Key stage 2 2024/25
#9,030 of 15,057
Similar to most schools in England
Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 28 Mar 2017
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 136790.
Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.
| Measure | This school | Lincolnshire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 60%, similar to England, similar to Lincolnshire | 59% | 63% |
| Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing. | 12%, better than England, better than Lincolnshire | 6% | 8% |
| Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 106, similar to England, better than Lincolnshire | 104 | 106 |
| Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 104, similar to England, similar to Lincolnshire | 104 | 105 |
| Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 106, similar to England, better than Lincolnshire | 104 | 105 |
| Expected standard in reading | 80%, better than England, better than Lincolnshire | 71% | 76% |
| Expected standard in writing | 73%, similar to England, similar to Lincolnshire | 71% | 73% |
| Expected standard in maths | 75%, similar to England, better than Lincolnshire | 71% | 75% |
| Pupils taking tests | 75 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 531 |
| Girls | 264 |
| Boys | 267 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 22.6% |
| First language not English | 2.8% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 525 |
| Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places. | 478 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 9% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 49 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 13 |
| Average class size | 26.4 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 21.1 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 10.5 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 24.2 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 21.84 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 31.14 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 23.2 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 21.4 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 0.8 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 1 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day. | 62 |
| Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed. | 124 |
| First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 62 |
| First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 62 |
| Applications from another local authority (Reception) | 0 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Lincolnshire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 4.3%, better than England, better than Lincolnshire | 4.9% | 5.1% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 10.3%, better than England, better than Lincolnshire | 12.4% | 13.2% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 0.9%, similar to England, similar to Lincolnshire | 1.1% | 1% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 0.7% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 0.4% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0% |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.3 mi | Primary | Ling Moor Primary Academy | Academy converter | Outstanding Area360 rating. Inspected 19 Nov 2024. | |
| 0.4 mi | Secondary | Sir Robert Pattinson Academy | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 20 Apr 2016. | |
| 0.5 mi | Primary | The North Hykeham All Saints Church of England Primary School | Voluntary controlled school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 23 May 2023. | |
| 0.6 mi | Secondary | North Kesteven Academy | Academy converter | Inadequate Area360 rating. Inspected 6 May 2026. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | The Lincoln Manor Leas Junior School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 28 Jun 2016. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | The Lincoln Manor Leas Infants School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 6 Dec 2022. | |
| 1.0 mi | Primary | The Meadows Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 11 Jan 2023. | |
| 1.1 mi | All-through | The Priory Witham Academy | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 23 Nov 2016. | |
| 1.1 mi | Primary | Manor Farm Academy | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 8 May 2019. | |
| 1.3 mi | Primary | Waddington Redwood Primary Academy | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 4 Jul 2017. |
Fosse Way Academy is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 28 Mar 2017.
Fosse Way Academy ranks 9,030 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (similar to most schools).
In 2024/25, 60% of pupils at Fosse Way Academy met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).
For Reception entry in 2026/27, Fosse Way Academy made 62 offers from 124 applications (2 per offer), and 62 of 62 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Fosse Way Academy has 531 pupils aged 3 to 11.
Fosse Way Academy had 525 school places in 2024/25.
At Fosse Way Academy, the average class had 26.4 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 21.1 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Fosse Way Academy missed 4.3% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 10.3% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.