024/25.

Does Thomas Mills High School & Sixth Form have a sixth form?

Yes, Thomas Mills High School & Sixth Form has a sixth form with 296 places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Thomas Mills High School & Sixth Form?

At Thomas Mills High School & Sixth Form, the average class had 19.6 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 16.9 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Thomas Mills High School & Sixth Form?

In 2025/26, pupils at Thomas Mills High School & Sixth Form missed 7.2% of sessions (England 8%), and 17.6% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.