School profile

Sutton Grammar School

Secondary · Academy converter · Sutton, SM1 4AS

Good

Map showing Sutton Grammar School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

GCSE 2025/26

#8 of 3,312

Better than 99% of schools in England

Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.

A-level 2024/25

#92 of 2,536

Better than 96% of schools in England

Ranked by average points per A-level entry.

Sutton Grammar School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 22 Jun 2022

Ofsted rating
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Outstanding
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Sixth form provision
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhaseSecondary
TypeAcademy converter
Ages11 to 18
Pupils1,061
GenderBoys
Admissions policySelective
Head teacherMr Ben Cloves
TrustSUTTON GRAMMAR SCHOOL TRUST
Local authoritySutton
Opened01 Jun 2011
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 136787.

GCSE results

2025/26

GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.

MeasureThis schoolSuttonEngland
Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average.82.6, better than England, better than Sutton59.346.2
Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass.100%, better than England, better than Sutton80.4%64.8%
Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass.100%, better than England, better than Sutton68%46.3%
Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade.88.1%, better than England, better than Sutton40.1%14.2%
5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths100%, better than England, better than Sutton76.9%60.2%
Pupils at the end of key stage 4134--

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

A-level results

2024/25

Results for students at the end of 16 to 18 study.

MeasureThis schoolSuttonEngland
Average points per A-level entryA* is 60, A is 50, B is 40, C is 30, D is 20, E is 10.47.57, better than England, better than Sutton42.2635
Average A-level gradeA---
Average points, best three A-levels47.67, better than England, better than Sutton42.9635.78
Average grade, best three A-levelsA---
AAB or better61.5%, better than England, better than Sutton40.7%17.5%
A-level progress scoreCompared with students with similar GCSE results. 0 is average.0.28, better than England--
A-level progressAbove average, better than England--
Students at the end of 16 to 18 study179--
Average applied general gradeVocational qualifications, such as BTECs.z--

Source: DfE, 16 to 19 performance, Academic year 2024/25, published 23 Apr 2026.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils1,061
Girls54
Boys1,007
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.2%
First language not English36%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.935
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.0%
Sixth form places2024/25280
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.60
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.11
Average class size23.4

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

Other mixed
24.2%
Indian
22%
White British
13%
Other Asian
10.7%
Other White
7.4%
Chinese
6.3%
Other ethnic group
4%
White and Asian
3.4%
Pakistani
2.9%
Bangladeshi
1.5%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher18.1
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.14.3
Teachers (FTE)58.57
Teaching assistants (FTE)5.25
Support staff (FTE)31.48
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2561.7
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2557
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/251
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/253.7

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day.160
Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed.956
First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice.128
First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.58
Applications from another local authority (Year 7)633

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolSuttonEngland
Overall absence3.8%, better than England, better than Sutton5.9%8%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.6.2%, better than England, better than Sutton14.6%21.6%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.0.1%, better than England, better than Sutton1.9%3.6%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate2.1%
Pupils with one or more suspensions2%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Destinations after GCSEs

2023/24

Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.99.3%
Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education.99.3%
School sixth form97.8%
Further education1.5%
Sixth form college0%
Apprenticeship0%
Employment0%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.0%

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Destinations after A-levels

2023/24

Where students went after 16 to 18 study, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.92.2%
Higher education82.2%
Employment8.3%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.5%
Apprenticeship1.1%
Further education0%

Source: DfE, 16 to 18 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Sutton Grammar School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.1 miPrimaryManor Park Primary AcademyAcademy converter
Outstanding
0.3 miPrimaryRobin Hood Junior SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.4 miNot applicableSutton High School GDSTOther independent school
Unrated
0.5 miPrimaryRobin Hood Infants' SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.5 miNurseryThomas Wall Nursery SchoolLocal authority nursery school
Good
0.5 miPrimaryAll Saints Benhilton CofE Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school
Good
0.6 miNot applicableHomefield Preparatory SchoolOther independent school
Unrated
0.7 miPrimaryDevonshire Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.8 miPrimaryWestbourne Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.8 miSecondaryGreenshaw High SchoolAcademy converter
Good

Frequently asked questions about Sutton Grammar School

What is Sutton Grammar School's Ofsted rating?

Sutton Grammar School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 22 Jun 2022.

How does Sutton Grammar School rank in England?

Sutton Grammar School ranks 8 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (better than 99% of schools) and 92 of 2,536 schools in England for A-level 2024/25 (better than 96% of schools).

What are Sutton Grammar School's GCSE results?

In 2025/26, 100% of pupils at Sutton Grammar School got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 82.6 (England 46.2).

What are Sutton Grammar School's A-level results?

In 2024/25, the average A-level grade at Sutton Grammar School was A-, and 61.5% of students got AAB or better (England 17.5%).

How hard is it to get into Sutton Grammar School?

For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, Sutton Grammar School made 160 offers from 956 applications (6 per offer), and 58 of 128 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Sutton Grammar School?

Sutton Grammar School has 1,061 pupils aged 11 to 18.

What is the capacity of Sutton Grammar School?

Sutton Grammar School had 935 school places in 2024/25.

Does Sutton Grammar School have a sixth form?

Yes, Sutton Grammar School has a sixth form with 280 places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Sutton Grammar School?

At Sutton Grammar School, the average class had 23.4 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 18.1 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Sutton Grammar School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Sutton Grammar School missed 3.8% of sessions (England 8%), and 6.2% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.