School profile

Moulsham High School

Secondary · Academy converter · Chelmsford, CM2 9ES

Good

Map showing Moulsham High School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

GCSE 2025/26

#510 of 3,312

Better than 84% of schools in England

Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.

A-level 2024/25

#759 of 2,536

Better than 70% of schools in England

Ranked by average points per A-level entry.

Moulsham High School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 28 Jan 2020

Ofsted rating
Good
Quality of education
Outstanding
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Outstanding
Leadership and management
Good
Sixth form provision
Outstanding
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhaseSecondary
TypeAcademy converter
Ages11 to 18
Pupils1,662
GenderMixed
Admissions policyNon-selective
Head teacherMiss Julia Mead
TrustBRIDGE ACADEMY TRUST
Local authorityEssex
Opened01 Jul 2011
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 136863.

GCSE results

2025/26

GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.

MeasureThis schoolEssexEngland
Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average.54.8, better than England, better than Essex45.346.2
Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass.77%, better than England, better than Essex63.2%64.8%
Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass.60.9%, better than England, better than Essex44.2%46.3%
Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade.19.5%, better than England, better than Essex12.9%14.2%
5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths75.4%, better than England, better than Essex58.5%60.2%
Pupils at the end of key stage 4256--

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

A-level results

2024/25

Results for students at the end of 16 to 18 study.

MeasureThis schoolEssexEngland
Average points per A-level entryA* is 60, A is 50, B is 40, C is 30, D is 20, E is 10.37.03, better than England, better than Essex34.6835
Average A-level gradeB---
Average points, best three A-levels37.62, similar to England, similar to Essex35.8235.78
Average grade, best three A-levelsB---
AAB or better12.8%, worse than England, worse than Essex17.6%17.5%
A-level progress scoreCompared with students with similar GCSE results. 0 is average.0.07, similar to England--
A-level progressAverage, similar to England--
Students at the end of 16 to 18 study173--
Average applied general gradeVocational qualifications, such as BTECs.Dist+--

Source: DfE, 16 to 19 performance, Academic year 2024/25, published 23 Apr 2026.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils1,662
Girls795
Boys867
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.11.3%
First language not English10.8%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.1,731
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.4%
Sixth form places2024/25353
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.78
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.39
Average class size26.5

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
72.2%
Other White
5.8%
Other mixed
2.6%
White and Asian
2.5%
African
2.4%
Indian
2%
Chinese
1.4%
White and Black Caribbean
1.3%
Pakistani
1.3%
Other Asian
1.3%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher19.5
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.15.3
Teachers (FTE)85.1
Teaching assistants (FTE)13.1
Support staff (FTE)56.14
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2583.1
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2570.1
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/254
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/259

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day.265
Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed.1,119
First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice.299
First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.234
Applications from another local authority (Year 7)4

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolEssexEngland
Overall absence4.3%, better than England, better than Essex8.2%8%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.8.1%, better than England, better than Essex21.4%21.6%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.1.4%, better than England, better than Essex4%3.6%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate8%
Pupils with one or more suspensions3.2%
Permanent exclusion rate0.2%
Permanent exclusions3

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Destinations after GCSEs

2023/24

Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.97.2%
Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education.94.1%
School sixth form60.1%
Further education32%
Sixth form college1.6%
Apprenticeship1.6%
Employment1.6%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.1.6%

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Destinations after A-levels

2023/24

Where students went after 16 to 18 study, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.83.4%
Higher education53%
Employment23.2%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.13.2%
Apprenticeship7.3%
Further education0%

Source: DfE, 16 to 18 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Moulsham High School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.1 miPrimaryMoulsham Junior SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.1 miPrimaryMoulsham Infant SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.5 miPrimaryOaklands Infant SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.5 miPrimaryMildmay Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.6 miNot applicableWidford Lodge SchoolOther independent school
Unrated
0.6 miPrimaryBeehive Lane Community Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.7 miNot applicableSt Cedd's SchoolOther independent school
Unrated
0.7 miNot applicableSt Anne's SchoolOther independent school
Unrated
0.7 miPrimaryOur Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.8 miSecondaryGreat Baddow High SchoolAcademy converter
Good

Frequently asked questions about Moulsham High School

What is Moulsham High School's Ofsted rating?

Moulsham High School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 28 Jan 2020.

How does Moulsham High School rank in England?

Moulsham High School ranks 510 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (better than 84% of schools) and 759 of 2,536 schools in England for A-level 2024/25 (better than 70% of schools).

What are Moulsham High School's GCSE results?

In 2025/26, 60.9% of pupils at Moulsham High School got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 54.8 (England 46.2).

What are Moulsham High School's A-level results?

In 2024/25, the average A-level grade at Moulsham High School was B-, and 12.8% of students got AAB or better (England 17.5%).

How hard is it to get into Moulsham High School?

For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, Moulsham High School made 265 offers from 1,119 applications (4.2 per offer), and 234 of 299 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Moulsham High School?

Moulsham High School has 1,662 pupils aged 11 to 18.

What is the capacity of Moulsham High School?

Moulsham High School had 1,731 school places in 2024/25.

Does Moulsham High School have a sixth form?

Yes, Moulsham High School has a sixth form with 353 places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Moulsham High School?

At Moulsham High School, the average class had 26.5 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 19.5 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Moulsham High School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Moulsham High School missed 4.3% of sessions (England 8%), and 8.1% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.