GCSE 2025/26
#53 of 3,312
Better than 98% of schools in England
Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.
A-level 2024/25
#251 of 2,536
Better than 90% of schools in England
Ranked by average points per A-level entry.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 5 Dec 2023
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 136846.
GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.
| Measure | This school | Buckinghamshire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average. | 75.5, better than England, better than Buckinghamshire | 53.7 | 46.2 |
| Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass. | 98.9%, better than England, better than Buckinghamshire | 74.3% | 64.8% |
| Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass. | 96.2%, better than England, better than Buckinghamshire | 59.8% | 46.3% |
| Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade. | 72.4%, better than England, better than Buckinghamshire | 27.3% | 14.2% |
| 5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths | 98.9%, better than England, better than Buckinghamshire | 71.1% | 60.2% |
| Pupils at the end of key stage 4 | 185 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Results for students at the end of 16 to 18 study.
| Measure | This school | Buckinghamshire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average points per A-level entryA* is 60, A is 50, B is 40, C is 30, D is 20, E is 10. | 43.01, better than England, better than Buckinghamshire | 40.37 | 35 |
| Average A-level grade | B+ | - | - |
| Average points, best three A-levels | 43.1, better than England, similar to Buckinghamshire | 41.42 | 35.78 |
| Average grade, best three A-levels | B+ | - | - |
| AAB or better | 33.3%, better than England, similar to Buckinghamshire | 32.8% | 17.5% |
| A-level progress scoreCompared with students with similar GCSE results. 0 is average. | -0.03, similar to England | - | - |
| A-level progress | Average, similar to England | - | - |
| Students at the end of 16 to 18 study | 216 | - | - |
| Average applied general gradeVocational qualifications, such as BTECs. | z | - | - |
Source: DfE, 16 to 19 performance, Academic year 2024/25, published 23 Apr 2026.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 1,368 |
| Girls | 1,368 |
| Boys | 0 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 5.8% |
| First language not English | 28.8% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 1,352 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 0% |
| Sixth form places2024/25 | 440 |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 52 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 4 |
| Average class size | 21.8 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 19.2 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 14.8 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 71.28 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 5.71 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 50.42 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 79.9 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 65.6 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 7 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 7.3 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day. | 191 |
| Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed. | 554 |
| First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 268 |
| First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 180 |
| Applications from another local authority (Year 7) | 148 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Buckinghamshire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 4.2%, better than England, better than Buckinghamshire | 7.4% | 8% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 6.9%, better than England, better than Buckinghamshire | 18.7% | 21.6% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 0.5%, better than England, better than Buckinghamshire | 2.8% | 3.6% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 0.1% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 0.1% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0% |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms. | 99.5% |
| Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education. | 98.4% |
| School sixth form | 93.4% |
| Further education | 3.8% |
| Apprenticeship | 1.1% |
| Sixth form college | 0% |
| Employment | 0% |
| Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms. | 0% |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.
Where students went after 16 to 18 study, sustained for at least two terms.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms. | 89.5% |
| Higher education | 66.8% |
| Employment | 16.3% |
| Apprenticeship | 5.8% |
| Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms. | 5.8% |
| Further education | 0.5% |
Source: DfE, 16 to 18 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.1 mi | Secondary | Aylesbury Grammar School | Academy converter | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 2 Nov 2022. | |
| 0.2 mi | Secondary | The Grange School | Foundation school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 23 Apr 2024. | |
| 0.5 mi | Primary | Turnfurlong Junior School | Foundation school | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 27 Jun 2023. | |
| 0.5 mi | Primary | Turnfurlong Infant School | Foundation school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 13 May 2014. | |
| 0.5 mi | Primary | St Joseph's Catholic Infant School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 4 May 2016. | |
| 0.5 mi | Primary | St Edward's Catholic Junior School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 23 Oct 2014. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | William Harding School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 7 Jun 2022. | |
| 0.8 mi | Primary | Oak Green School | Community school | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 15 Jul 2025. | |
| 0.8 mi | Primary | Broughton Junior School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 15 Jan 2013. | |
| 0.9 mi | Primary | Broughton Community Schools (Infants) | Community school | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 12 May 2026. |
Aylesbury High School is rated Outstanding by Ofsted, last inspected on 5 Dec 2023.
Aylesbury High School ranks 53 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (better than 98% of schools) and 251 of 2,536 schools in England for A-level 2024/25 (better than 90% of schools).
In 2025/26, 96.2% of pupils at Aylesbury High School got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 75.5 (England 46.2).
In 2024/25, the average A-level grade at Aylesbury High School was B+, and 33.3% of students got AAB or better (England 17.5%).
For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, Aylesbury High School made 191 offers from 554 applications (2.9 per offer), and 180 of 268 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Aylesbury High School has 1,368 pupils aged 11 to 18.
Aylesbury High School had 1,352 school places in 2024/25.
Yes, Aylesbury High School has a sixth form with 440 places in 2024/25.
At Aylesbury High School, the average class had 21.8 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 19.2 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Aylesbury High School missed 4.2% of sessions (England 8%), and 6.9% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.